PART TWO

Choose another section

Children's books Part One


Children's books Part Two


Children's books Part Three

Happy Days: A Delightful Story Book Ramboro, London, no date. Approx 5 by 7 inches. Glossy illustrated covers Hardcover. 28 pages. Full page color illustrations and small pen and ink illus. Minor bumps and rubbing to some edges and corners. Previous child-owner's name on free front ep, small patch of front board has slight colour fade. But VERY GOOD. £5.00 INCLUDING P&P in UK onlyCHILDREN BT


Hargreaves, Roger: Mr Clumsy; Thurman, London, no date, but copyright 1978. Small softcover children's book. Wordsearch puzzle in rear has been coloured in with crayon, opposite page has some scribbling which looks like pencil. It appears on some other pages that minor pencil marks have been erased. Otherwise this book is clean and tidy GOOD++/no jacket. £5.00+p&pCHILDRENS ??


Hargreaves, Roger: Mr Dizzy; Thurman, London, no date, but copyright 1976. GOOD++/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY HIG


Hargreaves, Roger: Mr Fussy; Thurman, London, no date, but copyright 1976. Clean throughout, very minor corner damage. GOOD++/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY HIG


Hargreaves, Roger: Mr Jelly.Thurman, Publishing date is 1976 and is probably a 1st edition. Difficult to find. This is very clean all round. GOOD+/no jacket £11.00+p&p hig


Hargreaves, Roger: Mr Mischief; Thurman, Publishing date 1978 and is probably a 1st. I believe Mr Mischief was one of the later characters to be introduced. Surface creasing at corner of cards. Apart from a small mark on the last illustration, this is clean inside. GOOD+/No Jacket £7.00+p&phig


Hargreaves, Roger: Mr Muddle; Thurman, London, no date, but copyright 1976. Small softcover children's book. Wordsearch puzzle in rear has been coloured in with crayon, but GOOD++/no jacket. £5.00+P&PCHILDRENS ??


Hargreaves, Roger: Mr Nosey; Thurman, London, no date, but copyright 1971. GOOD++/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY HIG


Hargreaves, Roger: Mr Tall; Thurman, London, no date, but copyright 1978 and wall-frieze offer ends Swptember 1979. Small softcover children's book. Cover has gone a bit soft and is beginning to get loose around the staples, there is a small 'G' written in the first leaf and there is evidence of some waterstaining to page edges. FAIR to GOOD/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDES p&p IN UK ONLYCHILDRENS ??


Hargreaves, Roger: Mr Tickle; Thurman, publishing date 1971, although this printing is probably mid/late seventies. There are soft surface creases to the card covers and a small bit of spine rubbing. Clean inside - GOOD/no jacket £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY hig


Harrison, Ada & Austin, Robert: Lucy's Village, a story for a little girl by Ada Harrison and Robert Austin. Scolar Press, London, 1979. Small hardcover, white boards with picture and red cloth spine. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £8.00+P&P CHILDREN DINE


Hissey, Jane: Old Bear Stories. Five Favourite Tales. Old Bear, Little Bear's Trousers, Little Bear Lost, Jolly Tall, Jolly Snow. Hutchinson, London, 1994. Approx 10 by 8 inchesVERY GOOD/VERY GOOD dustjacket with edge creases. £6.00+P&P CHILDREN ST


Hoffman, Dr. Heinrich: Struwwelpeter or Pretty Stories and Funny Pictures; Belitha Press Limited, London, 1997. Approx 8.25 by 10 inches. 24 pages. As described in the blurb..."This is a painstaking reproduction of a nineteenth-century edition, printed in 5 colours to approximate the look of the original." Ex-school library copy. Fixed fep has small bar code label, Both sides of free fep has a handstamp about the size of an old ten pence piece reads "testbourne school library whitchurch", also has the words withdrawn and a date stamp. The dustjacket (in plastic sleeve) has been neatly taped to the endpapers. Small 'DEWEY' label at base of spine. Otherwise VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £10.00+P&PCHILDREN ST


The How and Why Wonder Book of DESERTS: Transworld, London, 1970. Soft. edges rubbed. Pre-decimal GOOD/no jacket £5.00 INCLUDES+P&P
The How and Why Wonder Book of DINOSAURS: Transworld, London, 1970. Soft. edges rubbed. Pre-decimal GOOD/no jacket £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY
The How and Why Wonder Book of FLIGHT: Transworld, London, nd copyright 1964, probably post 1966 pre 1969. Soft. Rubbed at extremities. Pre-decimal GOOD/no jacket £6.00+P&P hig


The How and Why Wonder Book of HORSES: Transworld, London, 1970. Soft. edges rubbed. Pre-decimal GOOD/no jacket £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY
The How and Why Wonder Book of SCIENCE: Transworld, London, 1972. Soft. edges rubbed, little spine damage and creasing to card. GOOD/no jacket £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY
The How and Why Wonder Book of WEATHER: Transworld, London, 1969. Soft. edges rubbed. Pre-decimal GOOD/no jacket £5.00+P&P
Hurricane Annual 1972 IPC magazines. Puzzles attempted, page edges browned, endpapers' surface scuffed. GOOD/nj £10.00+P&P CHILDREN RT



NB scanner is causing patterns on scan.

