Anon:(Illustrated by Cecilia Ware) ENGLISH 18th CENTURY BREWING & WINE-MAKING (with some notions from the early 1800s) Tyndall, 1975. Recipes for traditional country brewing and wine making. Small neat gift inscription ffep, price clipped DJ with inch long tear. Otherwise this book is VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £6.00+P&PFOOD and DRINK RM


On the Beeton Track Delicious Ulster Recipes from the family home of Mrs Beeton's Great Niece. Also lovely illustrations of Irish scenes.This book is in VERY GOOD condition although please note P 41 appears that it may have been written in at some point through a carbon paper. This isn't very obtrusive. A hard to find book.
£10.00+P&P


Chapman, Pat: Curry Club: Bangladeshi Restaurant Curries; Piatkus, London, 1996. HB, 178. shiny pictorial dj. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £6.00+P&Pfst


Cordon Bleu: Cooking with Eggs; Macdonald and Jane's Publishers Ltd, London, 1977. 144 pages. Over 5.5 by 8.5 inches. From the collectable Cordon Bleu cookery series. GOOD++/no jacket £5.00+P&P FOOD WEND


Cordon Bleu: Home Freezing. Macdonald and Jane's Publishers Ltd, London, 1977. 141 pages. Over 5.5 by 8.5 inches. From the collectable Cordon Bleu cookery series. £5.00+P&P

FOOD BB


Cordon Bleu: Party Cooking; BPC, London, 1970. 160 pages. Over 5.5 by 8.5 inches. From the collectable Cordon Bleu cookery series. VERY GOOD/no jacket £10.00+P&P FOOD WEND


Cordon Bleu: Party Cooking; BPC, London, 1970. 160 pages. Over 5.5 by 8.5 inches. From the collectable Cordon Bleu cookery series. Laminate around spine beginning to crack. A little damage to heel of spine, but GOOD/no jacket £5.00+P&P FOOD WEND


Winter Puddings from the collectable Cordon Bleu series 158 page hardcover, a mouth watering collection of recipes from this now sought after series. In GOOD++ condition with minor foxing and ninor signs of ownership.

£10.00+PP&H


Curry, Jennifer: Cooking for Cash; David & Charles, 1983. Hardback. Fading to spine. VERY GOOD/GOOD. £5.00+P&P FOOD WUM


David, Elizabeth: English Bread and Yeast Cookery; BCA, London, 1978. HB. Spine has faded. GOOD+/GOOD+ £7.00+P&PFOOD RB


Deighton, Len: Ou Est le Garlic Len Deighton's French Cook Book; Penguin Books, London, 1967 (reprint, orig was 1965). Paperback, card covers are rubbed around edges, ffep slightly grubby, otherwise GOOD/no jacket. £10.00+P&PFOOD/DRINK WUM


Edwards, John (translated and adapted for the modern kitchen by...): The Roman Cookery of Apicius; Approx 6.25 by 9.25 inches, softcover, 322 pages. Has small gift inscription in free fep otherwise VERY GOOD £6.00+&PFOOD SM


Floyd, Keith: Floyd on Fish; BCA, London, 1985. HB. Very Good/Very Good £5.00+P&P FOOD/DRINK WT


A Cake for all Seasons: by Mary Ford The book is split up into Spring Summer Autumn and Winter. There is a cake for every month of the year. There are many ideas for celebrations throughout the year, some examples: Mothers day; Easter; Fathers day; Teddy Bears picnic; Zodiac astrology cake; Wedding cake; Halloween; Guy Fawkes; Christmas; New Year; 18th birthday; Valentines cake....and much more. Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition

£10.00+P&P


Fuller, John and Currie, A. J.: The Waiter Barrie and Rockliff, London, 1967 reprint. Approx 5.5 by 8 inches, hardcover. 214 pages. GOOD+/ dustjacket, minor rubbing and small chips, but GOOD. £10.00+P&P FOOD/DRINK DIN


Glover, Judith: Drink Your Own Garden; BCA, London, 1983. Hardback with an illustrated paper dustjacket. DJ has a slight soft crease. Previous owners small, neat, gift inscription on half title page. Recipes for beers, wines, Punch, 'ades and tisanes made from the fruits, berries, leaves, vegetables, flowers and even weeds of your garden! VERY GOOD/GOOD+++ £12.00+P&PFOOD/DRINK RM


