

Somtimes the page takes a little while to download due to the image content, but you should still be able to read the descriptions while the images load, so read on!
Ainaud, Juan: Spanish Frescoes of the Romanesque Period; Collins/Unesco, 1962. 'Pocketbook' with pull out colour illustrations. GOOD/nj. £8.00+P&P ART hig
Alden, Carella: Sunrise Island. A story of Japan and its Arts;
Parents Press Magazine, New York, nd copyright 1971. HB, 64 pages. "...unique in its presentation of history through art for young readers." Pictorial boards, slight grubbiness around edges, internally though clean and tight. VERY GOOD/no jacket. £10.00+P&PART RM
Auerbach, Erna & C. Kingsley Adams (Eds): Paintings & Sculpture at Hatfield House; Constable & Co. Ltd., London, 1971 Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £46.00+P&P hig
The Lindisfarne Gospels by Janet Backhouse
"The Lindisfarne Gospels, a manuscript produced in the Northumbrian island monastery of Lindisfarne at the end of the seventh century, in honour of Saint Cuthbert, is one of the world's masterpieces of book painting. It is a precious relic of early Christianity in England, and one of the Nation's Greatest treasures... In her introductory chapters Janet Backhouse tells the story of Lindisfarne and of Saint Cuthbert, and describes how the manuscript was made. A sequence of the great illuminated pages is then followed by an absorbing account of their relationship to earlier and contemporary works of art. The final chapter traces the history of the manuscript right up to the present day" Softcover just less than 8.5 by 11 inches, published by Phaidon, 1991. In GOOD+ condition. £6.00+P&PH
exshelf |
|
|
Posters a Concise History John Barnicoat
This beautiful book is packed with illustrations to complement the text which outlines the history of the poster. This book is a must for anyone interested in the poster, graphic design, advertising etc. It will be a welcome gift for anyone studying art, graphics, advertising, communications, cultural studies and similar subjects. Softcover, 288 pages in VERY GOOD condition
£8.00+PP&H
600g |
|
|
Batsford, Harry and Fry, Charles: The Cathedrals of England; Batsford Ltd, London. Seventh Edition Spring 1948. Foreword by Sir Hugh Walpole. Illustrated throughout with photographs, and the drawings are by Brian Cook. Frontis depicts Lincoln Cathedral from a water colour by F. Mackenzie. Blue cloth boards, heel and head slightly bumped. Illustrated endpapers. Slight spotting to edges and some pages, otherwise GOOD. DUSTJACKET damaged at head and heel, spine faded. Rubbing to extremities. Approx 1.5 inch square clipped from front flap. Otherwise GOOD.
£6.00+PP&H
500g |
 |
Beardsley: The Early Work of Aubrey Beardsley;
Dover Publications, New York, 1967. Large softcover. 157 Plates With 2 In Color. Plastic protection a little loose. Small portion of 1st page clipped. One corner of cover rubbed and chipped, but is GOOD+/nj £7.00+P&P ART hig
Beardsley: The Later Work of Aubrey Beardsley; (Marillier, H.C. - preface);
Dover Publications, New York, 1967. Large softcover. 174 Plates With 2 In Color. Plastic protection a little loose. Small portion with tippexed over writing. GOOD+/nj £8.00+P&P ART hig
Briggs, Raymond: When the Wind Blows; Penguin, London, 1983. Large softcover. GOOD+/no jacket £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY hig
COLLINS, Judith et al: Techniques of Modern Artists;
London, Tiger Books, 1988, Large HB, 192 pages. Some foxing on acknowledgements page., but VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £14.00+P&P ART
Coombs, David: Churchill His Paintings; Hamish Hamilton, London, 1967
Book has three bumps running across top edge. Some pages towards centre
of book have minor corner creasing. GOOD+. DUSTJACKET has significant tearing
along all edges. 20.00+P&PART WLM (no 0046)
Cooper, Austin: Making A Poster. 'How To Do It' Series Number Nineteen; The Studio, London, 1945 new revised edition (1st 1938). Hardcover, 7.5 by 10 inches, 96 pages.
This book will appeal to anyone who enjoy poster design of the early part of the 20th C..
