Jonathan Livingston Seagull
by Richard Bach.

Softcover, Pan books, 1973, in GOOD++ condition
"People who make their own rules when they know they are right... People who get a special pleasure out of doing something well (even if only for themselves)... People who know there is more to this whole living thing than meets the eye: they'll be with Jonathan Seagull all the way. Others may simply escape into a delightful adventure about freedom and flight. This book, quite simply, is unique."

£5.00+P&P


One by Richard Bach "What if space shifted and time bent, and we could meet ourselves as we'll be twenty years from now? What if we could talk face to face with the people we were in the past, with the people we are in parallel lifetimes, in alternate worlds? What would we tell them, and what would we ask? How would we change if we knew what waits beyond space and time?" From the author of Jonathan Livingstone Seagull, Illusions and The Bridge across Forever. Softcover in VERY GOOD+ condition with minor pressure marks to front card covers.


Scanner has caused odd patterns
£3.50+P&P


The Bridge
by Iain Banks

Published by Abacus, 1993. GOOD condition with edge rubbing and minor pressure marks. £5.00 INCLUDES p&p IN UK ONLY

chig


Complicity
by Iain Banks

Published by Abacus, 1999. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition with minor soft crease to front card cover. £4.00+P&P

chig


Blake, Ken: The Professionals 5: Blind Run; Based on the original screenplays by Ranald Graham, Michael Armstrong (Story by Jeremy Burnham), and Brian Clemens. Sphere books, London, 1979. Paperback. A little marking on bottom edge. GOOD/nj. £4.00+ P&P hig

Blake, Ken: The Professionals 14: Operation Susie; Based on the original screenplays by Ranald Graham. Sphere books, London, 1982. Paperback. GOOD+/nj. £4.00+ P&P hig


Boyer, David: The Sidelong Glances of a Pigeon Kicker; MacDonald & Co, London, 1968. Textblock slightly 'waved' GOOD/FAIR DJ has small tears and creases at corners and edges12.00+P&P FICTION BT


Bromley, Joseph: Clear the Tracks. The Story of An Old-Time Locomotive Engineer; as told to Page Cooper; New York. Whittlesey House. Forces Edition, no date but copyright 1943. 288 pps. Softcover. Showing signs of age. Spine a little rubbed and creased. Staple has rusted. GOOD/no jacket £15.00+P&P FICTION DINE


Canaway, W. H.: Crows in a Green Tree Hutchinson, London, 1965. HB. Small amount of blue biro inside DJ. GOOD+/GOOD+ £10.00+P&PFICTION RB


Carleton, Jetta. The Moonflower Vine.; London: Bodley Head 1963 Reprint GOOD+. DJ slightly chipped and rubbed. Faint pencil line through price.£10.00+P&PFICTION AT (no. 0005)


The Saint Meets His Match

Previously "She was a Lady"

by Leslie Charteris

Softcover, spine damaged, pages browned. Hodder and Stoughton, 1953 reprint. FAIR to GOOD condition.
£5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY


Chase, James Hadley: The Soft Centre; Robert Hale LTD, London (1964) 1st. Library copy. Endpapers have library markings. Date return slip torn out leaving residual paper. Previous owners name and pen and pencil scribbles. Text itself is good. Dustjacket lightly chipped, torn and bumped within library protective cover, and has been taped down to endpapers.£12.00 + P&PFICTION BB(no 0022)
Cornwell, Bernard: Wildtrack Michael Joseph, London, 1988, Approx 6.5 by 9.5 inches. 329 pages, hardback. GOOD++/GOOD++. £5.00 + P&PFICTION SM


Gathering Clouds at Castle Rising
by Fanny Cradock

Published by WH Allen, 1981. Hardcover. Ex Library copy with various library markings on preliminaries. Spot of tippex on free end paper. In Library protective plastic, so unable to state true condition of dustjacket, but, looks GOOD. Book itself is GOOD, though pages are starting to brown.
£8.00+P&P


The Loneliness of Castle Rising
Fanny Cradock

Hardcover in jacket, WH Allen 1986. Ex Library copy has library protective plastic around jacket therefore unable to ascertain true condition of jacket, but looks GOOD+. Book lacks fly-leaf and has library markings. Over all this is a GOOD+, very clean copy
£18.00+P&P



My Friend Flora by Jane Duncan MacMillan, London, reprint 1963 (1st was 1962). Ex Library Usual library marks, labels, protective sleeve etc, , small stain to front edge. Book appears truncated across top edge textblock and d/j?? Overall condition is GOOD+

£5.00+PP&H


Duncan, Jane: My Friends George And Tom; Macmillan, London, 1976 Hardback. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+ £200+P&P FICTION RT


Duncan, Jane: My Friend Sashie; Macmillan, London, 1st edition 1972. Hardback. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+ £50.00+P&P FICTION RT


Duncan, Jane: My Friends the Misses Kindness; Macmillan and Co, London, 1974. Hardback. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+ £60.00+P&P FICTION RT


Fielding, Helen: Bridget Jones The Edge of Reason; Picador, 2000. Paperback GOOD+/nj. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY FICTION FST



Click for larger image
Fleming, Ian: James Bond - Live and Let Die. X233 Pan, London, 1964 13th printing paperback. FAIR well read, spine peeling away at heel. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY (no. 0058) FICTION (DINE)




