

Ronnie Barker Its Goodnight From Him The Best of the Two Ronnies A fine collection of scripts from the Two Ronnies with excellent illustrations from John Painter. Annual size hardcover in VERY GOOD condition. |
|
£5.00+PP&H
|
Atlas by Glen Baxter Near surrealist humour from the creator of the Impending Gleam. If you have tried Impending gleam, you might also want to try this one. softcover in VERY GOOD condition
|
|
£4.00+PP&H
Coren, Alan (ed): Pick of Punch Hutchinson of London, 1979.
192 pages. Approx 9 by 12 inches. Book GOOD/dustjacket a bit discoloured, but GOOD.
£8.00HUMOUR WEND
Coren, Alan (ed): Pick of Punch Hutchinson of London, 1983.
192 pages. Approx 9 by 12 inches. Book GOOD++/dustjacket has a small tear,
but GOOD+.
£12.00HUMOUR WEND
Davis, Jim: Garfield Goes To Hollywood - The fab feline stars in his sixth TV spectacular; Ravette Books, Horsham, 1988. Landscape format paperback, with colour cartoon strips. GOOD++/no jacket. £5.00+P&P HUMOUR DINE
Davis, Jim: Garfield, Life and Lasagne; Ravette Books, Horsham, 1988 reprint. Paperback. GOOD++/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLYHUMOUR DINE
Donald, Chris et al. Viz - On the Bone (the best of issues 76-81 )
John Brown Publishing, 1998. VERY GOOD/nj. £5.00+P&P ADULT HUMOUR WEND
Handel's Warthog Music
Nonsense in Music
by Simon Drew

Small hardback published by Antique Collector's Club,1993. 48 pages Witty drawings and verses by Simon Drew. A 'play on words' and visuals on the theme of classical music. There is a residue of a price label in free end paper. Minor. General condition is book, VERY GOOD/dustjacket VERY GOOD. £7.00+P&P hig
Garratt, Chris & Kidd, Mick: Desert Island Biff
Corgi Edition published 1985. Softcover. Apart from small mark on bottom edge and tiny rubbing to card, this is VERY GOOD+/no jacket.
£15.00+P&PHUMOUR SM
Giles:Sunday Express & Daily Express Cartoons Forty-fourth Series; An Express Books Publication, London, 1990. A little corner creasing. GOOD+/no jacket. £5.00+P&PHUMOUR rt
|
Fred Basset No.13
by GRAHAM of The Daily Mail
soft creasing to cards, tiny edge tears. generally GOOD condition£5.00+P&P
|
chig
Graham: Fred Basset no 14;Associated Newspapers London no date but original price given in both shillings and new pence, hence C 1971.
Softcover.
Landscape format; over 150 cartoons by graham of he daily mail depicting the hound that's almost human. Small spot of ink on page edge, otherwise GOOD/no jacket. £8.00+P&PHUMOUR WUM
Bed Manners
How to bring sunshine into your nights
Dr. Ralph Y. Hopton and Anne Balliol
Illustrations by Katherine Sturgis