The Incredible Hulk Annual

Authorised Edition

With cartoon strips, stories, articles on aspects of making the series, Lou Ferrigno, Bill Bixby and a little history. Another article answers the question "what are gamma rays?"

Published by grandreams, no date but copyright notice for 1979. In GOOD condition with minor edge bumps and rubbing. 1970s television spin off. £6.00+P&P


The Jack and Jill Book of Bedtime Stories. Tell us a Story[A Sunshine Book] Fleetway Publications Ltd., 1962. Approx 8 by 11 inches. 77 pages. Spine strip is coming away at head and heel. Pages are separated at towards base of spine and some pages have small folds here. A small number of pages have tears along top edge. Illustrated throughout with drawings. GOOD/no jacket£4.00+P&PCHILDREN ST


Jack and Jill book 1967 Fleetway, London, 1966. HB annual. Pictorial boards Pages 3/4 and 5/6 loose. Spine damage, some colouring and puzzle attempts. Apart from the faults this book is clean and GOOD/no jacket. 3.50 +P&PCHILDREN WB


Jack and Jill book 1968 Fleetway, London, 1967. HB annual. Pictorial boards. Damage to head and heel of spine. Puzzles attempted. Otherwise this book is very clean and GOOD+/no jacket£12.00+P&P CHILDREN WB


Jack and Jill Book 1975 Fleetway. Annual. 'This book belongs to...' page has tippex and childrens writing. Puzzle pages scribbled on, price clipped. Otherwise this book is clean and tidy. GOOD+/nj glossy pictorial boards. 3.50 +P&P hig


Jackpot Annual 1981 IPC Magazines 1980. Puzzles attempted, a few small 'thumb tears' at foot of pages. Corners a little bumped. Very clean. GOOD++/nj. £5.00+P&P CHILDREN RT


Jansson, Tove: Finn Family Moomintroll; Puffin, 1990. Paperback. VERY GOOD/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY CHILDREN DINE


Finn Family Moomintroll
Written and illustrated by Tove Jansson

Softcover published by Ernest Benn 1966
£5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY



Click for larger image
Johns, W.E. and Karlstrom, Bjorn Biggles and The Tiger Hodder and Stoughton 46pp.+ 'fact Sheet for De Havilland 85 Leopard Moth Pictorial card covers. Corners slightly upturned. Minor 'Thread-like' creases on covers. GOOD+. No jacket £20.00+P&P (no 0043> CHILDREN WLM


Click for larger image
Johns, Capt. W.E.: Biggles Flies Again Thames Publishing/ Dean & Son Ltd. London. No date. GOOD. No Dustjacket. £4.00 (no. 0036)CHILDREN SM


Kincaid, Lucy. Illus. by Eric Kincaid: Seven Adventures at Ash Lodge. Brimax Books, Cambridge, 1977. Basil, Dewy and Willie Stories. Pictorial boards. 46 pages, 7.5 by 7 inches. GOOD+. No jacket. £15.00+P&P CHILDREN BB


Kingsley, Charles: The Water Babies. Illustrated by Anne Grahame Johnston (retold by Jane Carruth); Award Publications, London, 1988 3rd imp. (1st thus was 1986) Hardcover, 9 by 12 inches. Very clean copy. VERY GOOD/nojacket £8.00+P&PCHILDREN WLM


Kipling, Rudyard.: KIM; London Macmillan 1901. Illustrated with 10 plates in black and white. Red cloth, gilt lettering. 413pp + ads. Rubbing to edges; corners bumped. Spine frayed at head and heel. Spine also has some unknown spotted staining. Owner name free front paper. Foxing on endpapers. Cracks in prelim gutters. Frontis tissue protection has foxing. GOOD/no jacket. £30.00 to include P&P within UK only. (no 0020)CHILDREN BT


Knockout Annual 1980: Fleetway, 1979. Hardcover. Puzzles attempted, some ink lines to page edge, a little felt tip colouring. Good/nj. £5.00+P&P CHILDREN RT


Knockout Annual 1981: Fleetway, 1980. Hardcover. Puzzles attempted. Good+/nj. £5.00+P&P CHILDREN RT


Korman, Justine, illustrated by Tom Cooke: Big Birds New Nest and Other Good-Night Stories; Western Publishing Company, Racine, ND but copyright is 1989. HB. A Big Golden Book. Sesame Street Good-Night Stories. boards cocked, but GOOD++/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDES p&p IN UK ONLY CHILDREN WB


