Aitchison, Joan.: The Articulate Mammal. An Introduction to Psycholinguistics; Hutchinson, London, 1981. Paperback, 256 pages. Owner's inscription ffep. GOOD+/no jacket. £8.00+P&P LINGUISTICS HIG


Anderson,M: Sociology of the Family; Penguin Education 1975 Softback, GOOD/nj. £3.50 + p&p SOCIOLOGY HIG


Every Mother's Son by Judith Arcana
The role of mother's in the making of Men
"Is it possible to bring up boys in a non-sexist way? This is a question confronting more and more mothers, sometimes in deeply painful ways. Yet this is the first book to tackle so courageously the crucial subject of the socialisation of males. How can a mother care lovingly for a small boy, yet avoid reinforcing the examples he receives from all around him - from school, television, perhaps from his own family - of women serving men? How can she challenge male stereotypes, and at the same time fit him to survive in the world we live in? Can our sons grow up to be our friends? Judith Arcana, author of the well loved OUR MOTHERS' DAUGHTERS, has faced these questions in her experience with her own son, and she has drawn on the diary she kept of his early years, as well as on interviews with other women, to write this moving honest and thought provoking book.
The Women's press. Softcover in GOOD+ condition, a few pencil lines marking off paragraphs, very minor and can be erased.
£5.00+P&P hg


Argyle, Michael: Social Interaction; Tavistock/Methuen, 1973. Softcover. Page 261 has a tear which does not affect the text, spine faded, tippexed name in ffep. Communication studies, cultural studies, media studies, psychology, sociology. GOOD/nj £5.00+P&P HIG


Aries, Philippe and Bejin, Andre translated by Anthony Forster: Western Sexuality. Practice and Precept in Past and Present Times; Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1987. Paperback. 220 pages. VERY GOOD/no jacket £7.00+P&P HIG


WRITING
Make the Most of Your Time by Kenneth Atchity
This book will make an EXCELLENT gift for anyone you know aspiring to be a writer. Although this book gives a good wide spread of writing advice, the emphasis is on managing your time effectively. Hardcover in VERY GOOD++ condition. The dustjacket is in VERY GOOD condition with some colour fading. This is a hard to find book, so best snap it up now!

An excellent book for the potential writer who is still in a 'regular' job and struggling to make time to write.

£10.00+P&P


A writers guide to overcoming rejection: by Edward Baker Every author whether 'wannabe' or experienced needs this book. "Learn how to sell yourself, as well as your book, in this inspirational guide to getting into print."Softcover, 156 pages in excellent condition
£5.00+P&P


Education by Stephen Ball from the Sociology in Focus series series editor Murray Morison The Sociology in Focus series is now difficult to find. They are a quick way in without skimping on necessary detail.

Although generally aimed at A level this book will be very useful for others who need to look at aspects of sociology of education for units in their respective courses. e.g cultural studies.

CONTENTS INCLUDE:

The changing structure of education; Role and function of education - selection or social reproduction; Sources of educational inequality - home and school & inside the school; Statistical Data and Documentary Readings: Statistics on education; Documentary readings; discussion questions; references; further reading ideas; index. Softcover in GOOD condition with signs of ownership.

£5.00+P&P


Mythologies - Roland Barthes A classic and necessary text for anyone studying communications, film, media and cultural studies..

Softcover in GOOD condition with signs of ownership, a few pencilled notes, minor.

£4.00+P&P


Marketing Your Book an Authors Guide by Alison Baverstock This book will help the disillusioned author to:

* Write a press release that will attract attention
* Ensure that your manuscript gets looked at by publishers
* how to keep your profile high after publication of your book

and much more...

Softcover in VERY GOOD condition (internally excellent condition) with very minor signs of ownership.

