
|
D-DAY - 50TH ANNIVERSARY OF THE NORMANDY LANDINGS by R. GUTTERIDGE K HAMILTON and J HOSKINS. THE OFFICIAL GUIDE TO THE ANNIVERSARY EVENTS - A pictorial commemorative guide to Operation Overlord June 1944. Published by Southern Newspapers in 1993 this is a first edition at 160pages. Beautifully illustrated throughout with many photos from Southampton , the south in general and across the channel. There are many illustrations of wartime adverts and 'home propaganda' posters etc.and of course the text itself across 9 chapters with two appendices and acknowledgements. Large magazine sized softcover in GOOD to VERY GOOD condition with signs of ownership. |
![]() |
|
Photo Reconnaisance first edition by Andrew Brookes A fascinating historical account of the evolution of aerial photographic reconnaissance from the days of hand held cameras in static balloons to themodern, highly scientific satellites. Concentrates on the Second World War but also takes us into more recent times and developments regarding radar and infra red. Hardcover 1st edition 1975 published by Ian Allan in dustjacket VERY GOOD / VERY GOOD, small biro scribble on original price to jacket, soft edge creasing to jacket |
![]() |
|
The Spinning Mule by Harold Catling An in depth study of this of this 'icon' of British industry. Looked at from its conception to its eclipse in 207 pages. Published by David & Charles. softcover good condition though covers are significantly faded, endpaper stained, a little underlining in red ink. |
![]() |
HISTORY ST
|
The CND Story
|
|
Black Watch Red Dawn by Neil & Jo Craig . A glimpse behind the facade of pomp and circumstance that took place during the Hong Kong handover in 1997. It focuses on the soldiers of the Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment) and the People's Liberation Army, and is interwoven with reactions of citizens and politicians. This book is BRAND NEW with a tiny amount of shop shelfwear. Is in prime condition for giving as a gift. 251 pages |
![]() |
|
Diamonds Ace Scotland and the Native Americans by Tom F Cunningham Two stories that hit the Scottish headlines in 1999 were the Glasgow Ghost Shirt Saga - a direct legacy of the first visit of Buffalo Bills Wild West show more than a century earlier - and the Orkney Homecoming, whose many visitors included a large contingent from the First Nations of northern Canada, all claiming Orcadian descent. As this book shows, this was no new-found acqaintance between the two unrelated races, but simply the latest manifestation of a more ancient bond between two kindred peoples - the Scots and the native Americans -linked forever by parallel histories, a profound affinity of spirits and a singular coincidence of destinies..... and there is much much more in this book about native Americans who have journeyed to Scotland. Softcover in EXCELLENT condition, 187 pages. £9.00+PP&H |
![]() |
|
The Scottish Enlightenment by G.R. Davie Published by the Historical Association, General series 99. Softcover, 36 pages. Soft surface creases to covers, generally GOOD+ |
Flying Colours 1300 military aircraft markings and colour schemes compiled by William Green and Gordon Swanborough Featuring 100 different aircraft types and variants, over 70 years of aerial warfare. Extensively researched and superb illustrations depict a vast range of colour schemes, camouflage markings and heraldic emblems and insignias with detailed descriptions of each craft including the identification of squadron, unot, theatre and in some instances even the pilots name. LARGE Hardcover in a dustjacket in VERY GOOD+ condition . free endpaper removed. very minor fault. | |
|
The Paras by Frank Hilton With the current crises around the world there is no better time to be reading a book such as this as now. In its 248 pages this book makes it very clear that the training of a para is not just about jumping out of a plane a few times. Instead this book is an excellent source of information and history. Hardcover in dustjacket VERY GOOD condition. |
|
|
Roots of Red Clydeside 1910 - 1914? Labour unrest and Industrial Relations in West Scotland. Edited by William Kenefick and Arthur McIvor. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition, non authorial gift inscription. SEE SCAN OF BLURB FOR FURTHER DESCRIPTION £6.00+PP&H |
This is a black and white scan, cover is actully red. |
|
Inside the SAS - Who Dares Wins by Craig Philip and Alex Taylor, There has NEVER been a better time to read up on Britains prime unit which provides security not only to us Brits but to others in times of emergency. There is probably everything you need to know about the SAS in this book and includes tactics, training, weapons and equipment.The book takes us to wars around the world involving the SAS such as World War Two, Malaya, Oman, Borneo and Aden, The Falklands and the Gulf War. Packed with photos, illustrations and with accurate colour maps from SAS campaigns. This large hardcover book will be an education! Hardcover in dustjacket, 224 pages, VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership |
![]() |
|
Air Battle Central Europe by Alfred Price This 192 page hardcover describes the likely scenario in the air, should there ever have been conflict between NATO and Warsaw Pact countries. Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in a GOOD+++ jacket. |
![]() |
|
Prebble, John: The Highland Clearances; Penguin, 1969, later reprint. Has previous seller's stamp in endpaper. "In the terrible aftermath of Culloden, the Highlanders suffered at the hands of their own clan chiefs... Following his magnificent reconstruction of the moorland battle in Culloden, [his previous book] John Prebble recounts how the Highlanders were deserted and then betrayed into famine and poverty..." A little soft creasing on cards. GOOD++ condition/no jacket.
|
|
Social History of Britain British Society 1914 - 45 by John Stevenson this 503 page softcover should fill in any gaps in your knowledge of this most interesting period of British History on VERY GOOD condition |
![]() |

Janes, Hurford : The Red Barrel - A History of Watney Mann
James and Suzanne Pool Who Financed Hitler: The Secret Funding of Hitler's Rise to Power 1919-1933
Crofting Years
By Francis Thompson
Holt, Elizabeth, and Molly Perham Illustrated by 'Ross': Industrial Archaeology
Quarrie, Bruce: Hitler; The Victory That Nearly Was
RAISTRICK, Arthur: INDUSTRIAL ARCHAEOLOGY
Zim, Herbert S. & Paul R.Shaffer: ROCKS AND MINERALS
A Guide to Minerals, Gems and Rocks
Stirland, Ann: Human Bones In Archaeology