

Please give images time to download
Andress, Michael: Scale Model Buildings; Almark, London, 1974.
Softback, 79 pages. Minor creases to card covers. GOOD++/no jacket.
£10.00+P&P HOBBIES/CRAFTS RM
Anon: Practical Home Woodworking Illustrated; everything the amateur woodworker should know about his craft with detailed working instructions and drawings; Odhams, London, 1953. HB, dj torn towards top, piece missing at rear. Book is good with edge spotting and Christmas presentation inscription ffep. GOOD/POOR/ £5.00+p&p fst
|
The Laura Ashley Book of Home Decorating: New and Revised Edition This large hardcover, 176 pages. The major chapter headings are:
PLANNING YOUR HOME DECORATING & SOFT FURNISHING DECORATIVE
FABRIC CRAFTS RESTORING ANTIQUE FURNITURE
Essentially sound instruction with good supportive illustrations and
photographs. This book will inspire and motivate you toward creating a
beautiful home. Hardcover in VERY GOOD+ condition in a GOOD++
dustjacket. There is a small decorative bookplate on the front pastedown. |
|
£5.00+P&P
Bell, R.C.: Games to Play - Board And Table Games For All The Family; Penguin, 1988. HB, approx 11.75 by 11 inches, 192 pages. Corners, top edge of boards bumped and a little rubbed. Top edge textblock a bit grubby. Glossy pictorial boards, no jacketThe CHAPTERS include the following games, though there are many more. 1: RACE GAMES Nyout, Pachisi, The Snake Game, The Royal Game of Goose... 2: WAR GAMES Ludus Latruncolorum, Seega, High Jump, Hnefatafl, Halatafl... 3: GAMES OF POSITION Achi, Nine Men Morris, Go
Moku... 4: MANCALA GAMES Sunka, Pallanguli, Tamilnadi, Olinda Keliya, Abalala'e, Bare, Wari. 5: DICE AND SPINNERS Thirty Six, Aces in the Pot, Rotation, The Game of the Pedlar... 6: PLAYABLE GAMES Royal Game of Goose, Nine Men's Morris, Aphelion, Continental Draughts, Ups and Downs, Ludus Latruncolorum, The Royal Hurdle Race Game, Siege of Paris, Lam Turki... 7: DOMINOES THe Block Game, All Fives, The Matador Game, Rummikub, Tri-Ominoes... 8: CARD GAMES REQUIRING BOARDS OR MARKERS Cribbage, Pope Joan, Le Nain Jaune, Bonanaza... 9: GAMES REQUIRING MANUAL DEXTERITY Shove Ha'penny, Squails, Carroms Brother Jonathan, Bagatelle... 10: NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN GAMES Slahal, The Dice Game, The Bowl Game, The Stave Game, Patolli, Gambling Sticks. 11: FORTUNE TELLING Chi Chi Sticks, The Telepathic Spirit Communicator, Fortune Telling Bagatelle... 12: MAKING A GAMES COLLECTION; GLOSSARY; INDEX
VERY GOOD/NO JACKET. £15.00+P&P hig
|
Bernhard, Hubert J; Bennett, Dorothy A. and Rice, Hugh S.; New Handbook of the Heavens; Mentor, 1955. Paperback, blank fly might be missing. Minor creasing and chipping to cards, pages a bit aged. GOOD/nj £5.00 INC P&P IN UK ONLY hig
|
|
Practical Feng Shui
Arrange, decorate and accessorize your home to promote health, wealth and happiness
by Simon Brown. Fore word by Boy George
Softcover, approx 7.5 by 10 inches, 160 pages. Published by ward lock 1997. Plenty of information and good practical advice, complimented by colour illustrations, photographs and diagrams. There is a closed tear on the card, which continues through the first few pages. however this is not very noticeable and does not distract from the information or pictures contained in this book. Apart from the tear the book is in GOOD and clean condition.
