PART ONE

Children's books Part One


Children's books Part Two


Children's books Part Three

Rentaghost Rules

By Bob Block
Remember Rentaghost?


(Please excuse the 'blotchy' appearance of
book, this is a scanner problem.)
Adapted from Bob Block's original BBC television series by Hugh Morgan. Illustrated by Peter Edwards.

This book is based on the BBC TV series rentaghost produced and directed by Jeremy Swan. The ghosts are played as follows:
Timothy Claypole, Michael Staniforth
Nadia Popov, Sue Nichols [Audrey from Coronation Street]
Hazel the McWitch, Molly Weir
Susie Starlight, Aimi MacDonald
and, of course, Dobbin and Bernie.

Published by the British Broadcasting Corporation, 1985 (1st). Hardcover, 144 pages in VERY GOOD+++/VERY GOOD+++ CONDITION. £10.00+P&P

Go on, spoil yourself with some nostalgia!

hig


Acton, Peter and Jarman, Colin M. (compiled by): Roy of the Rovers the Playing years; Queen Anne Press, Harpenden, 1994. Hardback. Approx 9 by 12 inches. 214 (+endpaper) pages. In VERY GOOD condition/ no jacket. £10.00+P&PCHILDREN WLM


Ainsworth, Ruth & Ridout, Ronald: Jill and Peter A Book for Me to Read Red Book 1; Purnell, Maidenhead, 1976 reprint.
Slight creasing to this children's reading book. GOOD+, no jacket. 20pp,
£5.00 including P+P in the UK ONLYCHILDREN BB


Ainsworth, Ruth & Ridout, Ronald: The House of Hay A Book for Me to Read Red Book 2; Purnell, Maidenhead, 1976 reprint.
Slight creasing to this children's reading book. GOOD+, no jacket. 20pp,
£5.00 including P+P in the UK ONLYCHILDREN BB


Ainsworth, Ruth & Ridout, Ronald: Come and Play A Book for Me to Read Red Book 3; Purnell, Maidenhead, 1976 reprint.
Slight creasing to this children's reading book. GOOD+, no jacket. 20pp,
£5.00 including P+P in the UK ONLYCHILDREN BB



Click for larger image
Ainsworth, Ruth & Ridout, Ronald: Tim's Hoop A Book for Me to Read Red Book 6; Purnell, Maidenhead, 1976 reprint.
Slight creasing to this children's reading book. GOOD+, no jacket. 20pp,
£5.00+P&PCHILDREN SM(no0026)


Janet & Allan Ahlberg: It was a Dark and Stormy Night. Puffin, 1998. softcover.
"It was a dark and stormy night, the rain came down in torrents, there were brigands on the mountains, and wolves, and the chief of the brigands said to Antonio, 'I am bored - tell us a story!'
No one tells a better story than Antonio. His tale is full of action and absurdity, pirates, parrots and chocolate carnival cake, rubies, emeralds, diamonds of enormous size... and a Thingy. Antonio just makes it up as he goes along. And he begins: 'It was a dark and stormy night...'"
VERY GOOD condition.£3.00+P&P

chig


Alcock, Hilary, Illus. Roberts, Mary: Buzby - Buzby's Rock Group; Severn House Paperbacks, London, 1979. 32 pages inc. prelims. Small paperback booklet. Buzby was a cartoon character used by the British Post Office to advertise the telephone service. Popular with children, he is seen here in an adventure as a rock star. GOOD+ papercover. £10.00 INC. P&P within UKCHILDREN BT


An Old Fashioned Nursery Alphabet
From Aunt Louisa's Toy Series

Published by Bracken Books, no date but copyright is 1987. In VERY GOOD+ condition, no jacket, glossy boards. Beautifully illustrated depictions of the letters of the alphabets, objects beginning with letter, also gives words beginning with a particular letter, sayings, phrases and rhymes.
£8.00+P&P



