PART THREE

Choose another section

Children's books Part One


Children's books Part Two


Children's books Part Three

Opie, Iona and Peter: The Puffin Book of Nursery Rhymes; Puffin, 1975. Softcover, 220 pages. Covers are creased and grubby, with inscription inside. Pages are creased at corners. The content though is OK. FAIR/nj. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY CHILDREN DIN


Playschool Annual 1979

A Book for Young Children
Picture stories to read:
Fun with numbers, nature and words

Plenty of activities for the child. Plenty of Nostalgia for the Adult!

World Distributors, 1978. Rubbing to corners. This book is in GOOD++ condition. £4.00+P&P


Postgate, Oliver and Firmin, Peter: Ivor the Engine - Snowdrifts. The Classic Ivor the Engine Series. Diamond Books, London, 1994 (1st by Picture Lions, 1979). Hardback, glossy pictorial boards. Small white mark on front board, two small flowers drawn in biro in free front ep. Small dent on bottom edge of rear board. Apart from these minor faults this is in VERY GOOD condition. No jacket. £5.00 INCLUDING P&P in UK only CHILDREN BB



Click for larger image
Potter, Beatrix: The Fairy Caravan.Frederick Warne,London, 1975, ninth impression of 1952 edition. Light peach boards, b/w and colour illus. GOOD+. Atractive dustjacket has small tears and rubbing at extremities, otherwise GOOD. £15.00+P&P CHILDREN SM (no 0038)

Potter, Beatrix: The Tailor of Gloucester; Frederick Warne & Co, Ltd. Small hb orange boards with small pictorial center panel. Boards are grubby and edges rubbed. Some inking on endpapers. Internally, some pages have little 'thumbmarks'. Spine missing. Internally book is OK. Book is good, but boards poor so will describe condition as FAIR/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY CHILDREN DINE


Potter, Beatrix: The Tale of Jemima Puddle-Duck; Frederick Warne & Co, Ltd. Small hb grey boards with small pictorial center panel. Boards are grubby and edges rubbed. Child owner has drawn some circles on boards, in ink, also some inking on endpapers. Internally, some pages have little 'thumbmarks'. Spine missing. Internally book is OK. Book is good, but boards poor so will describe condition as FAIR/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY CHILDREN DINE


Potter, Beatrix: The Tale of the Two Bad Mice; Frederick Warne & Co, Ltd. Small hb orange boards with small pictorial center panel. Boards are grubby and edges rubbed. Some ink on ffep. Internally, some pages have little 'thumbmarks', but in the main this doesn't affect the illustrations. There are no major faults with this and can be described as GOOD/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY CHILDREN DINE


Rambo - Nightstrike

The future president of San Callisto has 10 minutes to live and only Rambo can save him...

No Author Rambo - Nightstrike Little Owl Books, 1987. Children's version of Rambo with colour illustrations throughout. VERY GOOD condition, no jacket (as issued??) glossy pictorial boards as scan. £7.00+P&P


The Story of SHY the Platypus

by Leslie Rees. Illustrated by Leslie Cunningham

Shy the Platypus is one of the most famous and best loved of Australian children's books. Hardcover in Jacket, published by John Sands. Jacket torn and creased. Gift inscription and rubber date stamp in free end paper. Book, GOOD+/ dustjacket, FAIR condition.
£5.00+P&P


Rowland, Avril: Tales from the Ark; Illus Roslyn Moran; Lion Publishing plc, Oxford, 1993. Softcover, GOOD++ £5.00 INCLUDING P&P in UK only CHILDREN BT


Royston, Angela illustrated by Bernard Robinson: The Deer; Eye-View Library; Rainbow Books, London, 1991. Square format HB, children's. VERY GOOD/no jacket. £6.00+P&P CHILDREN RT


Roy of the Rovers Annual 1982: IPC, London, 1981. GOOD++ £5.00+P&P CHILDREN WT



Click for larger image

Sakade, Florence. Illus.Kurosaki,Yoshisuke:Little One-Inch and Other Japanese Children's Favourite Stories Charles E. Tuttle Co.,Rutland, Vermont - Tokyo, Japan,Ninth Printing, 1963. [first ed. 1958] Hard Cover, ten stories. Extremities and corners of boards rubbed. A few pages have corner creases, some tiny marks on some pages. Title on cover shows indents where child has followed letters with a pencil. Only noticeable on close inspection. GOOD No dustjacket. £6.00+P&P (no. 0032) CHILDREN BT



Click here for larger image
Dr Seuss: Dr Seuss's ABC; Collins/Random House, 1964 but probably a later printing. Pictorial paper on boards, rubbing to extremities and bumps at corners. Child's signature and age? on prelim. Internally clean. Good/no jacket. £5.00+P&P CHILDREN ALI??