|
£5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY
Campbell, Margaret W: Paper Toy Making;
Pitman, London. No date, but foreword and preface dated 1936. Pictorial boards. A thorough and entertaining text. Some writing in endpapers which has been biro'd over, probably a previous owners name. Rear board a bit grubby. GOOD+/no jacket. £20.00+P&PHOBBIES/CRAFTS WB
|
Juggling for the Complete Klutz
by John Cassidy and B.C. Rimbeaux
Illustrated by Diane Waller
Klutz Press, 3rd edition 1988 softcover in GOOD condition with minor rubbing.
|
£4.00+P&P
|
Constable, Anthony: Early Wireless; Midas Books, Tunbridge Wells, 1980. Hardback, approx 6.5 by 9.5 inches, 160 pages. Errata pasted into rear eps, front fep appears to have been removed. 1: Electromagnetic ripples From earliest times to c1900. 2: From coherers to valves. From 1897 to the first world war. 3: Wireless goes public. From the first world war to the 1930s. Appendix, list of manufacturers. 166 diagrams/photographs showing circuits and many stylish radio sets. Glossy pictorial boards. VERY GOOD/nj. £18.00+P&P chig
|
Cox, Graham F.: Tropical Marine Aquaria
Approx 4.5 by 7.25 inches, hardcover. 158 pages.
Colour illustrations throughout,
VERY GOOD/no dustjacket.
£5.00+P&PHOBBIES SB
Jean Greenhowes Knitted Toys Quality hardcover in a dustjacket. If you are familiar with Jean Greenhowe you will know what gems to expect here. If you are new to knitted toys, this is a MUST HAVE item. Over 50 loveable toys for you to knit. Easy to follow patterns suitable for all knitters. Superb full colour pictures throughout. In VERY GOOD condition, although dustjacket has a tear and faded spine. | |
£4.00+PP&H
Harker.G.: Fairytale Quilts & Embroidery,
Merehurst, 1994. Large softcover. 144pages. Colour illustrations. VERY GOOD/no jacket£10.00+P&P HOBBIES/CRAFT WLM
|
Hawkins, Sue: A Victorian Floral Alphabet; In Cross Stitch, Canvaswork and Crewel Embroidery; David & Charles, 1997. Hardcover, approx 9 by 11.25 inches., 128 pages. Pictorial glossy boards as dustjacket. Residue of previous owner's address label in free fep. Previous seller has left a label on p. 126. Well illustrated with drawings, diagrams and photographs. VERY GOOD/VERY GOD. £10.00+P&P chig
|
|
Sugar art ideas
Rice Paper Flowers
by Margaret Hyde
Hardcover in glossy pictorial boards. VERY GOOD+ condition.
"This book is an invaluable introduction to naking rice paper flowers - a fascinating new craft that will appeal to everyone who enjoys making decorations. Step-by-step instructions and templates are given for a variety of flowers from carnations to snowdrops, plus many original ideas for using the flowers."
|
£6.00+P&P
|
KTG Know the Game Chess
Produced for the British Chess Federation
Softcover in GOOD condition. EP publishing 1976
|
£5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY
McDowall, Pamela: Pressed Flower Pictures; Lutterworth Press, Second paperback edition 1978. Softback, informative and well illustrated in BW and colour. Some fine creasing to front card cover, rubbing to extremities, otherwise GOOD+++/no jacket. £7.00+P&PHOBBIES WT
| Ballroom Dancing: by Alex Moore
Classic work which has been the bible for all students of ballroom dancing for over fifty years. And it is still being used!
With information on how to study the charts and examples of the rules of ballroom dancing. Charted are all the dance figures used in ballroom dancing(Quickstep, Waltz, Foxtrot and Tango). Popular dances old and new - the Viennese Waltz, Rhythm Dancing, Ballroom Novelty Dances and Games. Amateur medal tests, competition dancing, expression in dancing and aspects of teaching. Vital for all students of dancing as well as teachers. This is the ninth edition, which I believe is the most recent Apart from very minor signs of having been owned this book is in EXCELLENT condition, glossy pictorial boards no jacket. This is quite a difficult book to trace in such good condition. Condition makes it suitable to give as a Christmas present.
