Grinding it Out

The Making of McDonald's
by Ray Kroc with Robert Anderson

An American Success Story

"Few entrepreneurs can claim to have actually changed the way we live, but Ray Kroc is one of them. His revolutions in food service automation, franchising, shared national training and advertising have earned him a place beside the men who founded not merely businesses but entire new industries.
But even more interesting than Ray Kroc the business legend is Ray Kroc the man. Not your typical self made tycoon, Kroc was 52 when he met the McDonald brothers and opened his first franchise.
Now meet Ray Kroc the man behind the business legend, in his own words. Irrepressible enthusiast, perceptive people watcher, and born story-teller, he will fascinate and inspire you. You'll never forget Ray Kroc"

Published by St. Martin's paperbacks, 1987. Softcover in GOOD++ condition.
£4.00+P&P


Butler, E.M.: Paper Boats an autobiography; Collins, 1959. Hardback. DJ showing edgewear and minor damage at head of spine. VERY GOOD/GOOD. £9.00+P&P fst


Cameron, James: Yesterday's Witness BBC, London, 1979. Hardback, 155 pages. A selection of some of the (edited) scripts from the BBC series Yesterday's Witness. VERY GOOD/price clipped VERY GOOD. £8.00+P&PBIOGRAPHY/TRUE SB


Castle, Charles: Noel"From the reminisces and observations of The Master himself and from the frank revelations of many of his contemporaries - John Gielgud, Richard Burton, Margaret Leighton, Joan Sutherland, Edoth Evans, David Niven, Maurice Chevalier, and Gladys Cooper - Charles Castle has created a vivid, humorous and candid portrait of the real Noel Coward" Softcover, Abacus, 1974 first thus, in GOOD+ condition with a little soft creasing to card covers. £7.00+P&P
£7.00+P&P



please note the odd colours are caused by my scanner.

Cookson, Catherine: Catherine Cookson Country. Her Pictorial Memoir; Heinemann, London 1986 first. Approx 9.25 by 9 inches. 192 pages. Catherine Cookson returns to the Tyne and provides the words to the many evocative photographs offered in this charming book. Book and dustjacket:VERY GOOD++/VERY GOOD

£10.00+P&P



Crisp, Quentin: How to Become a Virgin - a sequel to The Naked Civil Servant; Fontana, 1981. Paperback. Soft creasing to cards, but GOOD+/no jacket. £6.00+P&P chig


Dalton, David: James Dean The Mutant King An exceptional and complete biography based on lengthy research and interviews with people he worked with, his family, friends and many lovers as well as a detailed description of his work in television, theatre and film. Also a historical thesis identifying Dean's meaning and continued significance today within the context of American social evolution.
Softcover published by Plexus, 1984 2nd printing, 356 pages in GOOd+ condition
£7.00+P&P


Dempsey, John: I'VE SEEN THEM ALL NAKED; Waterfront Publications, Poole, 1992. Soft Cover. Anecdotes from a ship's masseur of his time spent with the stars, as they seemingly layed naked. With photos of Bob Hope, Henry Ford, Van Johnson, David Niven, and others. Sorry to be a killjoy, but the subjects of the photographs are all clothed. This book has had a rectangular area about 4.5 by 3 inches snipped out of the 1st page. Unknown if important text or picture has been cut away. On the reverse this has spoiled a picture of the RMS Mauritania, but text OK. Apart from this, book is NEAR FINE/no jacket. £5.00+P&PWT BIOGRAPHY/TRUE


Behind Palace Doors
By Nigel Dempster & Peter Evans

Published by Orion, 1993. Hardcover, presentation inscription in endpaper. Slightly cocked, tiny chip and tear to corner of jacket, generally VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD with stated minor faults.
£9.00+P&P