£6.00+p&p


Bilton, Tony; Bonnett, Kevin; Jones, Philip; Stanworth, Michelle; Sheard, Ken and Webster, Andrew: Introductory Sociology - Foreword by Anthony Giddens; Macmillan, London, 1986. Paperback, 771 pages. Ex-library copy with minimal markings. There is a soft crease on front cover, but GOOD/nj £4.00+P&P SOCIOLOGY HIG


Bilton, Tony; Bonnett, Kevin; Jones, Philip; Stanworth, Michelle; Sheard, Ken and Webster, Andrew: Introductory Sociology - Foreword by Anthony Giddens; Macmillan, London, 1988. Second edition. Paperback, 622 pages. Ex-library copy with minimal markings. Soft creasing to front cover, spine faded, but GOOD/nj £5.00+P&P SOCIOLOGY HIG


Bilton, Tony; Bonnett, Kevin; Jones, Philip; Stanworth, Michelle; Sheard, Ken and Webster, Andrew: Introductory Sociology - Foreword by Anthony Giddens; Macmillan, London, 1991. Second edition. Paperback, 622 pages. GOOD++/nj £6.00+P&P SOCIOLOGY HIG


Birchall, Johnston: Housing Policy in the 1990s "...explores the deluge of Conservative legislation of the late 1980s and examines what its effects will be during this decade and into the next century. The contributors use their combined academic and professional experience to provide critiques of government policies, for example from the 'new right', from a 'race and gender' perspective and from the point of view of council tenants.... essential reading for policy analysts, students and lecturers of social policy and housing courses as well as those with an interest in urban studies and economics." Routledge, London, 1994. Softcover, 199 pages.
£30.00+PP&H


The Body Language. The Meaning of Modern Sport by Andrew Blake A critical evaluation of sport which asserts its validity as a subject within the study of culture, identifying the links between sport and identity, nationality, design, performance, representation and aesthetics. publishers Lawrence & Wishart Limited, 1996. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition.

SUBJECTS Sport, The Body and Cultural Studies.

£14.00+PP&H


Introduction to American Studies Edited by Malcolm Bradbury and Howard Temperley An important book for American studies and Cultural Studies students, which looks at the key aspects of American history, society and culture likely to be encountered on relevant courses.

Softcover in GOOD+ condition, underlining here and there in soft pencil, previous owners name inside cover.

£10.00+P&P



Bradstock, Lillian and Condon, Jane: The Modern Woman: Beauty Physical Culture Hygiene: London, Associated Newspapers, No date, guess at late '20s, 30s. Hardback, approx 6 by 8.5 inches. xii+404 pages. DJ has minor edge tears, spine darkened, covers a little grubby (see scans). Edges darkened. The intro says

"Once upon a time the use of cosmetics was regarded as the hall-mark of a "fast" woman. Even our mothers and most certainly our grandmothers, believed in nothing but soap and water and an occasional rub with a "shammy" leather to remove shine."

Some interesting titles to the sections, e.g. Keeping those schoolgirl contours, A tell-tale neck, Using the bathroom intelligently, Intestinal elimination, Scanties in season, The beauty of Speech - There is a section on gaining weight! This is an excellent source for anyone studying how women were targetted by the media then and now. GOOD+++/GOOD £30.00+P&P chig


Brannan, Tom: A Practical Guide to Integrated Marketing Communications. Planning and Development a Strategy. Marketing in Action Series; Kogan Page, London, 1998. Softcover, 143 pages. VERY GOOD+/nj £6.00+P&P hig


16mm film cutting: John Burder A Media Manual, book for serious film editors, published by Focus Press, softcover in GOOD++ condition, couple of small inkmarks. Covers subjects from the hardware through theory, practice, to artistic considerations.
£20.00+P&P


Authorship From Plato to the Postmodern ed by Sean Burke A well sought after book, now becoming difficult to find at a decent price.

Three sections outline the fundamental issues and present over 30 key extracts from the key writers on authorship, including pieces from Plato, Shelley, Freud, Eliot, Derrida, Barthes, Sartre, Foucault, Descartes, Nietzsche and Borges, amongst others. A general introduction puts the authorship debate into context, explaining the central theoretical positions and summarising the history of the debate from Plato to recent times. Individual introductions to each section review past material and outline possible future directions for the debate. This is an up-to-date and comprehensive reader providing a solid theorectical base for all students of authorship. For English students, Cultural Studies, Film Studies and similar subjects.
Softcover in VERY GOOD condition with usual signs of ownership. This book though has been well read and this is manifest in the pencilled notes and underlines dotted throughout the book. These are easily erased.

£10.00+P&P


Carritt, E.F.: The Theory of Beauty;Methuen (University Paperbacks). London, 1962 1st thus. Some underlining and notes in pencil. GOOD/nj. £5.00+P&P PHILOSOPHY FSM


Popular Culture The Metropolitan Experience by Iain Chambers "...Iain Chambers shows how Popular Culture is continually being remade as each of us defines out own urban space..." Examining the impact of that which shapes popular culture and genres (especially media forms and popular music). An essential book for communications and cultural studies.