The Bubba Gump Shrimp Co. Cookbook Recipes and Reflections from Forrest Gump: Foreword by Winston Groom The Blurb says
"For Gump lovers everywhere... this charming new cookbook nets a great catch of delectable shrimp recipes from 'Southern Living', along with the most poignant quotes from that romantic, rollicking film, FORREST GUMP. It's a veritable feast of good fun and fine Southern flavours." Published by Oxmoor House, 1994 in GOOD+/GOOD+ condition.
£5.00+P&P


National Trust Book of Picnics by Jackie Gurney Although not kitchenalia, this book might appeal to collectors of such items as picnic baskets. The origins of the word 'picnic' are shrouded in mystery. Whether it was a British invention or not, it is certainly this island race which has taken the picnic to heart and developed it as a delightful form of social entertainment, despite the dificulties by the climate. Jackie Gurney begins by tracing the history of outdoor eating over the centuries, entertaining the reader with many anecdotes. She describes the relationship between the fair and the occasion, from the sophisticated gatherings at Ascot, Wimbledon and private shooting parties to the more humdrum event of an office worker's park bench lunch. The main part of the book is devoted to a collection of over 100 recipes, ith advice on preparing, presenting and packing your picnic. The book features every kind - varsity and family picnics, sporting picnics, children's picnics, moveable feasts and fetes champetres. There is even a special word of advice on the subject of lover's picnics. With ideas for dishes such as wim wam, rumfustian, hedgehogs, rhubarb and pernod crumble and prawns in aioli, your picnic basket need never be dull again. Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition, non authorial gift inscription to free end paper.

£12.00+PP&H


A guide in colour to Kitchen Herbs and Spices by Bohumir Hlava and Dagmar Lanska edited by Morag Neil. "The origins, history and significance of herbs and spices, in diet and in medicine, are discussed in this comprehensive work. Information on the growing, storing, preparation and cooking of more than 105 varieties of herbs and spices is given, and details of their uses in food recipes and in folk remedies make this the perfect reference book for keen cooks and herbalists alike. Each entry is accompanied by a detailed line drawing in full colour."
This is indeed a wonderfully illustrated book approx 6 by 8.5 inches. 256 pages and over 1 inch deep. Hardcover published by Octopus, 1980. Price clipped in GOOD++/GOOD++ condition
£6.00+P&PFOOD/DRINK RB


Hong Kong Food Plants: by S Y Zee & L H Hui;The University of Hong Kong; Published by The Urban Council Hong Kong. Pictures and descriptions of plants grown around Hong Kong by local farmers. the descriptions have a particularly culinary slant to them and also give nutritional information in GOOD+++ condition £20.00+P&P

Howe, Robin: International Cooking:Park Lane Press [for Marks and Spencer], London, 1980. Large Hardback. 192 pages VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD £5.00+P&PFOOD/DRINK WLM


The Manual of Nutrition London: HMSO, 1985 Soft Cover. Good. £2.50 + P&P FOOD HIG


International School of Sugarcraft Book One For Beginners: by Nicholas Lodge and Janice Murfit This is THE BIBLE for the beginner to sugarcraft. The book is VERY CLEAR from start to finish and very well illustrated. Everything that the beginner is able to cope with is given here. Large hardcover in EXCELLENT condition in a VERY GOOD dustjacket. There are minor signs of having been previously owned.
£18.00+P&P


The Scotch Whisky Drinkers Companion by Albert D Mackie A light Hearted but authoritative guide to the principal blends and single Scotch malt whiskies. I understand this book is a bit of a 'bible' to the enthusiast, but also an excellent starting point for the beginner.
Chapters include subjects such as the distiller and distilleries, the art of the blender, proprietary brands, how to drink it, liquers and cocktails... and a good bibliography. Written by Albert D mackie and published by The Ramsay Head Press, Edinburgh, 1973 First ed. Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition with previous owners name on front endpaper, minor signs of use. The dustjacket though has tears, fading and rubbing and a little biro over original price
£20.00+P&P

Chambers Companion to the Burns Supper
By Nancy Marshall
Softcover published by Chambers 1992. In Good+ condition, no jacket as issued? Contents : The Life of Robert Burns; The History of the Burns Supper; The Basic Elements of a Burns Supper; How to Organize a Burns Supper; The Dinner; The Immortal Memory Speech; The Other Speeches; Poems and Songs; The Evening Ends; Final Details; Quotations; Bibliography; Index; Charles MacSween & Sons [Haggis Producers]; William Teacher & Sons Ltd [Whisky]
£3.50+ p&p