Seuss, Dr. Translated by Filloux, Odette: The Cat In The Hat Beginner Book Dictionary in French; Random House, New York/Collins, Glasgow, 1967. Upper corners of boards slightly bumped. Small dents on face of rear board. GOOD+ with no jacket.£5.00+P&P CHILDREN (BENDS)


Sheehan, Angela.: The Bumblebee. Eye-View Library. Illustrated by Maurice Pledger. Previous owner's small address label in fixed fep, inked over. Galley Press, Leicester, 1982. GOOD/nojacket £5.00 INC. P&P IN UK ONLY CHILDREN RT


Sheehan, Angela.: The Duck. Eye-View Library. Illustrated by Maurice Pledger and Bernard Robinson Galley Press, Leicester, 1982. GOOD/nojacket £5.00 INC. P&P IN UK ONLY CHILDREN RT


The Sixer Annual For All Wolf Cubs: Illustrated by R. Wilson; Purnell, London, 1964. HB. Colour pictorial boards. 125 pages. Plastic laminate just starting to peel away at spine, minor rubbing and bumping to edges and corners. GOOD++/no jacket. £6.00+P&P CHILDREN RB


Sonic: The Official Sonic the Hedgehog Yearbook: Grandreams Publishers, London, nd, copyrighted to Sega 1991/1992. Hardcover annual style. VERY GOOD/nj. £5.00+P&P CHILDREN RT


Sooty's Annual with All His TV Friends Purnell Books, Bristol, 1983 reprint (1978 orig). Hard Cover. Red pictorial boards. Some of the puzzles have been done in pencil. Minor bumping to corners. Very Good/No Jacket. £5.00+P&P CHILDRENWT


Spyri, Johanna: Heidi; Please wait as images download


Stephen, David & Marjorie Blarney: Cock Robin's Garden. A Nature Story; Collins Colour Cubs, copyright 1978. Pictorial card covers. GOOD+/no jacket. £5.00+P&P hig


Stephen, David & Marjorie Blarney: Frog's Pond. A Nature Story; Collins Colour Cubs, copyright 1978. Pictorial card covers. Owner's name on free fep. GOOD+/no jacket. £5.00+P&P hig


Stephen, David & Marjorie Blarney: Squirell Wood. A Nature Story; Collins Colour Cubs, copyright 1978. Pictorial card covers. A little residue from a label inside front card. GOOD+/no jacket. £5.00+P&P hig


Stevens, Jill: The Green Umbrella; Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd., London, 1962. Hard back. Approx 5 by 7.5 inches. 113 pages. Prize Label in free fep. Book is GOOD+. Dustjacket has small tears to edges and is price clipped GOOD. £4.00+P&P CHILDREN BT


Stine, R.L.: Give Yourself Goosebumps: 10: Diary of a Mad Mummy; Scholatic, 1998. Soft, 136 pages. Popular children's horror series. VERY GOOD/no cover. £5.00 INLUDES P&P IN THE UK ONLY CHILDREN ??


Stine, R.L.: Goosebumps: : The Barking Ghost; Scholatic, 1996. Soft. Popular children's horror series. VERY GOOD/no jacket. £5.00 INLUDES P&P IN THE UK ONLYCHILDREN ??


Alice Taylor: The Night Before Christmas

"Alice Taylor returns to the world of To School Through the Fields in this story of an old-style country Christmas. She conveys, as no other author can, the magic that lies in every detail of the festive season for a young child. Her story begins with the geese and moves through all the preparations of the Christmas season. There is the expedition to the woods to gather holly; the bringing in of the heifers from the fields; and the Christmas clean-up. And then it is Christmas Eve, dominated by thoughts of the impending visit of Santa and by the decorating of the Christmas tree. Christmas cards are put up, the farm yard is closed down, and hay is brought to the sheep; then the family gathers for the lighting of the Christmas candle..."