Softcover in EXCELLENT condition. 244 pages.

£8.00+P&P


Women Celibacy and Passion Sally Cline Feminist author argues the case for celibacy. Hardcover in jacket in GOOD++ condition. Ex library so expect usual stamps, missing endpaper and protective jacket.

£4.00+PP&H


Clover, Carol, J.: Men Women and Chainsaws - Gender in the Modern Horror Film; BFI, London, 1992. Softcover, 260 pages. GOOD++/nj £10.00+P&P SOCIOLOGY HIG


Cowan, Ruth Schwartz.: More Work For Mother: the ironies of household technology from the open hearth to the microwave.; Free Association Books, London, 1989. Paperback, 257 pages. Feminist interest. VERY GOOD+/no jacket. £9.00+P&PSOCIOLOGY B????


Female Desire: Womens Sexuality Today; by Rosaline Coward.
"In various ways, cultural representations of female sexuality reflect, symbolize and reinforce the subordinate role expected of women in our society. Looking at them anew is both a challenge to thought and an invitation to change. Female desire is a collection of vivid and controversial essays on the symbols, emblems andenigmatic codes - from romance to royalty, from food to fashion - that still govern our perceptions of female sexuality."

A most inportant book to students of cultural studies, gender studies, sexual politics. A good read for the non student. Softcover in GOOD++ condition.

£5.00+P&P


Dallos, Rudi and McLaughlin, Eugene (Editors): Social Problems and the Family. The Open University, Milton Keynes, 1994. Approx 7.5 by 9.5 inches, softcover. 274 pages. GOOD++ £5.00+P&PSOCIOLOGY BENDS


Danto, Arthur C.,: SARTRE; Fontana, London, 1991. Softcover, 150 pages. FAIR to GOOD/nj. £3.00 + P&P PHILOSOPHY HIG


Davison, Gerald C. and Neale, John M.: Abnormal Psychology; John Wiley and Sons. Softcover approx 8.5 by 11 inches, 633 pages + appendix, glossary, references, credits, name and subject indices. Minor surface scratches to covers.£12.00+P&P hig


de Saussure, Ferdinand: Course in General Linguistics (with introduction by Jonathan Culler)Fontana, 1981. 240 pages. Softcover. GOOD. £3.00+P&PCULTURAL/COMMUNICATION STUDIES DIN


Devine, Fiona: Social Class in America and Britain; Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 1997. Softback. 303 pages. VERY GOOD/nojacket. £7.00+P&P

SOCIOLOGY DIN


Down the Plughole by Steve Dobell This study considers the history of bathing and the bath. It encompasses a variety of bathers and their bathing habits and explores the history of steam baths, foam baths, peat baths, mobile baths and even hanging baths. Bathing moments in art, fiction, films and real life are also featured. Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition, there is a lengthy, non-authorial presentation inscription to free front endpaper.

£5.00+P&P


During, Simon (ed): The Cultural Studies Reader; London, Routledge, 1994. Paperback, 478pages. If you are studying Media with Cultural Studies or similar courses, this book is a MUST. Chances are, on a few occasions throughout your course you will be advised to read particular essays, which can be found here. Save the bother of being disappointed at the library. Buy this and it is always on your desk. Divided into the following parts with essays by 'leaders' in Sociology and Cultural Studies: Theory and Method, Space and Time, Nation, Ethnicity and Multiculturalism, Sexuality, Carnival and Utopia, Consumption and the Market, Leisure, Media. GOOD+/nj. £10.00+P&P CULTURAL STUDIES HIG


Eden, Mary and Carrington, Richard: The Philosophy of the Bed Spring Books, London, 1966 (1st was Hutchinson, 1961). Approx 6 by 9.5 inches. 128 pages + 72 plates. "A serious yet light-hearted enquiry into the lore and social history of beds and bed life from primitive times onward." Corners bumped, book is GOOD/ Dustjackethas a tear down and across top quarter of spine and fore edge of rear of dj, hence dj flaps about a bit, essentially POOR. £4.00+P&PCULTURAL STUDIES/HISTORY (BEND)