Click for larger image
Fleming, Ian: James Bond - The Man with the Golden Gun. X527 Pan, London, 1967 7th printing paperback. GOOD well read, creasing across rear cover. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY (no. 0059) FICTION (DINE)




Click for larger image
Fleming, Ian: James Bond - Moonraker. X234 Pan, London, 1963 12th printing paperback. FAIR well read, spine peeling away at heel and head. There is some faint writing across the title on the front cover. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY (no. 0060) FICTION (DINE)


Gallico, Paul: The Small MiracleMichael Joseph, London, 8th imp 1954. Turqouise and red boards with illustration. GOOD++, but slightly cocked/dustjacket decorated as boards, but has small thumprint size piece torn off. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P in UK ONLYFICTION AT


James Bond 007
Licence Renewed
By John Gardner

Published by BCA. Hardcover in dustjacket. Slightly cocked with "To mum..etc" inscription free end paper. GOOD/GOOD condition
£5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY



nb any 'patterns' on picture are caused by scanner
Fowles, John: A Maggot Softcover. GOOD++. Pan Books 1985
£5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY



Garland, Alex: The Beach;London, Penguin, Film tie-in edition 2000. Paperback with colour stills from film. VERY GOOD with slight crease down length of spine as expected of a read book. £3.00+P&P(no 0055) FICTION NF?
Gregory, Deborah: The Cornflake House; Picador, 1999. Paperback fiction. GOOD/no jacket 5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLYFICTION ??


84 Charing Cross Rd by Helene Hanff This book is a must for ANY book lover. It is the collection of correspondence between book lover Helene Hanff and Frank Doel an agent for British booksellers Messers Marks & Cross of Charing Cross Road and charts the correspondence between 1949 and 1969. It is witty and teasing, upbeat and sometimes a little sad. The reader is kept on tenter hooks wondering if the correspondents will ever actually meet..... it seems this was presented as a TV Play for Today in 1975 and a film in 1986 starring Anne Bancroft as Helene Hanff Anthony Hopkins as Frank P. Doel and Judi Dench as Nora Doel. This hardcover copy is a fifth printing. It is in VERY GOOD condition in a GOOD clipped dustjacket with a little loss, minor rubbing and soft creases. there is a non authorial gift inscription to half title page. Published by Grossman New York 1970.

 

£10.00+PP&H


McCourt, Frank: Angela's Ashes A Memoir of Childhood; Flamingo, 1997. Paperback. GOOD++ £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLYFICTION NF


North, Freya: CHLOE: Arrow Books, 1997. Paperback fiction. GOOD/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY FICTION NF(BOX)


Sale, Charles illustrated by William Kermode: The Specialist Putnam & Company, London, 35th impression October 1950. Small hardcover cream cloth with black illus. and titles, 29 pages. Jacket is cream and black, but a little grubby with edge tears. Previous owners insc. on ffep. GOOD+/FAIR. 7.00 + P&P FICTION DINE


Sale, Charles illustrated by William Kermode: The Specialist Putnam & Company, London, 33rd impression March 1949. Small hardcover red cloth with gilt illus. and titles. Gutters cracked at endpapers, therefore loose. FAIR/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY FICTION DINE


Serraillier Ian:The Ivory Horn: The Song of Roland; Oxford Univ Press. London 1960 First Edition. Hardback. Ex-Library copy. Red fep has date stamps. Edge of half-title has picked up some red staining from fep. Similar at rear. May be due to water-staining (edges show evidence of this) although no warping or wrinkling of pages apparent. Title and copyright pages have library stamps. Rear-paper has library 'return-by' label. Opposite has remains of a previous label. Otherwise this is a very nice copy.£10.00+p&p(no. 2022) FICTION AT

The Volcano Lover by Susan Sontag Based on the lives of Sir William Hamilton, his celebrated wife, Emma, and Lord Nelson, this novel is about sex and revolution, the fate of nature, art and the collector's obsession, and love. The author also wrote "The Benefactor", "Death Kit", "AIDS and its Metaphors" "On Photography" and "The Way We Live Now". Softcover in VERY GOOD++ condition

£6.50+PP&H


Thelwell, Michael: The Harder They Come; Pluto Press, London, 1980. Paperback fiction. GOOD+/no jacket. £5.00+P&P FICTION NF??


Tovey, Doreen: Cats in May; Illustrated by Maurice Wilson; Elek Books, London, copyright 1959. HB, 147 pages. Small biro mark on front of DJ Rear of DJ a little grubby. GOOD+/GOOD. £10.00+P&P FICTION RB


Wilkins, Vaughan: Fanfare for a Witch; Reprint Society, London, 1954. Hardcover. GOOD/GOOD £5.00+P&P hig


Wishart, David: Germanicus; Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. Paperback 304 pages. "A taut thriller in which ancient Rome springs to life". VERY GOOD+/no jacket. £5.00+P&P FICTION RM


Wishart, David: Ovid; Hodder & Stoughton, 1995. Paperback 368 pages. VERY GOOD+/no jacket. £5.00+P&P FICTION RM


Wishart, David: Sejanus; Hodder & Stoughton, 1998. Paperback 269 pages. VERY GOOD+/no jacket. £5.00+P&P FICTION RM




























































































Gibbings, Robert.: Coming Down the Seine