Anon.: Nib, Nab and Nob and Other Stories.; Thomas Nelson & Sons. London. 1950 1st edition in Good Luck series (No. 4). Charming collection of children's stories.Illustrations attributed to Josephine Young and Honor C. Appleton, particularly wonderful colour frontis depicting Black Sambo and other toys. Blue boards (minor stains and scuffs) with cream cloth spine. Spine has small tear at head. Scribbles and slight water stains to endpapers, else GOOD. No dustjacket.£3.00+P&P CHILDREN AT(no. 2017)

Sold

Attwell, Lucie: Lucie Attwell's More About the Boo-Boos: Dean & Son Ltd, London, 1970. Approx 5 by 7.25 inches. 20 pages. Rubbing to extremities. Internally VERY GOOD, overall rating GOOD. no jacket. £9.00+P&PCHILDREN BB

Sold


Attwell Lucie Mabel Lucie Attwell's Storytime Tales London: Dean & Son, 1959. Spine damage and some threads cut hence loose. Corners bumped. Endpapers have browned there is significant crayon scribbling to one page. Despite these faults the rest of the book is bright and clean. FAIR to GOOD/ no jacket. £12.00+P&P CHILDREN RT


Awdry, Rev. W.: Classic Thomas the Tank Engine Stories - 20 Classic Stories in One Volume; Dean/Heinemann Young, 1992. Large hardcover. There are small chips and bumps to corners spine and front edge. A little scribbling on boards. Internally clean. GOOD/nj £5.00+P&P CHILDREN WEND


Bannerman, Helen: The Story of Little Black Quibba Chatto & Windus, London, 1979; 4 by 5.5 inches. 68 pages. (Originally published by James Nisbet in 1902). Glossy boards and spine chipped, dented and rubbed with small biro mark. The inside of this book is very clean. Overall condition is GOOD+/no jacket. £10.00+P&P CHILDRENS BB


Bannerman, Helen: The Story of Sambo and the Twins. A New Adventure of Little Black Sambo. Chatto & Windus, London, 1981; 4 by 5.5 inches. 68 pages. (Originally published by James Nisbet in 1937). Glossy boards and spine chipped, dented and rubbed with small biro mark. The inside of this book is very clean. Overall condition is GOOD+/no jacket. £10.00+P&P CHILDRENS BB


Barker, Cicely Mary: Flower Fairies of the Spring. Poems and pictures by Cicely Mary Barker; Blackie & Son Ltd, Glasgow. There is no date on this but it is obviously a reprint of the latter part of the 20th Century. Small slim 'booklet' with soft shiny pictorial cover depicting The Larch Fairy. This is very clean inside. VERY GOOD/no jacket. £5.00+P&P CHILDREN DIN


Barker, Cicely Mary: Flower Fairies of the Summer. Poems and pictures by Cicely Mary Barker; Blackie & Son Ltd, Glasgow. There is no date on this but it is obviously a reprint of the latter part of the 20th Century. Small slim 'booklet' with soft shiny pictorial cover depicting The Traveller's Joy Fairy. This is very clean inside. Soft crease across top corner of front card, tiny tear on p31, but VERY GOOD/no jacket. £5.00+P&P CHILDREN DIN


Flower Fairies of the Trees Cicely Mary Barker A selection of poems and pictures. This one has a different cover from others. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition. There is a gift inscription inside.

£6+PP&H


Barlowe, Dot and Sy: Dinosaurs A Pop-Up Book. Random House, Copyright date is 1977. HB. All pop ups work. VERY GOOD/no jacket. £8.00+P&P CHILDRENS WEND


Barraclough, John: BBC TV Playschool Annual; Grandreams Ltd., London, 1983. Approx 8 by 11 inches. Hardback. Slight bumps to head and heel of spine. Endpapers split at hinge gutter. GOOD+ £2.00+P&P



Click for larger image
Batman Story Book Annual World Distributors, Manchester, 1967. Approx 8.5 by 10.5 inches. 93 pages. Small dents and fine scratches to the glossy boards and some minor bumping and rubbing. It appears there has been some wet damage to the tops of the pages at some time. This can be seen as a transluscent beige stain along the top of the pages for about half an inch, and about an inch or so of fore edge on the earlier pages. A very small portion of the front papers have at one time been stuck together and prised apart (unsuccessfully). Overall it is felt this book merits a GOOD+++ rating (no jacket). This is one for the true fan! £40.00 INCLUDING P+P in UK only CHILDRENS WT