Alice Taylor: The Night Before Christmas; Published by Brandon, 1994. Softcover GOOD condition with soft creasing to card covers. £3.00+P&P


Thomas, Dylan Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone: A Child's Christmas in Wales; Dent, London, 1987. Soft, 45 pages. There is a tiny amount of rubbing to the corners but otherwise VERY GOOD/no jacket. £5.00+P&P CHILDREN WEND



Click for larger image

2000 AD Annual 1981: IPC Magazines/Fleetway, London, 1980. Minor rubbing, chipping and small tears to corners and extremities. P 24 crossword is completed in pencil. P.94, Thard's face coloured in with green felt tip. Endpapers are beginning to separate at gutter. Otherwise this book is GOOD+. No dustjacket. £6.00+P&P (no. 0041) CHILDREN WT



Click for larger image
Various Contributors: The Modern World Book of Hobbies; Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., London. No date, probably early fifties. A wonderful insight into how privileged youngsters entertained themselves in a bygone age. Staining and minor damage to cloth spine. There is some rubbing to the board-surfaces and to the board-edges this can be seen in the large scan. The free front endpaper is showing some numbers, which perhaps a child has been experimenting with pens, rubber stamps etc. There is also a childs name written in pencil. It is not too untidy. The all important textblock is in fact GOOD+ condition, but overall GOOD/No dustjacket. £3.00+P&P CHILDREN WT (no. 0041)


The Victor Book for Boys 1977:DC Thompson, 1976. Minor corner bumps and rubbing. GOOD/no jacket. £5.00+P&P CHILDREN WLM


Webb, Kaye and Bicknell, Treld: Puffins Pleasure; Puffin Books, Harmondsworth, 1976. Hardback. Approx 8.5 by 11.25 inches. 93 pages. "Presenting a unique collection of fascinating and diverting stories, articles, drawings, paintings, poems, handicrafts, games and jokes, designed to entertain readers of nine and over." Minor bumps and rubbing. GOOD+ no jacket. 5.00+P&P hig


Webb, Kaye and Bicknell, Treld: Puffins Pleasure; Puffin Books, Harmondsworth, 1976. Hardback. Approx 8.5 by 11.25 inches. 93 pages. "Presenting a unique collection of fascinating and diverting stories, articles, drawings, paintings, poems, handicrafts, games and jokes, designed to entertain readers of nine and over." Corners bumped and some of the puzzles completed in pencil. Otherwise GOOD no jacket. £4.00+P&P CHILDREN WLM


Whoopee! Annual 1981: Fleetway/IPC, London, 1980. Some puzzles attempted. Small 'thumb-tears' at the foot of some pages. A little bumping/rubbing to corners. otherwise in GOOD condition/no jacket. £5.00+P&P CHILDREN fst


Wilde, Oscar: Stories for Children, Illustrated by P.J. Lynch; Simon & Schuster, London, 1990 reprint same year as 1st thus. HB pictorial boards, 94 pages. DJ has a little edge rubbing and is price clipped but, GOOD++/GOOD £6.00+P&P CHILDREN WB


Williams, Kit: Masquerade Jonathan Cape, London, 1979. 3rd reprint Hardback. Approx 8.5 by 11 inches. Pictorial boards in a plastic covering. GOOD+/No jacket. £10.00+P&P CHILDREN WLM


Williams, Kit: NO TITLE cover shows bees on comb; Jonathan Cape, London, 1984 reprint in same year as 1st. This book was a puzzle. Following the clues within, should lead to the title of the book. There was a prize for the person who found the title and expressed it in the most imaginative way without using the written word. The prize was the only titled copy of the book. Apart from slight fading on the spine and edges of the rear board, this book is GOOD+/no cover. £10.00+P&P CHILDREN WB


Willo the Wisp Annual 1985: IPC, 1984. Hardback Annual. Puzzles not done, no price clipping or inscriptions. Minor bumps to corners. Very clean. VERY GOOD/no jacket. £10.00+P&P CHILDREN RT


Wilson, Richard: A Picture History for Boys and Girls, With 48 Coloured Pictures by George Morrow; Thomas Nelson And Sons Ltd, London, no date but prize presentation label states 'Summer 1957'. Small landscape hardback red cloth, gilt titles. Boards are a bit grubby. Endpapers front and rear have pictures of boys and girls throughout the ages. At the front these have been neatly coloured with crayon and there are some green ink tick marks. Slightly loose. 48 wonderful full page colour plates. BW line drawings. p59 and 61 have small 'thumb tears', these do not affect the illustrations. Apart from the faults mentioned the book is in GOOD+ condition/no jacket. £8.00+P&P CHILDREN DINE


Zimnik, Reiner - translated by Richard and Clara Winston: Jonah the Fisherman; Faber & Faber, London, 1957. HB. Unfortunately the boards are approaching poor condition. The head and heel of the spine are damaged and there is significant rubbing and chipping to the spine, corners and edges, although the board surfaces (front is pictorial) themselves are OK. Internally though this book is GOOD, the stylistic, linear, pen illustrations are extremely attractive. There is no jacket. £10.00+P&PCHILDREN WLM


Choose another section

Children's books Part One


Children's books Part Two


Children's books Part Three