Home made Wines by Louise Morgan This traditional book about wine making has much emphasis on the process being truly from home. Even down to making your own air lock! There is also a recipe for Cottagers Whisky (Wheat Wine). Much nostalgia here. Hardcover in GOOD condition in a clipped dustjacket with signs of ownership
£5.00+P&P


Morphy, Countess: Lightning Cookery: Country Life Ltd, London, 1931. Approx. 5 by 7.5 inches. 98 pages. Free front paper has a crease along its length. Some spotting to prelims and edges. Minor rubbing to edges and bumping to spine extremities. Spine seems to have darkened a little. Boards in fair condition, contents GOOD. £5.00+P&P FOOD bt


First Steps in Cake Decorating by Janice Murfitt Over 100 step by step cake decorating techniques and recipes.
A complete structures course in the beautiful art of cake decorating from first steps to expert skills. Learn techniques that can be used to decorate all kinds of cake from a novelty birthday cake to a memorable wedding cake.
Over 300 photos more than 50 finished cakes. Techniques include covering cakes, filling and layerings, chocolate, sugarpaste, icings, chocolate, marzipan, piping, flowerpaste and quick and easy decoration ideas.

Hardcover in jacket in VERY GOOD++ condition.

£7.00+P&P


Pettigrew, Jane: Jane Pettigrew's Tea Time. A Complete Collection of Traditional Recipes;Book Club Associates/Dorling Kindersley, London, 1986. Approx 8 by 8.25 inches, hardcover, 144 pages. Decorative glossy boards as jacket. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+. £6.00+P&P FOOD/DRINK BT


Fantasy Cakes : Exciting new ideas for cake making and decorating by Lucy Poulton These cake designs are very different, there are 20 cakes with all patterns and templates; colour photographs. The cakes will really impress the recipient. Includes: Castle cake; Rainbow cake; Face Masks; Baobab Tree cake; Swans; Miniature Garden cake; Noahs Ark cake; World Map cake; Grass Trees; Anchor and Chain cake; Bark Huts; Rustic boots; Girls shoes; Ayers Rock cake; Cuddling Couch cake; Dragon cake; Beer Stein cake; Banksi Cones.

Large hardcover in jacket in VERY GOOD condition.

£8.00+P&P


The Icing on the Cake
by Greg Robinson and Max Schofield
Creating cakes for all occassions, 30 projects, over 100 techniques & effects in full colour. This large hardback in a dustjacket is in VERY GOOD conditiont. 191 pages with superb colour photographs throughout to support the text.

£12.00+P&P


100 More Town & Around Recipes
by Zena Skinner

A BBC publication. The recipes date from broadcasts of Zena Skinner made between 1963 and 1965. No-nonsense cookery! Small softcover in GOOD condition.
£3.00 + P&P


Smith, Delia: Delia Smith's Complete Cookery Course; Book Club, 1982. Jacket has small tear at head of spine. GOOD+/GOOD+ £6.00+P&P FOOD DIN


Taylor, Fred J.: One for the Pot - Fred Taylor's Game and Fish Cookbook; Ashford, Buchan and Enright, Leatherhead, 1992. Paperback, 139 pages. GOOD++/no jacket. £6.00+P&P FOOD WUM


TREX Cookery

J. Bibby & Sons Ltd
Reads "Serial number 3141 British Good Housekeeping Institution Guarantee" on the back cover. Foreword by Miss P. L. Garbut - Principal of the Good Housekeeping Institute. 3rd Imp. 1954. Softcover in GOOD condition. card covers curling a little at worn corners. Charming, stylish illustrations peppered throughout.

£5.00+P&P


Warren, Janet: A Feast of Scotland: Lomond Books, 1990. Paperback, 176. A great selection of Scottish recipes. The pages are a bit wrinkled, perhaps well used in a steamy kitchen, but not stained. Over 150 recipes. Apart from wrinkling this is GOOD/no jacket. £1.50 + p&p FOOD/DRINK RM

















































































































































































Deighton, Len: Len Deighton's Action Cook Book Cradock, Fanny & Johnnie Cradock Johnnie Cradock Fanny Cradock TIME TO REMEMBER