Feminist Review (edited by...): Sexuality A Reader; Virago, London, 1987. Paperback 378 pages. GOOD++/no jacket. £5.00+P&PSOCIOLOGY (BENDS)


Fisher, Jo: Out of the Shadows: Women Resistance and Politics in South America; Latin American Bureau, London, 1993. Softcover, 228 pages. Previous owners names in free fep. GOOD+/no jacket £5.00+P&P hig


The Power of Beauty by Nancy Friday From the author of Women on Top and Men in Love. A MUST READ for all women. Softcover in GOOD+++ condition, minor signs of ownership. The scan reads from the back cover. A MASSIVE 784 pages.
£5.00+P&P
Giddens, A Introductory Sociology. SEE "BILTON"


Gramsci, Antonio: edited and translated by Quintin Hoare and Geoffrey Nowell Smith: Selections from the Prison Notebooks of Antonio Gramsci; Lawrence and Wishart, London, 1978 (reprint). Paperback, 483 pages, some neat pencilled notes and underlining, but GOOD++/no jacket. £15.00+P&PSOCIOLOGY HIG


Golby, J.M. (editor): Culture & Society in Britain 1850 1890. A source book of contemporary writings; OUP, 1992. Softcover, 342 pages. There are highlights, underlines and study notes on some pages. GOOD/no jacket. £3.00+P&P @ approx 750 grams hig


Griffin, Susan: Ponography and Silence. Culture's Revenge Against Nature; The Women's Press, London, 1988. Paperback. Creasing at rear and front corner, but GOOD/no jacket. £6.00+P&PSOCIOLOGY bt?


Gross, Richard D.: Key Studies in Psychology; Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1992. Softcover, 437 pages. Minor damage to heel of spine. Very soft creasing on card covers. GOOD/nj. £10.00+P&P PSYCHOLOGY


Lost Highway Journeys and arrivals of American Musicians LOST HIGHWAY looks at the popular end lesser known musicianIncludes amongst many - Ernest Tubb, Hank Snow, Bobby "Blue" Bland, Merle Haggard, and others in a tribute to American country music, the blues, and their revolutionary offspring, rockabilly. A necessary book for any musicologist and a mine of information for Cultural Studies for American Popular Culture units. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition

£7.00+P&P


Hampton, Christopher: The Ideology of the Text: Open University, Milton Keynes, 1990. Softcover, 200 pages. £5.00+P&P hig


Hatab, Lawrence, J.: Nietzsche and Eternal Recurrence: The Redemption of Time and Becoming; University Press of America, nd, copyright 1978. Softcover, 148 pages. GOOD++/nj £8.00+P&P PHILOSOPHY FST


Hewstone, Miles., Stroebe, Wolfgang., Codol, Jean-Paul and Stephenson, Geoffrey M.: Introduction to Social Psychology. A European Perspective. Blackwell, Oxford, 1992. Approx 6.5 by 9.75 inches, softcover, 555 pages. One corner is bumped with minor corner creases otherwise VERY GOOD/no jacket. £9.00+P&PPSYCHOLOGY DIN


HMSO: An Introduction to The Children Act 1989, HMSO, London, 6th 1992. Softcover, approx 9 by 12 inches, 89 pages. £12.00+P&P hig


Jorgensen, Nik: The Sociology Manual; Framework, 1987. Large paperback, 142 pages. "Study skills for sociology at A level and beyond". GOOD++ £5.00+P&P SOCIOLOGY HIG


Kelly, Liz: Surviving Sexual Violence; Polity Press, Cambridge, 1988. Paperback, 273 pages, In depth interviews with sixty women, their experiences of sexual violence. Leads to an analysis which draws on feminist theory. VERY GOOD/nojacket. £4.00+P&PSOCIOLOGY HIG


Klein, Gillian: Rreading into Racism. Bias in Children's Literature and Learning Materials Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1985. Softcover, Good+, £5.00+P&P SOCIOLOGY DIN


Lawrence, John Freemasonry - a Religion?: Can a Christian be a Freemason and Live Without Compromise; Kingsway Publications, Eastbourne, 1987. Paperback. GOOD++/no jacket£5.00+P&P SOCIOLOGY FSM


An Authors Guide to Publishing by Michael Legat Recommended by the Society of Authors. Fully Revised Edition. Covers just about everything for the existing or aspiring author to stay ahead of all that is important: e.g. legal matters, copyright, libel, contracts...etc etc. Softcover in EXCELLENT condition with very minor signs of ownership, 256 pages.
£7.00 +P&P


