

|
Grinding it OutThe Making of McDonald's
|
|
Castle, Charles: Noel"From the reminisces and observations of The Master himself and from the frank revelations of many of his contemporaries - John Gielgud, Richard Burton, Margaret Leighton, Joan Sutherland, Edoth Evans, David Niven, Maurice Chevalier, and Gladys Cooper - Charles Castle has created a vivid, humorous and candid portrait of the real Noel Coward" Softcover, Abacus, 1974 first thus, in GOOD+ condition with a little soft creasing to card covers. £7.00+P&P |
![]() please note the odd colours are caused by my scanner. |
Cookson, Catherine: Catherine Cookson Country. Her Pictorial Memoir; Heinemann, London 1986 first. Approx 9.25 by 9 inches. 192 pages. Catherine Cookson returns to the Tyne and provides the words to the many evocative photographs offered in this charming book. Book and dustjacket:VERY GOOD++/VERY GOOD |
|
Dalton, David: James Dean The Mutant King
An exceptional and complete biography based on lengthy research and interviews with people he worked with, his family, friends and many lovers as well as a detailed description of his work in television, theatre and film. Also a historical thesis identifying Dean's meaning and continued significance today within the context of American social evolution. Softcover published by Plexus, 1984 2nd printing, 356 pages in GOOd+ condition |
|
Behind Palace Doors
Published by Orion, 1993. Hardcover, presentation inscription in endpaper.
Slightly cocked, tiny chip and tear to corner of jacket, generally VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD
with stated minor faults.
|
|
Denning, Lord Alfred:
John Profumo and Christine Keeler/1963 by Lord Alfred Denning. The Stationery Office Books, 1999. "Uncovered Editions are historic official papers which have not previously been available in a popular form. The series has been created directly from the archive of The Stationery Office in London and the books have been chosen for the quality of their storytelling. Some subjects are familiar but others are less well known. Each is a moment of history." VERY GOOD+ condition. |
First edition published by Leslie Frewin, 1972. In GOOD+ condition with minor signs of use. This may be an ex library copy as there is residue of a label in the front free end paper, Although I have found none, there may be other library markings. The Dustjacket is in GOOD condition with small tears and rubbing. With good index, extensive filmography and photographs. |
|
|
Fonteyn, Margot: Margot Fonteyn Autobiography1st 1975, W H Allen, London. 284 pages; plenty of pictures. Hardcover in jacket with original price neatly cut out; to Grandma...etc.. inscription to prelim GOOD+/GOOD+ |
|
Streisand by Rene Jordan 1st British Edition Hardcover in dustjacket, book is in VERY GOOD condition, jacket has had price cut out and is in good condition |
|
|
Click here for large image |
Kennedy, Richard: A Boy at the Hogarth Press; Heinemann, London, 1972 first thus. Illustrated throughout by the author with an introduction by Bevis Hillier. Hardcover, 85 pages. Tells in Diary form, forty years afterwards, the events of the author under the employ of Leonard and Virginia Woolf at their house in Bloomsbury. At the rear of the book is a tipped-in 'map' of the house, which contained the Hogarth Press. There is a very slight warp to the boards. Jacket is edge-rubbed. Head and heel of spine chipped. A few small tears at edges. VERY GOOD/GOOD++ £30.00+P&P chig |
|
|
Kingston, Maxine Hong: The Woman Warrior: Memories of a Childhood Amongst Ghosts; Picador, London, 1981. Paperback. Tells the story of living in the USA as a Chinese woman; woven with threads of fact, fantasy and myth. GOOD+/no jacket£5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY hig |
|
Front cover |
Parkinson, C Northcote: JEEVES: A Gentleman's Personal Gentleman; Macdonald & Janes, London, 1979. Hardback. Slight fading to spine, small biro scribble to fore-edge, minor corner bumps. A previous seller's price in pen, free fep. GOOD++/GOOD+ £15.00+P&P chig |
Rear cover |
Uttley, Alison: Country Hoard; London, Faber & Faber Ltd, 1944. 4th impr (1st was 1943). Illustrated by C.F Tunnicliffe. Anecdotal accounts of early 20th century country life. Book is GOOD+. Sadly dustjacket is as POOR £12.00+P&P(no. 2018) BIOG AT
Uttley, Alison: Country Things; London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1946. 1st, Illustrated by C.F Tunnicliffe. Previous owner inscription, numbers and 'ex-libris' label ffep. Paste has slightly wrinkled ffep. Small through stain on title/copyright page. GOOD+. No dustjacket. This book protected with stick-on plastic sheet. £15.00+P&P(no. 2020) BIOG AT
Uttley, Alison: Carts and Candlesticks; London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1948. 1st, illustrated by C.F. Tunnicliffe, Ffep number written in. Half-title has damage to surface, possibly from previous label since removed??. Opposite page has inch-long, narrow hole and surface damage. Else GOOD+. No dustjacket. This book protected with stick-on plastic sheet. £12.00+P&P(no. 2021) BIOG AT
|
Wayne, Jane Ellen: Crawford's Men.Robson Books, London, 1988. Hardback, 6.5 by 9.5 inches, 256 pages. VERY GOOD/GOOD"Joan Crawford's personal life often mirrored and exceeded her most entertaining film roles. Im 1925 Lucille LeSuer, a young chorus girl from the wrong side of the tracks, stepped off a train in Hollywood and quickly turned an ability to do an uninhibited Charleston into a movie career that spanned four decades. Determined to get to the top and stay there, she used sex to land plum parts and favoured treatment from her directors and leading men. And at the height of her popularity this Oscar-winning actress created for herself the demanding role of glamour queen that would ultimately consume her" |
| Barbara Woodhouse: Talking to Animals the Woodhouse Way. Autobiography. Hardcover in dustjacket both in VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership.£5.00+P&P |
|
|
Wortley, Richard: Skin Deep in Soho"Richard Wortley's adventure with Tina, a strip dancer, and his obsession for Soho began five years ago [1964]. He is a young happily married bourgeois; she is a circuit stripper..." A wonderful social document which not only raises important questions of moral concern but also encapsulates a feeling for the Swinging Sixties of London. Admirable photographs by John Haynes. Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition. Dustjacket in GOOD + condition with slight edgewear and very minor edge loss to head of spine. Please be aware that this book might be sexually explicit in places. First published by Jarrolds, 1969. |
Yee, Chiang.: SILENT TRAVELLER IN OXFORD; See Travel Section *click here
Yee, Chiang: The Silent Traveller A Chinese Artist in Lakeland; See Travel Section *click here

Alexander, Caroline: Mrs Chippy's Last Expedition 1914 - 1915
The Remarkable Journal of Shackleton's Polar-bound cat
With Nails: The film Diaries of Richard E. Grant
Holden, Edith: The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady
Mills, John: Up in the Clouds, Gentlemen Please
Thompson, Phyllis. Climbing on track: A biography of Fred Mitchell
Thompson, W. H.: Sixty Minutes with Winston Churchill