Examples of work by, and notes on: Frank H. Mason, Austin Cooper (lots of examples), Jean Carlu, Frank Newbould, Fred Taylor, Tom Purvis, Lewitt-Him, Eric Fraser and many others. Notes on technique, which will seem quite archaic in todays world of DTP. This books is in GOOD++ condition. The dustjacket though has significant tearing and creasing and some biro marks, and can only be rated as poor to fair. £25.00+P&P ART RT
Dixon, Roger and Muthesius, Stefan: Victorian Architecture
(with a short dictionary of architects);
Oxford University Press, 1978. Paperback,
288 pages, 251 plates. Evidence of a little water damage on bottom edge.
First 30 or so pages slightly wrinkled at foot, otherwise GOOD+/no jacket
£6.00+P&PARCHITECTUR BT
Fairbank, Alfred: A Book of Scripts: A King Penguin ; Harmondsworth:
Penguin, 1960. (revised and reprinted), Hard Cover, Book has slight rubbing to
edges, GOOD++. Dust jacket leans towards GOOD condition but has 1.5 inch tear at
rear and usual small tears along edges, therefore I am rating DJ as
FAIR. Therefore overall condition GOOD++/FAIR£5.00 +P&P (no. 2032) ART AT
Fairbank, Alfred: A Book of Scripts: A King Penguin ; Harmondsworth:
Penguin, 1960. (revised and reprinted), Hard Cover, Book has rubbing to edges
and small tears at head of spine. GOOD+. Dust jacket rubbed at all edges,
chipped and small tears. Overall condition GOOD+/FAIR £5.00 +P&P (no. 2016)ART AT
Fliedl, Gottfried: Gustav Klimt 1862 - 1918 The World in Female Form; Benedikt Taschen, Cologne, 1989. Softcover, approx 9.5 by 12 inches, 239 pages. Packed with information and illustrations. GOOD+++/nj £10.00+P&P @ approx 1500g chig
Foss, Arthur: Country Treasures; National Trust/Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London,
copyright 1980.
Approx 7.5 by 10 inches, hardcover. 367 pages. GOOD++/dustjacket has one inch tear
to front, top edge, but GOOD.
£5.00+P&PART WT
Hart Tony: The Art Factory; Book Club Associates 1981 Large hardback, stencilling, printing, sand art, inks, wax, paper and wood etc. GOOD+/GOOD+ £4.00+P&PART WEND
|
|
Heiferman, Marvin and Lisa Phillips. With John G. Hanhardt: Image World. Art and Media Culture.;
Whitney Museum of American Art, NY, 1989.. Softcover, 216 pp, approx 8.5 by 10.5 inches. Very slight corner creasing. A little rubbing to edges. Spine creasing. GOOD++/no jacket. £30.00+P&PART HIG??
|
Holme, Bryan: Enchanted World. The Magic of Pictures.
Thames and Hudson, London, copyright 1979. HB 95 pages. 96 illustrations 44 in colour. Bryan Holme has chosen pictures which illustrate that a picture can still 'cast a spell' over those who no longer believe in magic. Well known artists throughout the ages. Price clipped DJ with a crease in rear inner flap, otherwise VERY GOOD/ GOOD+
£10.00+P&PART RM
Hughes, Peter: French Art from the Davies Bequest; National Museum of Wales, Cardiff, 1982. Softcover. VERY GOOD/nj £5.00+P&P ART hig
| |
Hunter, Alfred H.: Professional Ticket WritingBlandford Press
Ltd., London, undated Second edition completely revised. "An authentic
and comprehensive guide to the technicalities of all branches of the
ticket writer's craft" Includes chapters on Gilding, Clock Dial
Renovation and Electricians' Indicator Lettering. Free front ep has very
small nick. Book is GOOD+. Dustjacket poor with approx 1"*2" piece missing
from rear. £8.00+P&P(no0027) ART SM |
James, David: Islamic Art An Introduction;
Hamlyn, London, 1974. Approx 9 by 11.5 inches, hardback, 96 pages.
60 colour plates, over 40 b/w photographs and line drawings.