Denning, Lord Alfred: John Profumo and Christine Keeler/1963
by Lord Alfred Denning.
The Stationery Office Books, 1999. "Uncovered Editions are historic official papers which have not previously been available in a popular form. The series has been created directly from the archive of The Stationery Office in London and the books have been chosen for the quality of their storytelling. Some subjects are familiar but others are less well known. Each is a moment of history." VERY GOOD+ condition.
£5.00+P&P


Earl of Warwick and Brooke: Memories of Sixty Years; Cassell and Co Ltd, London, 1917 Book is bumped around head and heel of spine, rubbed at corners. Free front paper shows a previous owners name and embossed address. Endpapers yellowed, some light spotting on a few pages. No dustjacket. £5.00+P&P BIOGRAPHY RB (no. 0048)


Edmonds, Andy: Hot Toddy, the True Story of Hollywood's Most sensational Murder Macdonald & Co Ltd., London, 1989. Approx 6 by 9 inches. 288 pages. An unravelling of the murder of Hollywood's Thelma Todd. VERY GOOD/ VERY GOOD. £12.00+P&PBIOGRAPHY/TRUE SM


EVANS, PETER

First edition published by Leslie Frewin, 1972. In GOOD+ condition with minor signs of use. This may be an ex library copy as there is residue of a label in the front free end paper, Although I have found none, there may be other library markings. The Dustjacket is in GOOD condition with small tears and rubbing. With good index, extensive filmography and photographs.

£12.00+P&P


Fonteyn, Margot: Margot Fonteyn Autobiography1st 1975, W H Allen, London. 284 pages; plenty of pictures. Hardcover in jacket with original price neatly cut out; to Grandma...etc.. inscription to prelim GOOD+/GOOD+
£10.00+P&P


Glasser, Ralph: Ralph Glasser Omnibus: Growing up in the Gorbals; Gorbals Boy at Oxford; and, Gorbals Voice, Siren Songs in one volume; Paperback. 3 in 1 volume. VERY GOOD/no jacket. £5.00+P&PBIOG bt


Grenfell, Joyce: In Pleasant Places Hardcover in clipped jacket. BOOK is in VERY GOOD condition although has a tiny dent to edge of rear board. Jacket has small tears and soft creasing, although generally GOOD condition. First published by Macmillan 1979 £8.00+P&P


Higham, Charles: Howard Hughes the Secret Life; Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1993. Hardback. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £12.00+P&P fst


Lee, L.: Cider With Rosie;
See Literature - Click here


Lord Hartwell: Wiiliam Camrose Giant of Fleet Street by his son Lord Hartwell; Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1992. Hardback, 362 pages. Signature in fep may be that of author. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+ £15.00+P&PBIOGRAPHY ST



Streisand by Rene Jordan 1st British Edition Hardcover in dustjacket, book is in VERY GOOD condition, jacket has had price cut out and is in good condition

£10.00+P&P



Click here for large image
Kennedy, Richard: A Boy at the Hogarth Press; Heinemann, London, 1972 first thus. Illustrated throughout by the author with an introduction by Bevis Hillier. Hardcover, 85 pages. Tells in Diary form, forty years afterwards, the events of the author under the employ of Leonard and Virginia Woolf at their house in Bloomsbury. At the rear of the book is a tipped-in 'map' of the house, which contained the Hogarth Press. There is a very slight warp to the boards. Jacket is edge-rubbed. Head and heel of spine chipped. A few small tears at edges. VERY GOOD/GOOD++ £30.00+P&P chig


Kingston, Maxine Hong: The Woman Warrior: Memories of a Childhood Amongst Ghosts; Picador, London, 1981. Paperback. Tells the story of living in the USA as a Chinese woman; woven with threads of fact, fantasy and myth. GOOD+/no jacket£5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY hig


Lawrence, T.E.: Seven Pillars of Wisdom a triumph; Jonathan Cape, London, Fourth Impression August 1935. (Private printing 1926, general 1st was July 1935). Approx 8 by 10.25 inches, 672 pages. Page 597 shows evidence that page may have been stuck to facing page, this is minor. Corners and spine extremities bumped. Page edges rough cut. VERY GOOD/Although there is a jacket this is torn badly and in poor condition. £40.00+P&P BIOG WIN


