

Stewart Williams Cardiff Yesterday No 4 This book is becoming difficult to find
A wonderful collection of photographs depicting Cardiff's past. Much sought after. Published by Stewart Williams, 1982 1st ed, unpaginated, 234 photographs and descriptions of Cardiff Yesterday. The themes are City, suburbs and docks; Trade and industry; Religion education and public service; Sport and entertainment; Transport [some wonderful old trams buses and service vehicles here] and Memorable events The book is in VERY GOOD condition, a little damage at photo nos 13 - 15 this is minor. the dustjacket is in GOOD+++ condition with minor edge soft creasing and light pressure marks |
A wonderful collection of articles, photographs, maps, illustrations depicting Cardiff's past. Much sought after. Published by Stewart Williams in 1977, 118 pages, contemporary adverts The book is in VERY GOOD condition, the dustjacket is in GOOD condition with edgewear (soft creasing) and slight loss at extremities, gift inscription to endpaper. |
|
Stewart Williams
|
|
|
Discovering Hardy's Wessex |
| Hampshire Privies by Ian Fox A Nostalgic Trip Down the Garden Path This is a fascinating look at the history of the outside toilet in the Hampshire area. Many tales are recalled about the use of these outhouses before and after houses had indoor toilets. We learn what actually happened to the 'muck', how it was disposed of or (worse still!) used to good effect. Although seeming light-hearted in places, this book is an important element in its recording and presentation of a part of, not only local history, but social history. Now out of print this is becoming difficult to get hold of and is much sought after by those with an interest in the history of Hampshire. Softcover, first thus, Country Side Books, 1997. In EXCELLENT condition, apart from sellers pencilled price marks. |
|
|
Cotswold Privies by Mollie Harris The author is better known as Martha in the BBC radio programme The Archers. Photographs were taken by her neighbour, Sue Chapman whose photographs of Cotswold life have been published over 35 years This is local history with a difference! The toilet at the bottom of the garden is a long gone part of British culture. But there are still some out there. This book is a look at the privy's history from earliest times and how we dealt with our 'waste' before houses were served with pipes to take the sewage away. As the title suggests this is with particular reference to the cotswalds. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition. |
|
|
Iredale, David: Discovering Local History; Shire Publications, 1973. Small softcover 71 pages. "People are curious about old England, its markets, ports and villages, its bustling mill communities. They are about the making of the English landscape, that wonderful variety of natural and man-made scenes. The local historian's task is to satisfy this curiosity, and this book is for people who wish to discover local history. Every community has a history, which it is always possible to trace to some extent; even when there is no written evidence, place-names, archaeological finds, buildings can all contribute to the story. Local history seeks to discover the origins, growth and evolution of a community, but mostly it is about people, not the great men of their times - rulers, generals, statesmen - but the ordinary men and women who, no less than their masters, altered the face of the land. Local history brings you face to face with them." GOOD condition with some minor edge rubbing. There is some underlining to the text and some notes in the margins. |
| Chichester Cathedral book by A. S. Duncan-Jones Raphael Tuck, N.D. 1950s? Hardcover in good++ condition, fold out plan at rear, no jacket but very attractive dark blue boards with black and gold pattern |
|
| Harwich a Nautical History: Harry Hitchman & Philip DriverAn important book about Harwich, which is now difficult to find. 151 pages, at a glance the text seems to be quite in depth. Well illustrated. Comes with a letterheaded, inscribed paper acting as a payment receipt given by the main author to a Lt. Cmr in the RN (Royal Navy). Softcover in VERY GOOD condition, although the card covers show signs of ownership, spine is damaged about an inch at head |
|
![]() nb any 'patterns' on picture are caused by scanner |
Once upon a Wessex
VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Published by Norpet 1986. |
|
Images of America Newport
Softcover published by Arcadia, 1996, in VERY GOOD condition |
Click for larger image |
Manning-Sanders, Ruth: The West of England;Batsford Ltd., London. First, published 1949. Green cloth boards. Profuse with illustrations and photographs. Pictorial endpapers. Small bookdealers sticker on front paper. GOOD. Dustjacket significantly torn at rear, also torn for two-thirds length of spine and loose. POOR £5.00+P&P (no 0037)LOCAL HISTORY bb |
|
Images of America
Published by Arcadia, 1996, softcover in VERY GOOD condition |
|
Victorian and Edwardian Edinburgh from Old Photographs
Published by Batsford, 1976 paperback in GOOD+++ condition with previous owners name in front endpaper
|
|
A Survey of Southampton and its Region
Deals with a great many aspects of Southampton. Part 1 The Character of the Region - Geography and Geology, Hydrography, Zoology, Botany. Part 2 The Historical Background: Wessex, Prehistory, Settlement, History. Part 3: The Character of the Town of Southampton: Social pattern, Economy, The Port, Communications, Civic Scene, Ordance Survey, The University, Planning. My description is very truncated. This is a very in-depth book, with explanatory maps, diagrams and photographs, 349 pages, with packaging this book weighs in at approx. 1270 grams so expect appropriate postal charges. |
| Reid, Annie: A Little Book About Liverpool; publishing details as quoted "London Henry Frowde Oxford University Press Hodder & Stoughton Warwick Square EC" This wonderful little book has the following chapter headings: The site of Liverpool; Liverpool in Norman Times; Liverpool in Tudor and Stuart times; Liverpool in Hanoverian times; Canals and Railways; The docks; Liverpool of today; Men and women of whom Liverpool is proud. This is a softcover book with many types of illustration including photographs, 80 pages, no date but would guess at early 20th century. VERY GOOD condition for age, spine is starting to come away from main textblock, will be OK with care. |
|
Rowntree, Kenneth and Jones, Gwyn: A Prospect of Wales; King Penguin, 1948 1st. Small HB. A seies of water colours by Kenneth Rowntree and an essay by Gwyn Jones. Minor rubbing to extremities. GOOD+/no jacket. £10.00+P&P LOCAL HISTORY BT
|
Images of America
"The town of Bristol, Rhode Island, has been celebrating independence day in grand fashion since 1785. Americans from near and far have regarded the town as a center of patriotism and history. With this new pictorial history, Bristol resident and "Fourth of July" Richard V. Simpson presents a lively tribute to his town's heritage. |
| A History of Cheshire by Dorothy Sylvester A Phillimore Publication, 1980. From pre-historic through to twentieth century, 127 pages with 46 illustrations (many photographs, some aerial, much industrial archaeology), 16 Maps or plans. Hardcover book in GOOD++ condition, dustjacket has a little staining to one corner and a one inch tear, but generally GOOD |
|
|
Ebb Tide and Other Stories From Cornwall edited by John T Wilson. A charming collection of stories from and about Cornwall. Most of the fourteen contributors live in Cornwall or have a Cornish connection. This hardcover in a dustjacket is in VERY GOOD+++/VERY GOOD+ condition with very minor signs of ownership wear. This book would make an ideal gift for any lover of Cornwall and all things Cornish. First published by Weavers Press, 1991. |
|