VERY GOOD/Dustjacket has minor edge rubbing and some chips
otherwise GOOD++. £10.00+P&P
ART RT

Jaxtheimer, Bodo W.: How to Paint and Draw; Thames and Hudson, London, 1974 7th. Hardcover, 408 pages. Thorough book of instruction and guidance from a leading publisher in the field of art. 450 illustrations including 300 in colour. Dustjacket is torn at corners. Overall is GOOD/FAIR. £6.00+P&P
hig
Jordan, R. Furneaux: A CONCISE HISTORY OF WESTERN ARCHITECTURE;
Thames and Hudson, London, 1974. Paperback, 359 pages, 432 illustrations. Previous owners signature on title page. Some fading to front cover GOOD £4.00+P&P ARCHITECTURE hig
Klingender, Francis D.: Art and the Industrial Revolution
Granada Publishing Ltd/Paladin Books, London, 1972 (1st was 1947).
Softback Approx 5 by 8 inches. 195 pages + 117 illustrations.
GOOD/ no jacket. £7.00+P&P
ART DINE
LANCASTER, JOHN: Introducing Op Art; With Contributions by Theo Cowdell and David Palmer; B.T. BATSFORD. 1973. Hardback, 112pages. VERY GOOD/GOOD price clipped. £14.00+P&P ART HIG
Laver, James: A Concise History of Costume; Illustrated by 315 Plates, 58 in Colour; Thames & Hudson, London, nd. Copyright 1969 £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY FASHION hig
Leclerc, Andre: Renoir;
Hyperion, NY, nd but copyright 1948. Small hardcover. Brief biography by Leclerc, colour and bw illustrations throughout. Boards grubby, spine damage at top. Owners signature in prelims. Fair/nj £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY ART hig
Lindsay, Norman: Norman Lindsay's Cats; Introduced by Douglas Stewart. Sun Books, Melbourne, 1985. Softcover. Apart from faded spine is VERY GOOD/no jacket. £10.00+P&PART RB
The Lyle Official Review Antiques Price Guide 1993: Lyle Publications, 1992. VERY GOOD/no jacket. £10.00+P&P ANTIQUES WEND
|
Marks Richard and others.: The Burrell Collection;
Collins, Glasgow, 1984. Softcover, 160pp. An overview of this gift to the City of Glasgow from Sir William and Lady Burrell. Very well illustrated with colour photographs of the artefacts. VERY GOOD/nj. £10.00+P&P chig
|
|
The Impressionists by Francois Mathey
Thorough, illustrated biography of the artistic movement that laid all the foundations for what we call modern art. Softcover in GOOD condition, published by Praeger, 289 pages
£5.00+PP&H
700g |

|
Miller's Antiques Price Guide 1993 Professional Handbook: BCA, London, 1992. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £10.00+P&P ANTIQUES WEND
Mooney, Bel and Scarfe, Gerald: Father Kissmas and Mother Claws; Hamish Hamilton, London, 1985. Large softcover. GOOD++/no jacket 15.00+P&P ILLUSTRATED WEND
Pedretti, Carlo: Leonardo. A Study in Chronology and Style;
BCA, London, 1973. HB, 192 pages. Chronological look at some of the themes running through the works of Leonardo da Vinci, with bw and colour illustrations. GOOD++/GOOD+. £10.00+P&P ART RM
Pellotier, Jean: Hyperion Miniatures: Delacroix;
New York: Hyperion £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY ART HIG
Peppin, Brigid: Fantasy - Book Illustration 1860-1920
Studio Vista, London, no date but copyright is 1975. Large Hardback, 192 pages depicting illustrations of the top illustrators of that period. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £25.00+P&P ART WLM
Pevsner, Nikolaus and Lloyd, David: The Buildings of England: Hampshire and the Isle of Wight; Penguin, 1973. Hardcover, 834 pages. A little loose. DJ worn round all edges. GOOD/FAIR. £5.00+P&P ARCHITECTURE NOT
Piper, David: New Horizons. Western Art since 1789 & Art of the East. Volume 3
from The Mitchell Beazley Library of Art Mitchell Beazley, London, 1981.