A 'guide' to bedroom etiquette
A mine of information with gems such as
"Don't eat jam or onions before blowing up air mattresses"
???????
You make your own mind up
Small hardcover published by the Vanguard Press, 10th printing, copyright 1934. No jacket. Pictorial boards which are worn at the edges as can be seen in the scan, in general though inside is GOOD.£7.00+P&P hig
Larson,Gary: The Far Side Gallery 5; Warner Books, London, 1995. Large soft cover. GOOD/no jacket.
£6.00+ P&P HUMOUR RM
|
The Prehistory of the Far Side A 10th Anniversary Exhibit by Gary Larson 288 pages. a nice thick book chock full of Larson humour. Large softcover in VERY GOOD condition
|
 |
£4.50+P&P
Matthew, Christopher: Now We Are Sixty; decorations by David Eccles
John Murray, London, 1999. Approx 5.5 by 8 inches. 112 pages, pictorial endpapers.
Based on A A Milne's Now we are Six, delightfully tongue in cheek and
aimed at those who have gained wisdom!
VERY GOOD. Dustjacket price clipped, with mock aged effect. VERY GOOD.
£6.00+P&PHUMOUR
bt
|
The Q Annual
Spike Milligan
Dedicated to "...Her Majesty The Queen, or Mrs Thatcher, or whoever's turn it is to hand out the OBEs... A book for people of all ages ~ especially the Stone, Iron and Bronze."
Might appeal to Goons Goon Show fans
Softcover published by Penguin 1980. In GOOD+ condition with a little curling at the corners.
|
£7.00+P&P
 |
MTV's Beavis and Butt-head Annual: Marvel Comics UK Ltd, 1996. Not quite adult, yet not exactly children's humour! GOOD+/no jacket. £5.00+P&P HIG
|
Muir, Frank and Norden Denis: Upon My Word! - More stories from 'My Word!'; Eyre Methuen, 1974. Hardback. Glossy boards, faded, bumped and a little edge damage. Cocked. Internally OK. GOOD/no jacket. £5.00+P&P HUMOUR WUM
|
The Naughty Nineties - A Saucy Pop-up Book For Adults Only
Concept by Lesley Jane Kaiser
Written by Peter Seymour
Illustrated by Borje Svensson
"Toward the end of the prudish Victorian age came the "Naughty Nineties."
Nobody remembers, however, why they were so naughty!
With deliciously suggestive illustrations and daring pop-ups,
pull-tabs and action mechanics The Naughty Nineties is guaranteed to
rustle your bustle, pop your cork and fog over your monocle in a genteel way,
of course."
GOOD+ condition, no jacket, pictorial boards. £10.00+P&P
|
chig
|
The Law of Delay
by C. Northcote Parkinson
Illustrations by Osbert Lancaster
Published by John Murray nd, copyright 1970. Tearing to edges of jacket,
creasing in front inner flap. Book itself is GOOD+/with FAIR to GOOD jacket. £6.00+P&P
|
 |
Palin, Michael with Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Eric Idle, Terry Jones and Terry Gilliam: The Brand New Monty Python Papperbok; Eyre Methuen, London, 1974. Large softcover. Rather funny in places! GOOD++/nj £6.00+P&P hig
|
|
The Perishers rather big little book About Boot by Maurice Dodd Lovely little collectable, Maurice Dodd tells life from Boot's point of view. As expected this is illustrated. In VERY GOOD condition but be aware there is fading on spine end of boards and at spine.
|
 |
£4.00+P&P
Potter, Stephen: Some Notes On Lifemanship; London: Rupert Hart-Davis,
1952. 5th Impression. Crossed out owners name on fep. Rear papers have a grey
symmetrical stain. Some spots on edges. Dustjacket has attached large chip at
head of spine and one inch tear at foot, chipped on corners. Otherwise
GOOD/GOOD. £3.00+P&P (no. 0008) HUMOUR AT
Schulz, Charles M.: Snoopy's Weekender No.2; Budget Books Pty Ltd, Melbourne, 1987. Soft, landscape format. A few tiny bumps to edges of cards. GOOD++/nj. £5.00+P&P HUMOUR DIN
|
MAD Tell it like it is book. Written by Lou Silverstone Illustrated by Bob Jones. Zany illustrated humour all the way from the Good Ole U. S. of A. Softcover in GOOD condition
|
 |
£2.50+P&P
Various (introduction by Ronnie Barker): More Humorous Stories; Octopus, London, 1987. Hardcover, 793 pages. A diverse range of humorists, writers and comedians have contributed to this. GOOD++/GOOD++ £5.00+P&P @ approx 1000g hig
VIZ The Big Fat Slags book This is absolutely disgusting, profane, sexually explicit.... and hilarious. Buy at your peril. Not for the kids. If you know VIZ you know what to expect - if you don't you will need to be open minded. Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition with minor edge damage |  |
£9.00+PP&H

Weiner Dog Art Gary Larson