Lang, Jeanie: Stories from the Faerie Queen; Thomas Nelson ND. Beige cloth, cream spine. Gold lettering, 8 color illustrations by Rose Le Quesne. Small stain on front endpapers and owner inscription on free frontpaper. Corners bumped. Slightly cocked. GOOD+. No dust wrapper. £7.00+p&p (no. 0016)CHILDREN SM


Leete Hodge, Lornie illustrated by M & G Gray: Mark and Mandy go to Market; Sandle Brothers, no date. Small children's hardcover. Slight fading to spine. GOOD+/nj £5.00+P&P CHILDREN (NOT)


Little Star 1974 specially for little girls and little boys: D.C Thomson & Co ltd, Dundee. Annual. To.. inscription and child's address on title page. Price clipped. Puzzle pages scribbled on, other minor scribbles here and there. GOOD/no jacket. £7.00+P&Phig


The Look and Learn Book 1975 IPC Magazines, 1974. Bump to lower edge, tear in laminate adjacent to spine, price clipped. Clean inside. GOOD/no jacket. £3.00+P&PCHILDREN WLM



Click here for larger image
Lofting, Hugh: The Travels of Dr. Dolittle; Adapted by Al Perkins, Illustrated by Philip Wende. Collins/Random House. 1968 (probably a later printing). edges and corners rubbed and worn. Corners bumped. Child owner's signature and age? on prelim. Pictorial paper on boards. Internally very clean GOOD/no jacket £5.00+P&PCHILDREN ??

MacDonald First Library: The Story of Cars; MacDonald Educational, London, 1974 second impression (orig. 1972) Hard Cover, some minor bumps and dents to boards. Good/No Jacket. £5.00 INCLUDING P&P in UK onlyCHILDREN sb


McCulloch, Derek: In the Train with Uncle Mac; With illustrations in colour by W.C. Watson; Wills and Hepworth, Loughborough, no date, but I believe the buff cover dates this pre 1965. There is no jacket. The pages have some gentle creasing which can be seen in the scans. This book is clean, there are no scribbles or signatures. Condition is GOOD £5.00+P&P hig



Click for larger image
Michman Justin:Bedtime Stories, Collins Wonder Colour Books London, Collins,undated. Collection of five short children's stories:
The three litte pigs
Puss in Boots
The Hare and the Tortoise
The Chicken Who Found Sixpence
The Cloppy Horse's Holiday
Beautifully illustrated throughout, by Justin Michman, half in B/W half in Colour. Bumped and rubbed at extremities. Slight damage and staining on front cover where label removed. Child owner's inscription on "This Book Belongs To..." page. GOOD+. No Jacket. £6.00+P&P(no0029) CHILDREN SM


Minarik, Else Holmelund: Little Bear's Friend; Pictures by Maurice Sendak. An I Can Read Book Harper & Row, New York, 1960. Approx 6 by 9 inches. 64 pages. The boards of this book are rubbed, stained and grubby with some scribbles. Corners are bumped. Fixed front paper has small, charming child's 'my book' label in vivid colours. Half title page has a coffee?? stain, which has continued onto some of the fore edges. There is some minor childish scribbling to prelims and endpapers. Page 31 has had a small sticker with the word 'Friede'??? attached. Although there are a few faults with this book, I feel it is worth owning for the content/illustrations. Although the boards are clearly in poor condition I feel the contents themselves are good. £6.00+P&P CHILDREN sb


Monckton, Ella: Tim Minds the Baby. Illustrated by Patricia W. Turner; F. Warne & Co., London. 1966 reprint (1st was 1960). Corners bumped, pp34-35 a bit grubby, otherwise GOOD+/no jacket £12.00+P&P CHILDREN bb


Moss, Jeffrey; Stiles, Norman and Wilcox, Daniel: The Sesame Street ABC Storybook. Random House/Children's Television Workshop, copyright 1974. Large hardback, 95 pages. Minor bumps to corners, small damage to foot of spine. GOOD/no jacket. £10.00+P&P CHILDREN WLM


Murphy, Jill: Peace at Last; MacMillan Children's Books, London, 1986. HB, Beautifully illustrated children's book. GOOD++/no jacket. £5.00+P&P CHILDREN RT


Nister, E.: Playtime Surprises. With Reproductions of Antique Changing pictures by Ernest Nister; Collins, London, 1985 first thus. Approx. 8.5 by 10 inches. 'Pop-up style' book. Six pictures and associated children's verse. Pull a tab and the picture changes to a different scene to match the mood of the verse. Apart from a transparent pink stain on the rear board, this book is GOOD++. No dustjacket.£7.00+P&P CHILDREN wb


Choose another section

Children's books Part One


Children's books Part Two


Children's books Part Three