Baxter, Biddy.;Barnes, Edward and Gill, Rosemary: The Blue Peter eighth book; British Broadcasting Corporation, London 1971. Approx 8 by 11 inches. Slight bumping to head and heel of spine. Slight rubbing to corners. GOOD. No jacket. £5.00+P&P CHILDRENS WB


Blue Peter Fourteenth Book

Usual multitude of articles: Bleep and Booster. Article on Noel Edmonds and Swap Shop, Concorde etc. Published 1977. Great seventies artefact.
£5.00+P&P




Click for larger image
Beaman, S.G. Hulme. Illus. by Noble, Ernest: The Adventures of Larry the Lamb - Portrait of the Mayor;George Lapworth, London. No date. From the stories of the broadcast play. Creasing to pictorial paper cover over thin boards. Boards also slightly grubby. Tiny tear on title page. Otherwise GOOD+. No jacket.£20.00+ P&P(no 0031) CHILDRENS SM


Beano Book 1995DC Thomson, 1994. Slightly cocked, corners a little bumped and rubbed, a little damage to extreme top of spine, otherwise VERY GOOD/nj £4.00+P&P @ approx 600g hig


Beano Book 1996DC Thomson, 1995. VERY GOOD+/nj £5.00+P&P @ approx 600g hig


Beano Book 1996DC Thomson, 1995. Slightly cocked, corners a little rubbed and bumped. VERY GOOD+/nj £5.00+P&P @ approx 600g hig


Beano Book 1997DC Thomson, 1996. Slightly cocked, a little rubbing to corners, first few pages corner creased, otherwise VERY GOOD/nj £4.00+P&P @ approx 600g hig


Beano Book 1997DC Thomson, 1996. Slightly cocked, a little rubbing to corners, first few pages corner creased, otherwise VERY GOOD/nj £4.00+P&P @ approx 600g hig


Beano Book 1998DC Thomson, 1997. Slightly cocked, tiny bump across top edge of boards, otherwise VERY GOOD/nj £4.00+P&P @ approx 600g hig



Click here for larger image
Berenstain, Stanley and Janice: The Berenstains' B Book; Collins/Random House, 1972 . Pictorial paper on boards, slight rubbing to extremities and bumps at corners. Child's signature and age? on prelim. Internally clean. Good/no jacket. £5.00+P&P ALIR


Click here for larger image
Berenstain, Stanley and Janice: Bears on Wheels; a Bright and Early Counting Book Collins/Random House, 1970 - probably a later printing. Pictorial paper on boards, slight rubbing to extremities and bumps at corners, a few tiny ink marks on front board. Internally clean. Good/no jacket. £10.00+P&P DIN

Beresford, Elizabeth illustrated by Edgar Hodges: The Snow Womble; Walker Books, London, 1991 Paperback. Originally published 1975. Snow fun on Wimbledon Common. VERY GOOD/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY CHILDREN RT


Bicknell, Treld. Waters, Frank. Webb, Kaye. editors: Puffin Annual Number One Puffin Books, Middlesex, 1974. Hardback. A lesson in what children growing up in the seventies should be reading! Contributions from: STORIES BY: Joan Aitken, Roald Dahl, Nicholas Fisk, Russel Hoban, Norman Hunter, Tove Janssen and Barbara Sleigh. ARTICLES, FEATURES and POEMS BY: Edward Ardizzone, Conrad Bailey, Nina Bawden, Elisabeth Beresford, Quentin Blake, Michael Bond, Bruce Carter, Peter Dickinson, Leon Garfield, Charles Gibbs-Smith, Michael Grater, Griselda Greaves, Roger Lancelyn Green, Joyce Grenfell, Cynthia Harnett, Brenda Johnson, Yehudi Menuhin, Jill Paton Walsh, John Ryan, Sheila Sancha, Geoffrey Trease, HRH The Prince of Wales. PUZZLES, RIDDLES and CARTOONS BY: Mel Calman, Remy Charlip, Gunvor Edwards, Michael Holt, Jill McDonald. PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS BY: George Adamson, Scoular Anderson, Pauline Baynes, Raymond Briggs, Anthony Colbert, Peter Edwards, Hans Helweg, John Vernon Lord, Anthony Maitland, Graham Round, Krystyna Turska, Fritz Wegner. GOOD with minor bumps at corners, spine a little faded. No jacket£20.00+P&P CHILDRENS WEND (rt)


