An Introduction to Stillwater Fishing by David Batten This quality hardback includes a complete introduction to most (if not all) aspects of fishing on stillwaters; new ideas on tackle use, baits and methods; Detailed analysis of all types of stillwater; covers all stillwater species; section on night fishing; handling fish and care. Appendices include bait recipes and useful addresses. Hardcover in glossy pictorial boards in VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership.

£6.00+PP&H


Castle. Pat: Trout and How to Catch Them Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh and London, 1938. 3rd Edition. 77 pages+3 for notes. pp 72-73 separating at gutter. P45/6 dog-eared. Blue cloth boards with light blue title and fisherman motif. Small potions at head and heel of spine faded (sunned) due to small pieces missing from dustjacket. GOOD+/ Dustjacket a bit grubby, spine darkened, tears and creases to edges. Staining on rear. FAIR.
£6.00+P&PANGLING BB


Sea Angling
by Derek Fletcher

Published by Faber and Faber, 1968 reprint. Jacket is clipped, slightly creased and rubbed overall GOOD. Book is in GOOD+ and clean condition. Previous owner's library blind-stamp on title and contents page, this is nice and neat. Owners name in biro on page edge. £8.00+P&P


Nutshell Coarse Fishing by Clive Gammon from the collectable Collins Nutshell Books series. All the basics and more. In GOOD condition with expected signs of ownership. In a clipped dustjacket Foxing to endpapers and edges. Previous sellers price in pen to flyleaf, tear to dustjacket.

£3.60+PP&H


Fly Casting with Lefty Kreh
by Lefty Kreh

"One of America's foremost anglers reveals the secrets of his wizardry with the fishing rod. Lefty Kreh, whose casting skill is legendary, explains his unusual and highly succesful technique in a step-by-step presentation of each type of cast. His instructions are illustrated with stop-action photographs taken with a high speed camera, showing every stage of the proper coordination of motion between hand, line and rod..."
Softcover published by Stoeger, 1978. GOOD condition. £15.00+P&P hig



Pearson, Alan: An Introduction to Trout Reservoir Fishing; The Crowood Press, Marlborough, 1984. Hardback, glossy pictorial boards, light fading to spine. GOOD++/no jacket. £7.00+P&P ANGLING WUM


Pullen, Graeme: A Guide to Small Water Trout Fishing in the South; Ashford, Southampton, copyright 1989. Paperback, approx 5.5 by 8.5 inch., 134 pages. "This guide describes thirteen of the best trout fisheries in the south of England, from Cameley in Avon to Bayham Lake in Kent, with a further selection of other small waters worth a visit." Soft surface creasing to front and minor edge rubbing. GOOD+++/nj £5.00+P&P fst



Rodway, Tom: Fishing; Teach Yourself Books; The English Universities Press Ltd, London, 1966. Small hardcover, 208 pages, illustrated. Some faint scribbles to front of d/j. GOOD/GOOD. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY hig


Through the Fish's Eye An anglers guide to fish behaviour by Mark Sosin and John Clark This is a book about fish, written specifically for fishermen, and based on the premise that the more the angler knows about his quarry, the greater his chances of success. Hardcover in dustjacket in VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership, slight damage to dustjacket at head of spine. 191 pages with illustrations. Andre Deutsch publishers first edition.

£12.00+PP&H








































































































The Anglers Mail Annual 1976
The Intercom Pictorial Fishing Companion A complete guide to Coarse fishing Sea fishing match fishing. By Dick Murray & Ken Cope
Rawle, John: Cod Fishing
Turnbull, Chris: Big Fish From Famous Waters