Large Hardback, 272 pages. VERY GOOD/dj GOOD, but has one edge crease, small tear
at top rear foreedge and is price clipped.
£14.00+P&P ART WLM
Pool, Phoebe: Constable;
Blandford Press. Paperback. Some corner damage to card covers. FAIR+/nj £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY ART HIG
Pool, Phoebe: Delacroix Paul Hamlyn (The Colour Library of Art),
London, 1969. Approx 9.75 by 11 inches, hardcover, 49 colour plates.
GOOD++/dustjacket price-clipped, colour faded along spine and edges, edge creasing but GOOD.
£6.00+P&P ART BOX
|
Posters Turn of the Century rom the Library of Fine Art series Reproductions of posters and descriptions. Contents: Introduction; cheret; Toulouse Lautrec; Steinlen; Bonnard; Mucha; Beardsley; The "Beggarstaffs"; Rhead; bradley; Carqueville; De Riquer; Mataloni; Sattler. Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition with a little edge bumping at bottom
|
 |
£8.00+P&P
Rey, Robert: Degas (translated by Lucy Norton); Heinemann, London, copyright 1953. Small hardcover over 60 plates b/w and colour. GOOD/nj £8.00+P&P hig
|
Roseline, Bacou: Il Settecento Francese. Il Disegni dei Maestri.
A Cura di Walter Vitzthum;
Fratelli Fabbri Editiori, Milan, 1971. 96 pages, VERY GOOD. DUSTJACKET is rubbed and chipped
along edges; has one centimetre long scratch (see image) on illustration.
There is a group of pinprick dents on surface. Otherwise GOOD. Scanned image is partial
as book is too large to fit in my scanner.
gbp12.00+P&P (no 0062) ART WLM
|
Segantini, Giovanni. Sein Leben und seine Werke ;
Mit einer Einführung von Gottardo Segantini
München Photograpische Union 1919Approx 9.5 inches by 12 inches.
26 pages + 59 plates of various colour, b/w and sepia.
Dark olive paper covered boards, blue spine. Blue and gilt decoration.
Top edge gilt. There seems to be a small amount of staining to face bottom left corner.
This has transferred a mark to the inner surface of
the dustjacket, this shows through slightly.
The book itself has small corner folds (dog-eared!) at plates 28 and 40.
Plate 6 has a small mark, although this is not on the illustration itself.
At plate 41 the gutter is cracked. Although there are a few faults
I feel this book merits a VERY GOOD rating. The heavy paper dustjacket
has usual edge creasing and a few small spots. GOOD++. This is contained within
a protective cardboard case, which is showing wear at its edges.
25.00+P&P ART ALITS
Settle, Alison: English Fashion; Collins, London, 1948. Green Cloth Boards with gilt spine-tiles. This appears to be ex-library copy as residue of removed label remains in ffep. Endpapers are a thicker darker (beige) material than rest of book. There are numbers in biro and pencil here and there, and some minor stains. There are 8 plates in colour and 23 illustrations in b/w. Up to and including the 'Utility Clothing' period. GOOD/nj. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY FASHION HIG
Sion, Georgia: Renoir's Women;
Tiger Books International, Twickenham, 1998.
Approx 9.5 by 7.5 inches (landscape format), hardback,
62 pages. Colour plates and descriptions throughout.
VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD.
£7.00+P&P ART DINE
Smith, Fred. Scenes From The Boyhood of a Naturalist: Blackie &
Son, London, No date (owner inscription reverse of frontis, Feb 3 1918)
pictorial board with art nouveau motifs. Pictorial endpapers with award label on
fixed fep; blindstamped with owners address. Beautifully Illustrated in colour.
Some yellowing and spotting here and there. Spine darkened. A GOOD+ copy for its
age. No dustjacket. £12.00+p&p(no. 2031) ILLUSTRATED/NATURE AT
Sutherland, W. G. (Editor). : The Modern Signwriter.; Manchester, The
Sutherland Publishing Co. Ltd. Second Edition 1947. A variety of articles on the
art of signwriting. Many illustrations. Dark buff boards, minor staining on rear
board. Faint spotting to endpapers Corners, head and heel bumped. GOOD+. No
dustjacket. £7.00+P&P (no. 0011) ART NF?