Lewis, Lisa A., Editor: The Adoring Audience: Fan Culture and Popular Media; Routledge, NY & London, 1992. Softcover, 245 pages. Some underlining and notes in pencil. "explores the complex relationship between fans, stars and the media industry". GOOD++/nj £15.00+P&P CULTURAL STUDIES


Lloyd, Peter; Mayes, Andrew; Manstead, A. S. R.; Meudell, P. R.; Wagner, H L: Introduction to Psychology An Integrated Approach; Fontana, 1984. GOOD/nj £4.00 + P&P PSYCHOLOGY HIG


Locke, John: An Essay Concerning Human Understanding in two volumes JM Dent, London, Complete 2 volume edition 1961. Volume one is marked 'Everyman's Library 332', volume 2 is marked 'Everyman's Library 984'. The dustjackets of both books have been covered in protective plastic, which has been fixed down, therefore I am unable to give an indication of any faults that might lie underneath. By buying this book you are agreeing to accept that there might be unseen faults. The ffep of both books has a small owners signature which has been crossed out. A little rubbing to the spine head and heel of the dj. Spines faded. Overall the books seem to be in GOOD condition. £22.00+P&P FOR BOTH VOLUMES WILL NOT SPLIT PHILOSOPHY WEND


Lukaks, Georg: Essays on Thomas Mann; Translated from the German by Stanley Mitchell; London, Merlin Press, 1979. Softcover, 169 pages. Some underlining and notes in margins, but GOOD+/nj £5.00+P&P HIG


Macquarrie, John: Existentialism; Penguin/Pelican, 1973. Softcover, 252 pages. GOOD+/nj £5.00+P&P hig


Elvis Presley A Study in Music by Robert Matthew Walker In this book the author"...examines every commercially recorded performance of Elvis Presley which has ever been issued..." This book also looks at the social and economic background Elvis sprang from and follows his colourful life. The emphasis of the book though is the hundreds of songs with which his life was mainly concerned. As well as the obvious Elvis interest, this book will be of use to students of Cultural Studies who may be taking units on Popular Music and/or America and Globalisation. Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition, the dustjacket has a very small tear and some minor scratching to its surface.

First Edition, Midas, 1979

£7 + P&P shelved at music


McLuhan, Marshall: Understanding Media: The Extensions of Man; MIT Press Massachusetts 1994. Soft, 365 pages. Some opaque stains and light blistering at rearmost pages, suggest something spilled onto book at sometime. This is minor. In general this is GOOD+/no jacket £8.00+P&P MEDIA FST


Gender and Schools: Introduction to Education series: Lynda Measor and Patricia J Sykes The book presents major debates in education in a clear and accessible style for trainees and practising teachers. Ex-library copy, but VERY CLEAN and in VERY GOOD condition, with minor library markings to fly leaf. With protective plastic cover.
£10.00+P&P


Miller, Casey and Swift, Kate: Words and women. New Language in new times. Harmondsworth: Penguin, 1976 205 pages, paperback. GOOD/nj £4.00 + P&P SOCIOLOGY HIG


Cultures of Consumption Masculinities and Social Space in late twentieth century Britain. Frank Mort. This text explores the construction of images of masculinity and the effect they have on identity, sexuality and sexual politics. Influences from black and white culture are explored, as well as the ironies of class, colour and sexuality. A difficult book to find,
£15.00+P&P



Moore, Stephen: A Level Sociology. Letts Study Guide. Large softcover. GOOD+++/ no jacket. £5.00+P&P SOCIOLOGY


NNNNNNNNNNNNNN

Nobbs, Jack; Hine, Bob and Flemming, Margaret: Sociology Macmillan 1979 2nd Edition, softcover, 429pages. GOOD+/nj. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY SOCIOLOGY


OOOOOOOOOOOOOOO

Oakley, Ann: The Sociology of Housework; Martin Robertson, nd, copyright is 1974. Softcover. Previous sellers price has been clipped from ffep. £6.00+P&P SOCIOLOGY DINE


O'Faolain, Julia & Lauro Martines, Eds. Not In God's Image. Women in History from the Greeks to the Victorians. Harper & Row, 1973, NY. Paperback. GOOD++/nj. £5.00+P&P SOCIOLOGY


Rule Britannia: Trading on the British Image by Robert Opie

A rich collection of reproductions of advertisements over the years...

