

The Garden of Joys
An anthology of oriental anecdotes fables and proverbs
Translated and related by Henry Cattan

"The Garden of Joy is a delightful anthology which illustrates the wit and wisdom of the East, an entertaining collection of anecdotes, fables, stories and proverbs translated from Arabic literature"
Published by Namara, 1979. Hardcover. Illustrated by Christian Bulleon. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD £10.00+P&P
chig
Braybrooke, Neville: Seeds in the Wind. 20th Century Juvenilia from W. B. Yeats to Ted Hughes. Hutchinson, London, 1989. Appears to be signed by author on title page. Hardback 1st., 6.5 by 9.5 inches, 208 pages. VERY GOOD++/VERY GOOD++ £15.00+P&P LIT RM
Carroll, Lewis: FOR THE TRAIN - FIVE POEMS AND A TALE ...Being
Contributions to "The Train" 1856-1857 with the original illustrations by C.H.
Bennett and W. McConnell; together with some Carrollean Episodes concerning
Trains; Denis Archer, 1st edition , 1932, issued to celebrate Carroll's
birth. Very slight spotting on a few pages and edges. Edges and corner show
usual rubbing for a used, but cared for book. Evidence that two pages have been
stuck together and pulled apart - not major- otherwise a VERY GOOD copy. No dust
jacket. £45.00LITERATURE AT (no. 2012)
Chekhov, Anton: The Duel and other stories;
Penguin, London, 1984. Paperback. VERY GOOD/no Jacket £5.00+P&P LIT HIG
Chekhov, Anton: The Kiss And Other Stories;
Penguin Books, 1983. Paperback. GOOD+/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY LIT HIG
Chekhov, Anton Translated by David Magershack: LADY WITH LAPDOG and other stories; Penguin 1976 GOOD/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY LIT HIG
Chekhov.Anton. Translated with an introduction by Elisaveta Fen: Plays;
Penguin, Harmondsworth, 1978. Paperback. Ivanov, Seagull, Uncle Vanya, Three Sisters, Cherry Orchard, Bear, Proposal, A Jubilee. GOOD,/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY LIT HIG
Chekhov, Anton: The Princess and other stories; OUP, 1990, Paperback GOOD+/no jacket £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY LIT HIG
Contemporary Chinese Writers: REGISTRATION AND OTHER STORIES ; Peking,
1954, Foreign Languages Press. 226pp. Cloth spine with paper covered boards.
Corners bumped, otherwise GOOD+. No dustjacket. £25.00+P&P LITERATURE AT(no. 2011)
Genet, Jean: The Balcony. Translated by Bernard Frechtman
Faber and Faber, London, first thus 1965. Faber Paper Covered Editions.
Paperback, 112 pages. Small owner's inscription and date.
GOOD/no jacket. £8.00+P&PLITERATURE BT
Gogol, Nikolai: The Overcoat And Other Short Stories; Dover Thrift, New York, 1992. Paperback ex-library copy in protective plastic with few library marks. Some lightly pencilled student notes.
GOOD/no dustjacket. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY LIT HIG
Golding, William: Lord of the Flies; Faber & Faber. Paperback. VERY GOOD+/no jacket. £4.00+P&P LIT DINE
Hemingway, Ernest: A Moveable Feast; London: Reprint Society, 1965.
book club, hardback. Foxing along top edge of pages, otherwise, VERY GOOD.
Dustjacket VERY GOOD £5.00 +P&PLIT AT (no. 2029)
|
Rubiaiyat of Omar Khayyam
Translated by Edward Fitzgerald
Hardcover published by A & C Black Ltd, 1970 reprint. Full page colour illustrations and text decorations by Gilbert James. Book in VERY GOOD, clean condition with a little foxing to page edges, previous owners name and date in front endpaper. Dustjacket in GOOD++ condition with a little fading to spine.
|
£7.00+P&P
The Bodley Head Henry James Vol Four The Spoils of Poynton Intro by Leon Edel. This is an ex library hardcover in jacket. this edition 1967. Usual library stamps etc and apart from these in VERY GOOD condition, although dustjacket front inner flap has one inch tear and creasing to surrounding area |  |
£5.00+PP&H
|
Jie, Zhang: Love Must Not Be Forgotten; Panda, Bejing, 1989. Paperback. "A novella and six short stories by the most widely hailed of today's Chinese women writers." With an introduction by Gladys Yang. GOOD+/no jacket £10.00+P&P hig
|
Lee Laurie: The Illustrated Cider with Rosie; Century, London, 1984
HB, light green cloth boards, with white polka dot 'handkerchief' design. This edition also has the "apples" illustration on the front board. Very slight corner bumps and the faintest evidence of a little water staining. Other wise this is a very clean copy in VERY GOOD condition, no jacket. £12.00+P&PLIT wt
Lee, L.: The Illustrated Cider With Rosie;
Crown, New York, 1984. HB, 224 pages, wonderfully illustrated in bw and colour throughout. Small gift inscription ffep. Olive green cloth boards, with white polka dot 'handkerchief' design, 'Cider With Rosie' blind-embossed on front board. Dustjacket, although clean, has significant tears, sun-fading and discolouring. VERY GOOD/FAIR. £6.00+P&P LIT(wt)
Orr, Leonard (editor): Yeats and Postmodernism;
Syracuse University Press, New York, 1991.
Hardcover, approx 6.5 by 9.25 inches, 204 pages.
VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD.