The Tate Gallery: an illustrated companion to the National Collections of British and Modern Foreign Art: The Tate Gallery, 4th edition, 1987; Softcover. A little creasing to corners, but, GOOD+/no jacket.£10.00+P&P ART DIN
Taylor, John: It's a Small, Medium and Outsize World; Hugh Evelyn, London, 1966. Hardback, approx 9 inches tall, 132 pages. Dustjacket spine faded and chipped/torn at edges, faint pencilled numbers in dj flap. A little label residue on ffep. VERY GOOD/FAIR. £10.00+P&P FASHION HUMOUR WUM
|
Terry, Henry: A Victorian Flower Album; with a foreword by Bridget Boland Penguin/Godfrey Cave, London, 1978. Hardback.Approx 10.75 by 7.75 inches, 119 pages. "God's floral gems, glistening on the verdant face of nature - Collected and painted in the summer evenings of 1873 as a pleasing recreation - by Henry Terry. A beautiful collection of paintings with a "complete and correct list of the flowers and insects illustrated, compiled by Richard Pankhurst and Paul Whalley of the British Museum (Natural History)." VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD (clipped). £10.00+P&P @ approx 1000g chig
|
Timpson, John: Timpson's England: A Look Beyond the Obvious.
Jarrold, 1993. Large paperback. A collection of images of oddities and curiosities in
architecture, street furniture and other odd quirks. With explanatory text.
VERY GOOD/no jacket. £8.00+P&P MISC REF RT
Tolstoy, Leo: What is Art? and Essays on Art. Translated with an introduction by Aylmer Maude; OUP, London, 1975. Small 'pocket' hardback. Blue cloth, dj a little foxed, rubbed and marked, some ink-lines on inner flap. Clean and VERY GOOD/GOOD. £5.00+P&P ART HIG

Valcanover, Francesco: Jacopo Tintoretto and the Scuola Grande of San Rocco; Copyright Edizioni Storti, Venezia, 1983. Softcover, 127 pages, 139 colour plates. VERY GOOD+/nj £8.00+P&P chig
Venturi, Lionello: Botticelli Phaidon, London, ND.
Approx 9.25 by 12.25 inches, hardcover, 79 pages, fifty colour plates.
GOOD++/dustjacket has edge rubbing and chipped at head of spine, but GOOD.
£6.00+P&P ART BOX
Victoria and Albert Museum: Rococo Silks: Webb & Bower/Michael Joseph,
London, 1985 HB, laminated decorative boards. 34 fullpage colour plates. VERY GOOD+++/no jacket. £7.00+P&P ART DINE
Walther, Ingo F. and Metzger, Rainer: Marc Chagall 1887-1985 Painting as Poetry; Benedikt Taschen, West Germany, nd, copyright 1987. Hardback. Colour and bw illustrations throughout (mainly colour). Dj has edge tear and rubbing. Edges of boards rubbed. Internally, clean and bright. GOOD+++/GOOD. £5.00+P&P ART HIG
Welch, Stuart Cary.: Royal Persian Manuscripts;
Thames & Hudson London, 1976. Reprint in same year as 1st.
Approx 8 by 11 inches, softcover, 127 pages.
48 plates in gold and colour.
Protective plastic peeling away in places otherwise VERY GOOD/no jacket.
£10.00+P&P ART BYSF
Wilson, Simon: Beardsley; Phaidon Press, 1983, softcover, approx 9 by 12 inches. Aubrey Beardsley: 83 illustrations 11 in colour, includes illustrations to Malory's Le Morte Darthur, Oscar Wilde's Salome, Aristophanes' Lysistrata, and those for The Yellow Book and the Savoy magazine. Some illustrations a little sexually over-descriptive in places. Cover a bit faded and rubbed. Internally VERY GOOD/nj. £10.00+P&P hig
|
Winston Churchill, Honorary Academician Extraordinary
Paintings by the Rt. Hon. Sir Winston S. Churchill
Introduced by Charles Wheeler
The Royal Academy of Arts, 1959. Softcover in GOOD+ condition
|
£7.00+P&P