Lawrence, T.E.: Seven Pillars of Wisdom a triumph Jonathan Cape, London, Seventh Impression August 1936. (Private printing 1926, general 1st was July 1935). Approx 8 by 10.25 inches, 672 pages. pp 665 - 672 still joined along fore edge. Fore and bottom edges are not clean cut. Corners and spine extremities bumped. Frontis 'bust portrait' has come loose. Prelim gutters cracked. Scuffing to rear board. GOOD/no jacket £25.00+P&PBIOG WT


Leggett, Frances: Late and Soon; John Murray, London, 1968. Hb. dj marked on spine, tears and rubbed. Inscription to pastedown, fep might be missing. GOOD/FAIR. £6.00+P&P hig


O'Higgins, Patrick: Madame. An Intimate Biography of Helena Rubinstein Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1971. Approx 6.5 by 9.5. 296 pages. There are indications that this may be an ex library copy, being: a protective plastic covering over jacket, residue of a label to base of jacket spine and a stamp on the title page showing 'Acc. No.' 'Class No.' and 'Date'. This stamp has a red 'X' through and the word 'Withdrawn written in red ink. However, there is no date return label or indication there ever was one. The book is in much better than usual condition for an ex library copy. Red cloth boards and gilt title to spine, apart from a bumped corner this book is in VERY GOOD condition. Dustjacket has small area of surface removed. small tears and chips to edges, otherwise GOOD. £8.00+P&P BIOG ST



Front cover
Parkinson, C Northcote: JEEVES: A Gentleman's Personal Gentleman; Macdonald & Janes, London, 1979. Hardback. Slight fading to spine, small biro scribble to fore-edge, minor corner bumps. A previous seller's price in pen, free fep. GOOD++/GOOD+ £15.00+P&P chig
Rear cover


Raw, Mary Elizabeth: AND NO PASSES a Contestants eye View of BBC Televisions Mastermind by the 1989 Winner R & W Publications, Newmarket, 1990. Hardcover, 110 pages+afterword and list of previous Mastermind winners. Price-clipped dustjacket is torn, chipped and creased around edges. VERY GOOD/FAIR £7.00+P&P


Roose-Evans, James (editor): Joyce Grenfell Darling Ma Letters to her Mother, 1932-1944Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1988 2nd imp. Price clipped. VERY GOOD+/GOOD+ £7.00+P&P BIOGRAPHY RB


Rubinstein, Helena: My Life For Beauty; Simon & Schuster: 1966. Title page has a rubber stamp and handwritten 'Acc No', 'Class No', 'date', within that space. This has been crossed out with a red felt pen and initialled. Book protected by a stuck on plastic cover. GOOD++. No Dustjacket. £8.00+P&P (no 0052) BIOGRAPHY RB
Samuelson, Pauline: I owe My Life... British Red Cross Celebrating 125 Years Bloomsbury, London, 1995. Hardback, 204 pages. GOOD++/GOOD+ £10.00+P&P BIOG/TRUE ST


Shepherd, Don and Slatzer, Robert F.: Bing Crosby The Hollow Man Book Club Associates, London, 1981. Hardback. Approx 6 by 8.5 inches. 326 pages. GOOD++/GOOD++£10.00+P&P BIOG BB


Smith, Janet Adam: John Buchan and his World; Thames & Hudson, London, copyright 1979. HB, small sellers label in front pastedown, inch long tear foot of dustjacket spine. GOOD++/GOOD. £10.00+P&P BIOG RB


Strong, Roy: The Roy Strong Diaries 1967 - 1987 Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1997. Hardback, approx. 6.5 by 9.5 inches. 461 pages. Rear free endpaper creased along length. Otherwise VERY GOOD. Dustjacket has edge creasing along top and bottom edge, but GOOD++. £10.00+P&P BIOG ST