"From Bovril to Bootlaces, Lux to liver salts, British manufacturers have traded on the patriotic spirit of their customers for over a hundred years... Robert Opie looks at the various ways in which manufacturers have exploited these typically British images over the years and outlines the numerous flag waving attempts to keep britain buying british" There are hundreds of examples here. LARGE softcover book, 159 pages, in VERY GOOD condition. There as a crease to the rear card cover.

£12.00+P&P


PPPPPPPPPPPPPPPPP

Poster, Mark: Critical Theory of the Family. Pluto Press, London, 1978. 233 pages. Softcover GOOD++/no jacket £3.00+P&P SOCIOLOGY DINE


Potter, David et al (eds): Society and the Social Sciences.; Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1987. Previous owners name in ffep. GOOD++/nj. £4.00+P&P SOCIOLOGY


RRRRRRRRRRRRRRR
Roach, Martin [text]: Dr. Marten's Air Wair; Air Wair Limited, 1999. Approx 9.5 by 10 inches, hardcover. Poppy, '(sub)cultural studies' approach to 'DMs' history and famous wearers from the world of pop/rock/punk/skin etc. Brilliant expo of the Doc Marten boot, signifier of youth culture. Lots of pictures (e.g. Madness, The Specials, The Clash, Sex Pistols, Blur ... etc to match the text. Introduction from John Peel GOOD++/GOOD++ MISC REF/CULT STUD (BBENDS)
£10.00+P&P


Rogers, Barbara: Men Only; London, Pandora, 1988, Softcover, 283 pages. An investigation into men's organisations. A little soft creasing to front card cover. GOOD+++/nj. £4.00+P&P SOCIOLOGY DIN


A Social Psychology of Schooling by Colin Rogers "If a theory of education is to be helpful to the practicing teacher, it must take the social context of learning into account. Colin Rogers does just this, exploring the implications of two decades' detailed research into the social psychology of teaching and learning" Softcover in VERY GOOD condition.

£20.00+PP&H


Rose, Jasper and Ziman, John: Camford Observed; An Investigation of the ancient English Universities in the Modern World; Gollancz, London, 1964. HB, 255 pages. VERY GOOD/GOOD+ £15.00+P&P SOCIOLOGY RB


Psychological Warfare by Charles Roetter A marvelous book which explains in detail how psychology was used by all the forces involved in the World Wars in the attempt to win. The author has been both active participant and close student of the subject. Much is also said about propaganda techniques. This book will be of interest to students in many fields such as history, the military and communication studies.
Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition, in a GOOD+++ dustjacket with faded spine.
£7.00+P&P

SSSSSSSSSSSS

Savage, Jon: England's Dreaming: Sex Pistols and Punk Rock Faber and Faber, London, 1991. Softcover, 610 pages. The Sex Pistols and the punk scene, McLaren, Westwood et al. Front card cover has repaired tear, spine chipped, creased, Overall though GOOD/nj. CULTURAL STUDIES. £8.00+p&p MUSIC


Selfe, P.L.: GCSE Sociology. The Complete Guide to GCSE Exam Success; It is never too late or early to find a good book to help you gain the edge in your exams. This is a great source for the traditional subject areas covered by GCSE. It is a fairly large book at 381 pages. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition.
£3.00+P&P


Selfe, Paul: Sociology A level. Macmillan work out series; Macmillan. Large softcover. Revision and study guide. GOOD++/nj £4.00+P&P SOCIOLOGY


Silver, Rachel: Where Their Feet Dance. Englishwomen's Sexual Fantasies; Century, London, 1994. Softcover, 166 pages. Some minor bumps and creases, but GOOD++/nj £10.00+P&P SOCIOLOGY


Sobchack, Vivian: Screening Space. THe American Science Fiction Film; Second enlarged edition, Ungar, New York, 1987. Soft cover, 345 pages. An academic look at SF film in the US. A great addition to the bookshelf if you are studying this area of media, film or cultural studies. VERY GOOD with minimal study notes on a few pages, in pencil. No jacket. £9.00+P&PFILM STUDIES HIG (DIN)