BIRD, Maria: ANDY PANDY AND THE WOOLY LAMB - Illustrated by Matvyn Wright ; London, Purnell, 1977. Pictoral covers. Small area (less than 1cm square) in top r/h of title page has some ink pen scribbles. Good copy. £5.00+P&P (no. 2004) CHILDRENS AT


Blyton, Enid: Before I Go To Sleep; a book of bible stories and prayers for children. Illustrated by Janusz Grabianski. Black and white drawings by Leslie Wood Hardback. VERY GOOD/GOOD++ £5.00+P&P fst


Blyton, Enid: Enid Blyton's Secret Seven Mystery Annual; Purnell, Maidenhead, 1978. HB, 92 pages. Puzzles completed in ink. Previous owner has neatly written names next to characters on p 13. Rubbing to corners. GOOD+/no jacket. £6.00+P&P CHILDRENS RB


Blyton, Enid: The Magic Faraway Tree; Dean, 1983. Small hardcover. Signature and another crossed out on ffep. There are a few small chips out of some of the earlier pages, minor and does no intrude on text or illustrations. Earlier pages show a very slight 'blistering' suggesting water was spilled at some point. Bumps to corners. Overall GOOD/nj £5.00+P&P CHILDREN DINE


Mr Meddle's Mischief
Enid Blyton
Illustrated by Rene Cloke
Dean. 1970, hardcover no jacket pictorial boards. Spine faded, gutter cracked. GOOD with stated faults.£5.00+P&P


Sold

Blyton Enid: Noddy and the runaway wheel; Purnell London 1970. 20 pages. Approx. 7.25 by 10.5 inches. Corners and head and heel of spine bumped. GOOD. No jacket £3.00+P&P CHILDRENS WT

Sold


Blyton, Enid: Round the Year - SpringEvans Bros, London, no date Hardback red and black, pictorial boards showing lambs. Free fep has some minor biro marks, faint foxing on endpapers, minor bumps and rubbing to corners. GOOD+/no jacket. £10.00+P&P CHILDRENS RM


Blyton, Enid. Illustrated by Rene Cloke: The Three Golliwogs; Dean, London, no date but copyright to Newnes, 1969. Hardcover, glossy pictorial boards showing the three gollys. Spine is bumped and a little rough at the heel. Minor bumps to corners. GOOD++/nj £7.00+P&P CHILDRENS DIN


Blyton, Enid: The Wishing Chair Again; Dean, 1972. Small hardccover. Minor bumps to corners, has child's inscription on most of front pastedown. Overall GOOD++/nj £5.00+P&P CHILDREN DINE


Bond, Michael illustrated by Ivor Wood: Paddington's Blue Peter Story Book; BBC/Collins, 1973. Hardback, edges rubbed, corners bumped. Pictorial glossy boards. GOOD/no jacket. £5.00+P&P fst


Bond, Michael illustrated by Barry Wilkinson: Paddington at the Station; Collins Colour Cubs, no date but copyright 1976. Small softcover. GOOD+/no jacket. £5.00+P&P CHILDREN WEND


Bond, Michael: Paddington at Work; Puffin, 1969, paperback. GOOD/nj £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY hig


MacDonald Whizz Kids Special, 1981. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition. £4.00+P&P
hig


Briggs, Raymond: Father Christmas Having a Wonderful Time! A Storybook with Postcards to Send Hamish Hamilton Ltd., London, 1993. Approx 7.5 by 9 inches. 29 pages, with six postcards. Small dent at top of front board. GOOD+. £5.00+P&PCHILDRENS SB