Uttley, Alison: Country Hoard; London, Faber & Faber Ltd, 1943. 1st. Illustrated by C.F Tunnicliffe. Anecdotal accounts of early 20th century country life. Previous owner has inscribed ffep and pasted in rural scene of mother and child shelling peas opp. first chapter. Endpapers have slight damage in gutter. Edges not quite clean-cut. Book is GOOD+. No dustjacket. This book protected with stick-on plastic sheet. £18.00+P&P(no. 2019) BIOG AT

Uttley, Alison: Country Hoard; London, Faber & Faber Ltd, 1944. 4th impr (1st was 1943). Illustrated by C.F Tunnicliffe. Anecdotal accounts of early 20th century country life. Book is GOOD+. Sadly dustjacket is as POOR £12.00+P&P(no. 2018) BIOG AT


Uttley, Alison: Country Things; London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1946. 1st, Illustrated by C.F Tunnicliffe. Previous owner inscription, numbers and 'ex-libris' label ffep. Paste has slightly wrinkled ffep. Small through stain on title/copyright page. GOOD+. No dustjacket. This book protected with stick-on plastic sheet. £15.00+P&P(no. 2020) BIOG AT


Uttley, Alison: Carts and Candlesticks; London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1948. 1st, illustrated by C.F. Tunnicliffe, Ffep number written in. Half-title has damage to surface, possibly from previous label since removed??. Opposite page has inch-long, narrow hole and surface damage. Else GOOD+. No dustjacket. This book protected with stick-on plastic sheet. £12.00+P&P(no. 2021) BIOG AT


Wayne, Jane Ellen: Cooper's Women. Prentice Hall Press, New York, 1988. Hardback, 6.5 by 9.5 inches, 180 pages. VERY GOOD/GOOD++ £20.00+P&P BIOG ST


Wayne, Jane Ellen: Crawford's Men.

Robson Books, London, 1988. Hardback, 6.5 by 9.5 inches, 256 pages. VERY GOOD/GOOD

"Joan Crawford's personal life often mirrored and exceeded her most entertaining film roles. Im 1925 Lucille LeSuer, a young chorus girl from the wrong side of the tracks, stepped off a train in Hollywood and quickly turned an ability to do an uninhibited Charleston into a movie career that spanned four decades. Determined to get to the top and stay there, she used sex to land plum parts and favoured treatment from her directors and leading men. And at the height of her popularity this Oscar-winning actress created for herself the demanding role of glamour queen that would ultimately consume her"

£6.00+P&P


Barbara Woodhouse: Talking to Animals the Woodhouse Way. Autobiography. Hardcover in dustjacket both in VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership.£5.00+P&P

Wortley, Richard: Skin Deep in Soho"Richard Wortley's adventure with Tina, a strip dancer, and his obsession for Soho began five years ago [1964]. He is a young happily married bourgeois; she is a circuit stripper..." A wonderful social document which not only raises important questions of moral concern but also encapsulates a feeling for the Swinging Sixties of London. Admirable photographs by John Haynes.
Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition. Dustjacket in GOOD + condition with slight edgewear and very minor edge loss to head of spine. Please be aware that this book might be sexually explicit in places. First published by Jarrolds, 1969.
£18.00+P&P



Yee, Chiang A Chinese Childhood See Travel Section *click here

Yee, Chiang.: SILENT TRAVELLER IN OXFORD; See Travel Section *click here

Yee, Chiang: The Silent Traveller A Chinese Artist in Lakeland; See Travel Section *click here



Previous customers have expressed an interest in:

Alexander, Caroline: Mrs Chippy's Last Expedition 1914 - 1915 The Remarkable Journal of Shackleton's Polar-bound cat


With Nails: The film Diaries of Richard E. Grant
Holden, Edith: The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady
Mills, John: Up in the Clouds, Gentlemen Please
Thompson, Phyllis. Climbing on track: A biography of Fred Mitchell
Thompson, W. H.: Sixty Minutes with Winston Churchill