|
|
£7.00+P&P
Schimmelpfennig, Wolfgang: Making And Flying Kites. Traditional and Modern Designs. Materials - Methods - Techniques - History - Patterns; Hamlyn, London, 1988. Softcover, 80 pages. GOOD/nj. £5.00+P&P HOBBIES (BENDS)
|
Vic Smeed's Model Maker Annual This is a fantastic book from the past with excellent detail for the hobbyist who is a true craftsman. there are many projects in here. This book is at once an excellent piece of nostalgia and a great reference for the contemporary model maker who wishes to try his hand at building some transport craft from the past. Model Aeronautical Press, Watford, 1963. 6 by 8.5 inches, hardcover, 160 pages. Slightly cocked. Bright pictorial boards, edge rubbing, corner bumps, otherwise GOOD++/no jacket
|
 |
£17.00+P&P
| How to buy and renovate a cottage by Stuart Turner
A sought after and difficult book to find. The title says it all. 202 pages plus index. Consider this book as an in-depth guide NOT a 'learn to be a builder' book. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership.
|
|
£10.00+P&P
|
Williams, Guy R.: The World of Model Trains; Andre Deutsch, London, 1975. Hardcover, approx 8 by 10.25 inches, 256 pages, price clipped dj. Quite complete outlook and a true enthusiasts 'bible'. dj showing soft creasing and minor damage to heel. VERY GOOD/GOOD+ £12.00+P&P chig also RAILWAY
|
| Country Crafts Womens Institute home skills Plenty here! Will be very useful for preparing for Harvest Fayres, Christmas Fayres etc. spinning, dyeing, weaving, basketry, corn dollies, straw marquetry, flowercraft. Conversion tables and index. expect the best from this authoritative Women's Institute text. 133 pages, step by step. Hardcover in GOOD+ condition in GOOD+ dustjacket.
|
|
£4.00+P&P

Scale Model Traction Engine Building
featuring Minnie
by L. C. Mason Boddington, David: Radio Control Handbooks - Basic Radio Control Flying Making Rugs
A Guide to Creative Rug Making
by Melinda Coss and Sylvie Soudan Filography: An introduction to the art of thread sculpture. Fully illustrated in colour and black and white. Douglas K Dix Fletcher, Edward: Rock and Gem Polishing - A complete guide to amateur lapidiary Harbin, Robert teach yourself Origami Hoffman, Douglas L. illustrated by Leonard Merkel and Douglas L. Hoffman: Comprehensive Faceting Instructions Kominsky, Nancy: Paint Along With Nancy Kominsky Kominsky, Nancy: The Third Book of Paint Along With Nancy Kominsky Lasker's Chess Primer
by Emanuel Lasker Matthew, W P French Polishing. Burke's "Help Yourself" series No. 9 Menchini, Pat: The Beatrix Potter Knitting Book Nourse, James G: SIMPLE SOLUTION TO RUBIK'S CUBE Reilly, Pat: Paperweights - The collector's Guide to Identifying, selecting and enjoying new and vintage Paperweights SONNTAG, Linda (translated by): ORIGAMI. Techniques - Methods - Materials Soukup, Edward J. FACET CUTTERS HANDBOOK SOUVENIR BOOK OF THE QUEEN'S DOLLS' HOUSE Taber, Barbara and Anderson, Marilyn: Backstrap Weaving Contents: A History of Backstrap Weaving; Parts of the Backstrap Loom; Setting Up the Loom; Weaving with a Long Warp, Weaving with Two String Heddle Rods; A Loom with a Rigid Heddle; A Loom with a Wool Warp; Four-Selvedge Weaving; Weaving a Quechquemitl; Brocade Pattern Weaves; Finishing Touches. Step-by step techniques on one of the oldest and most versatile looms. Rediscovering "primitive" weaving methods, today's weavers are particulalrly fascinated by one of the oldest, simplest, yet most varied and adaptable techniques - backstrap weaving. Originated by the Indians of South America, the loom for backstrap consists of a few sticks tied together by the warp threads. One end of the loom is anchored to a tree or object, the other end to the weaver by a strap that goes around the back. The designs produced by this simple setup are amazingly rich and detailed Bawden, Juliet: The Hat Book; Creating Hats for Every Occasion