Briggs, Raymond: Gentleman Jim; Hamish Hamilton, London, 1980. Large hardcover, pictorial boards. Corners and edges have small bumps and chips. Internally clean. Overall, GOOD++/no jacket. £9.00+P&PCHILDREN WEND


Browne, Gerard: The Aircraft Lift-the-Flap Book; Orchard Books, London, 1992. Hardback, approx 10 by 10 inches. Sections on various aircraft types: The small passenger plane, the passenger jet, the supersonic jet, the helicopter, the transport aircraft, the jet fighter, the new passenger jets, the future - the space plane. Each section shows a 'closed' diagram of an aircraft typical to the heading. Lift the flaps to see e.g the workings of the engine, or perhaps another flap illustrates the airframe. VERY GOOD. £10.00+P&P CHILDRENS RT


Cheyenne Annual From the Famous Television Series. Starring Clint Walker World Distributors Ltd, Manchester, no date. Approx 7.5 by 10.5 inches. 94 pages inluding rear free end paper, which is beginning to come free. Spine is grubby, rubbed and bumped at head and heel, as are corners. Free front end paper is clipped and there is a gift inscription and some biro lines to rear of this page. Page edges are dull. £9.00+P&PCHILDREN WT


Cor Comic Annual 1983: Fleetway, 1982. including fun stories of Ivor Lott and Tony Broke. A little soft creasing to bottom corner of first thirty or so pages. GOOD++/no jacket. £6.00 HIG


Daily Mail Book for Girls
Edited by Susan French

Copyright 1961
Wonderful colour and black and white illustrations. A multitude of articles, stories etc. Book is in GOOD+ condition with a little rubbing to boards. Dustjacket is FAIR with creasing, rubbing and small tears. 205 pages.
£5.00+P&P



The Original Trolls Annual
by Dam

There is minor cracking to the hinges through use and a little pencil pressure marks on rear where a child has probably attempted to trace the trolls, this is not serious and can only be seen if looked for. Price clipped. Otherwise this is in VERY GOOD condition. Very clean inside, many puzzles, none of these have been attempted or scribbled on.
Hardcover annual in glossy pictorial boards, published by Redan Co. 1994 Annual
£7.00+P&P



Dennis, Jenny (editor) and Kingsford, F (designer): Girl! Girl! Girl! Fabulous Features on Fashion, Pop Stars, Astrology, Boutiques, Beauty and Boys Plus fully-illustrated true-to-life stories...; Purnell, London, 1970. Annual, 93 pages. A little gentle edge rubbing and price clipped but very groovy, happening and with-it! VERY GOOD/nj. £8.00+P&P hig


Dennis the Menace and Gnasher 1995 DC Thomson, 1994, slightly cocked, corners a little rubbed otherwise GOOD+ £3.00+P&P @ approx 600 g hig


Devlin, Dean and Emmerich, Roland and Molstad, Stephen: Independence Day; Sapling, 1996. Paperback. The book of the movie adapted for Children by Dionne McNeff. GOOD+/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY CHILDREN and SCI FI HIG


de Brunhoff, Jean: Babar's Travels; Methuen Children's Books, London, 1973. Approx. 8 by 11 inches. 48 pages. Bumps and rubbing to spine and corners. Some dents to boards. GOOD. No jacket. £10.00+P&P CHILDREN WB


Eustacia goes to the Chalet School
by Elinor M. Brent-Dyer

Published by Armada, 1979, softcover. rubbed and soft creasing to card covers. GOOD/no jacket as issued. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY


Elephant Boy Annual 1974: World Distributors, Manchester, 1973. Crease to free fep, otherwise VERY GOOD/nj glossy pictorial boards. £6.00+P&P hig


Embleton, Gerry. (Illustrator): Seven Before We Sleep Stories Brimax Books, Cambridge, 1977. From the 'Pyjama' Series. Pictorial boards with pyjama stripe background. 46 pages, 7.5 by 7 inches. Collection of short stories, traditional and others from Lucy Kincaid, Robert Moss and Rosalind Sutton. GOOD, no jacket. £15.00+P&PCHILDRENS BB