£7.00+P&P LIT DIN
Pasternak, Boris: Doctor Zhivago; Translated from the Russian by Max Hayward and Manya Harari Collins and Harvill Press, London, Fourth Impression October 1958. Red cloth boards, gilt title etc on spine. "Mondrian" style dustjacket which is chipped at spine and corners. VERY GOOD/GOOD
£10.00+P&PLITERATURE WUM
Potter, Dennis: Pennies From Heaven Quartet Books, London, 1981.
Hardback, 5.75 by 9 inches, 196 pages. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD £10.00+P&P LITERATURE SB
Priestley, J.B. The Bodley Head Leacock. Bodley Head, London, 1957.
First Edition in Good Condition. Red cloth with gold titles. Dust jacket
Poor/Good with 1cm square tear in top front and tears to rear top and
corner.£10.00+P&P (no. 2002) LIT AT
Priestley, J.B.: POSTSCRIPTS; London: Heinemann 1940. Described as:
"the most popular series of talks in the whole history of British Broadcasting."
Blue boards, has small "from..."etc inscription in fep. Spine has a crease;
edges and corners slightly bumped and rubbed, otherwise clean and GOOD.
Dustjacket is damaged and only rates as poor. £5.00+P&P (no. 0014) LIT SM
Russell, Bertrand: Authority And The Individual: The First Reith Lectures.
; London: Allen and Unwin, 1949, First Edition. GOOD+. Slight spotting on
endpapers. Some creasing in botton front edge of pages. Dustjacket has minor
chipping and small tears. Spine darkened. £10.00+P&P (no. 2010) LIT AT
Russell, Bertrand: Sceptical Essays; London: George Allen & Unwin,
1928. First Edition. Foxing to roughcut edges and other minor foxing throughout.
Some lightly pencilled-in observations by a previous owner. Otherwise clean and
GOOD+. DUSTJACKET has small tears and chips along extremities; Spine is rubbed
and 'tobacco-stained; otherwise DJ is GOOD. £12.00+P&P (no. 0015) LIT AM
Shaw, Bernard: Everybody's Political What's What?
Constable & Company, London, 1944 1st.
Red cloth boards. no jacket, foxing to page edges. GOOD++
£10.00+P&P LIT RB
|
The Western Chamber by Wang Shifu of the Yuan Dynasty. Adapted by Hong Zengling, Illustrated by Wang Shuhui. Translated by Zheng Kangbo traditional Chinese romance presented in line art and text (Chinese?? and English). This picture book is adapted from the well known drama written by Wang Shifu, a Yuan Dynasty dramatist. Through a narration of the vicissitudinious love between a young couple, Cui Yingying and Zhang Junrui, expresses the aspirations of the young people in ancient time for freedom in the choice of a marriage partner and for happiness on life. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition £7.00+PPH
|
 |
Smart, C: The Works of Horace, Translated Literally Into English
Prose. Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1819 (Vol 2 of 2 volumes). Rubbed at
edges and corners bumped. Splitting along edge of spine at head. Minor spotting
and owners inscription on title page. GOOD. No Jacket.£10.00+p&p (no.
0017) LIT SM
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander: The Gulag Archipelago;
Fontana, 1974 3rd impression. Paperback. GOOD/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY LITERATURE HIG
Sugden, Mrs: The Arabian Nights Entertainments; 1895, London: George
Routledge. Burgundy and green boards with gilt decoration. Boards bumped and
small spots. Fixed fep has prize label. This has caused a discoloration on free
fep. Reverse of title page has school stamp. Some spotting. Page edges darkened
throughout.Otherwise GOOD. No dustjacket. £10.00+P&P (no. 0010) FICTION AT
Thompson, Flora: The Illustrated Lark Rise to Candleford;
Cresset Press/ Bracken Books, 1993, Hard Cover. Red pictorial shiny boards, with polka dot 'handkerchief' design (as dj). DJ has a strip of sun fading/discolouration on front cover. Some light thumb marks to fore-edge. Very Good/Good+. £7.00+P&P LITERATURE wt
Whitman, Walt: Specimen Days in America; London, Walter Scott, 1887
First edition. Newly revised by the author, with fresh preface for the English
edition and additional note. Blue cloth. 312pp and end adverts. Covers have
minor staining, 'pressure' marks on rear, bumping to edges and corners.
Endpapers browned, owner's initials in free front paper, edges uncut and
consequently some minor damage. GOOD/no jacket. £15.00+p&p(no.0018) LIT SM
Wright, David; Swift, Patrick (Editors): X,
VOLUME 1, 1960-61., London, Barrie and Rockliff, 1961. Limited to 800 copies.
Collection of essays and literary works.
Contributors include:
Aitchison, Andrews, Auberjonois, Auerbach, George Barker, Beckett, Bomberg, Bonnefoy, Cingria,
Anthony Cronin, Lucian Freud, Gascoyne, Alberto Giacometti,
Robert Graves, Kavanagh, Oskar Kokoschka, Hudh MacDairmid, Masson, Milosz, Pasternak,
Ezra Pound, Saint Denis, Steve Smith, Vernon Watkins, David Wright etc.
Hardback book. Cream white, gilt decorative 'X' on front board,
also gilt lettering on spine. Slight bumping to top and bottom edges.
Head and heel of spine 'tanned' due to pieces missing on dustjacket. Book was a gift and bears an
appropriate inscription in free fep.
328 pages, approx 7 by 10.5 inches.
GOOD++.
DUSTJACKET is worn. Top fore-edge corners are torn. Edges are rubbed creased and nicked.
Spine is missing triangular pieces at head and heel, spine has also darkened. Book has obviously been
on and off the shelf a few times and consequently dustjacket is POOR to FAIR.
£30.00+P&P LIT ST