Spender, Dale: (editor): Feminist Theorists. Three Centuries of Women's Intellectual Traditions; The Women's Press, London, 1984. Approx 5 by 8 inches, softcover, 402 pages. Previous owners name in free fep VERY GOOD/no jacket.£5.00+P&P SOCIOLOGY BT


TTTTTTTTTTTTTTT

Tannahill, Reay: Sex in History; Scarborough House, 1992. Softcover, 490 pages. Revised and updated 1992 to take account of the impact of AIDS. VERY GOOD/nj. £10.00+P&P CULTURAL STUDIES


Townsend, Peter: Sociology and Social Policy; Penguin, 1976. Softcover, 371 pages. Front card is creased. GOOD/nj £3.00 + P&P SOCIOLOGY


UUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUUU

UNION JACK British Forces Newspapers 1939- 45 Large softcover book. 256 pages of scraps, articles and diagrams from publications such as Crusader Parade SEAC Blighty Reveille War Illustrated and Union Jack - these were some of the papers bringing news from home and the front line to the British Armed Forces in the Second World War. Headlines, Inside Stories, Campaign Maps. A treasure trove covering most aspects of WWII life.

Large softcover in GOOD++ condition. Some soft creasing to card covers and minor signs of ownership.

£10.00+P&P


WWWWWWWWWWWWWWWWW

Alice Walker You cant keep a good woman down Collection of fourteen stories which break through the taboos and contradictions of modern America, to celebrate the vitality of black women and their energy for life. Might be of importance to students of womens studies, cultural studies...Softcover in VERY GOOD condition.

£3.50+P&P


Looka Yonder! The Imaginary America of Populist Culture by Duncan Webster An important book for students of English, Cultural Studies, Politics and American Studies, Globalization etc... "From Reagan and the New Right to Thatcherism, from the success of Bruce Springsteen to the popularity of the Sun... This focus on the vitality and diversity of American cultural traditions leads into a topical argument against the rhetoric of the 'Americanisation' of British culture." softcover in GOOD+ condition, softcreasing to card covers, a little underlining here and there in soft pencil, previous owners name inside front cover.
£5.00+P&P


The Fatal Lover Mata Hari and the myth of women in espionage by Julie Wheelwright Why, more than 70 years after her death, is Mata Hari ('rising sun' in Malay) still a household name throughout the western world? In this fascinating and original book, Julie Wheelwright examines the myths and fantasies that have grown up around Mata Hari and questions thereality of women's role in the exclusive and hidden world of espionage. Ex library softcover with usual markings , endpaper removed, soft creasing to protected card covers. Overa;; GOOD++ condition.

£7.00+P&P


Whittaker, Nicholas: Platform Souls. The Trainspotter as Twentieth-Century Hero.; Indigo, London, 1996. Softcover. Has "Cassell PLC" rubber-stamped on title page. VERY GOOD/nj £5.00+P&P CULTURAL STUDIES and RAILWAY DIN


Williams, Raymond: Communications (Britain in the Sixties); Penguin Books Baltimore/Harmondsworth, 1962. Softcover, 134 pages. Small circular label on front cover. Rust where paperclip has been placed on first few pages. Otherwise GOOD/no jacket. £3.50+ P&P CULTURAL STUDIES DINE


Winnicott, D.W.: Playing and Reality;Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1971. Softcover. GOOD £5.00 + P&P PSYCHOLOGY BT


Worsley, Peter (ed): Introducing Sociology; Penguin, 1979 2nd edition. Softcover, 605 pages. FAIR to GOOD/nj £3.00+ P&P SOCIOLOGY


New Modern Sociology Readings edited by P Worsley Although this book will be useful to students, it is probably best regarded as a good read for those who genuinely love the subject of sociology. A well put together collection of excerpts from outstanding articles and books selected by sociologists who are themselves leading authorities in their fields. The book is divided into 12 parts, which are various aspects of sociology and under these parts are appropriate articles etc. From the classic i.e Marx, Durkheim, Weber through to modern theorists ie Wirth, Goffman, Garfinkel. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership. There is a little soft creasing to front cover.
£5.00+P&P


Peter Yorks Eighties Softcover look at the 1980s. Were you a Yuppie, a Coal Miner or a New Romantic? this era is all about YOU. The eighties were awful. Or were they??? Softcover in VERY GOOD condition with some minor creasing

£5 + P&P

































































































































































Women who run with Wolves Contacting the Power of the Wild Woman by Clarissa Pinkola Estes