Embleton, Gerry. (Illustrator): Seven Goodnight Stories Brimax Books, Cambridge, 1977. From the 'Pyjama' Series. Pictorial boards with pyjama stripe background. 46 pages, 7.5 by 7 inches. Collection of short stories, traditional and others from Lucy Kincaid and Robert Moss GOOD, no jacket. £15.00+P&PCHILDREN BB


Embleton, Gerry. (Illustrator): Seven Tuck me Up Tales Brimax Books, Cambridge, 1977. From the 'Pyjama' Series. Pictorial boards with pyjama stripe background. 46 pages, 7.5 by 7 inches. Collection of short stories, traditional and others from Robert Moss and Rosalind Sutton. GOOD, no jacket. £15.00+P&PCHILDREN BB


Girl Annual 1963, Number 11; Longacre Press, London. lst edition, 1962 Hardback. Pictorial boards (as DJ) with green cloth spine. This is PACKED with articles, stories, pictures. activities etc. There is a little creasing to boards. Minor rubbing to all edges and corners. Slight bumps to boards. DJ has some rubbing and minor dents to surface. Overall though GOOD+++/GOOD+++ £7.00+P&PCHILDREN WT


Girl Film & Television Annual Number 3; Hulton Press, London. 1959 is copyright date. Approx 7.5 by 10 inches. 128 pages. A variety of articles, b/w and colour photographs relating to 1950's film and television. Articles on Laurence Olivier, Pinky and Perky, David Niven, Anthony Perkins, Melvyn Hayes, Tommy Steele, Alec Guiness, Cliff Richard and many more celebrities of that era. Blue boards, mottled discolouring, corners minor bumps, slightly cocked. GOOD Free front ep appears to have been torn out. Dustjacket, although still bright and glossy, has rub marks, some scratches, creases and surface cracking. There are significant tears and chips to edges. Price clipped. FAIR 5.00+P&PCHILDREN ST


Girls World Annual 1967; Odhams, London, 1966. Hardback, 125 pages. Price clipped, 6 crossword questions attempted in red and black ink, P107 to 113 shows a very small brown mark, may be a scorch mark. Minor rubbing and bumps to extremities. Internally this book is clean. GOOD/no jacket £5.00+P&PCHILDREN RM


Goscinny, R and Uderzo, A: Asterix and the Secret Weapon; Hodder & Stoughton, 1991. Large hardback. There is a slight fading towards the fore-edge of the front board, but GOOD++/nj. £5.00+P&P CHILDREN (NOT)


Grahame, Kenneth (adapted by Jane Carruth, Illustrated by Rene Cloke): Mr Toad (From The Wind in the Willows); Award Publications, London, 1992. Small hardback, 29 pages. Pictorial glossy boards. Minor edge bump but VERY GOOD/no jacket. £5.00+P&P hig


Greene, Graham: The Little Train; Illustrated by Edward ArdizzonePuffin Books in Association with The Bodley Head, Harmondsworth, 1982. Landscape format, softcovers which are creased, though internally this book is OK. GOOD/no jacket. £5.00+P&P CHILDREN RM



Click for larger image
Gruelle, Johnny: Raggedy Andy Stories: Introducing the Little Rag Brother of Raggedy Ann; Collins, London. No Date (copyright 1948, but this is clearly a much later reprint). Hard to find Collins edition. HB, 95 pages, pictorial boards. Minor edge and corner rubbing. DJ price clipped. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD£15.00+P&PCHILDREN RB



Click for larger image
Gruelle, Johnny: Raggedy Ann Stories; Collins, London. No Date (copyright 1947, presentation inscription fep dated 1977, but wording suggests this could be a handown). HB, 95 pages, pictorial boards. Minor edge and corner rubbing. DJ price clipped. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD£15.00+P&PCHILDREN RB



Click for larger image
Gruelle, Johnny: Raggedy Ann and Andy and the Camel with the Wrinkled Knees; Collins, London. No Date (copyright 1951, but likely to be a later reprint). Hard to find Collins edition. HB, 95 pages, pictorial boards. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+£15.00+P&PCHILDREN HIG


Choose another section

Children's books Part One


Children's books Part Two


Children's books Part Three