Featured Books Cardiff Local History

Stewart Williams Cardiff Yesterday No 4

This book is becoming difficult to find

A wonderful collection of photographs depicting Cardiff's past. Much sought after. Published by Stewart Williams, 1982 1st ed, unpaginated, 234 photographs and descriptions of Cardiff Yesterday. The themes are City, suburbs and docks; Trade and industry; Religion education and public service; Sport and entertainment; Transport [some wonderful old trams buses and service vehicles here] and Memorable events The book is in VERY GOOD condition, a little damage at photo nos 13 - 15 this is minor. the dustjacket is in GOOD+++ condition with minor edge soft creasing and light pressure marks

£20.00+P&P


The Cardiff Book Volume III

A wonderful collection of articles, photographs, maps, illustrations depicting Cardiff's past. Much sought after. Published by Stewart Williams in 1977, 118 pages, contemporary adverts The book is in VERY GOOD condition, the dustjacket is in GOOD condition with edgewear (soft creasing) and slight loss at extremities, gift inscription to endpaper.

£25.00+P&P

Stewart Williams
Cardiff Yesterday no 2

A wonderful collection of photographs depicting Cardiff's past. Much sought after. Published by Stewart Williams, 1983 (3rd impression), unpaginated, 215 photographs and descriptions of Cardiff Yesterday. The themes are City, suburbs and docks; Trade; Religion and education; Sport and entertainment; Transport [some wonderful old trams and buses here] and Memorable events The book is in VERY GOOD condition, the dustjacket is in GOOD+++ condition with edgewear (soft creasing)

£20.00+P&P


Anderson, Alexander: HARTLEYANA; being some account of the life and opinions of Henry Robinson Hartley scholar, naturalist, eccentric and founder of the University of Southampton; Scottish Academic Press, Edinburgh, 1987. Paperback, approx 6 by 8.5 inches, 240 pages with fold out family tree. VERY GOOD/ no jacket £15.00+P&P chig


Brode, Anthony (Illustrations Don Osmond): Haunted Hampshire. Countryside Books, Newbury, 1981. Approx 5.5 by 8.5 inches, softcover, 93 pages. 11 accounts of Hampshire Haunting. Slight fading to extreme edges and spine. GOOD/no jacket. £6.00+P&P LOCAL HISTORY ALSO SUPERNATURAL BB


Brown, John Paddy: Folk Songs of Old Hampshire; Milestone Publications, Horndean, 1987. Approx 6 by 8.25 inches. 128 pages. 5.00+P&P LOCAL HISTORY also MUSIC


Daniels, Peter: Around Salisbury in Old Photographs; Allan Sutton, Gloucester, 1989. Soft, 159 pages, B/W illustrations throughout with small descriptions. VERY GOOD++/no jacket. £15.00+P&PLOCAL HISTORY RB


Discovering Hardy's Wessex
by Anne-Marie Edwards

"This book is intended not only for readers of the great novelist and poet, Thomas Hardy, but for everyone who enjoys walking in beautiful countryside. Few writers captured the spirit of the English landscape as brilliantly as Hardy, and Anne-Marie Edwards takes us to the actual places which inspired him. She explains the importance of the settings in his work and shows how Hardy carefully chose them to illuminate his themes and characters. And a wealth of original photographs, specially taken for this book, make it a tempting journey for the armchir traveller too!"

Published by Arcady books, 1982. Hardcover in VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD condition.
£7.00+P&P


Hampshire Privies by Ian Fox A Nostalgic Trip Down the Garden Path This is a fascinating look at the history of the outside toilet in the Hampshire area. Many tales are recalled about the use of these outhouses before and after houses had indoor toilets. We learn what actually happened to the 'muck', how it was disposed of or (worse still!) used to good effect. Although seeming light-hearted in places, this book is an important element in its recording and presentation of a part of, not only local history, but social history. Now out of print this is becoming difficult to get hold of and is much sought after by those with an interest in the history of Hampshire. Softcover, first thus, Country Side Books, 1997. In EXCELLENT condition, apart from sellers pencilled price marks.
£10.00+P&P


Green, Kenneth: Chichester Remembered A Pictorial Past; Ensign Publications, Southampton, 1989 1st. Hardcover, 10 by 8 inches, 95 pages. Illustrated throughout, B/W photos. Some of these photos are surprisingly sharp, crisp and detailed for the age they signify. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD 15.00+P&PLOCAL HIST SB


Cotswold Privies by Mollie Harris The author is better known as Martha in the BBC radio programme The Archers. Photographs were taken by her neighbour, Sue Chapman whose photographs of Cotswold life have been published over 35 years
This is local history with a difference!
The toilet at the bottom of the garden is a long gone part of British culture. But there are still some out there. This book is a look at the privy's history from earliest times and how we dealt with our 'waste' before houses were served with pipes to take the sewage away. As the title suggests this is with particular reference to the cotswalds. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition.
£7.00+P&P


Hutchings, Monica: Inside Dorset; The Abbey Press, Sherborne, 1970. Softcover, 240 pages. Crease to front card, minor edge rubbing. Fold out map of Dorset at rear. VERY GOOD/no jacket. £5.00+P&P fst


Iredale, David: Discovering Local History; Shire Publications, 1973. Small softcover 71 pages. "People are curious about old England, its markets, ports and villages, its bustling mill communities. They are about the making of the English landscape, that wonderful variety of natural and man-made scenes. The local historian's task is to satisfy this curiosity, and this book is for people who wish to discover local history. Every community has a history, which it is always possible to trace to some extent; even when there is no written evidence, place-names, archaeological finds, buildings can all contribute to the story. Local history seeks to discover the origins, growth and evolution of a community, but mostly it is about people, not the great men of their times - rulers, generals, statesmen - but the ordinary men and women who, no less than their masters, altered the face of the land. Local history brings you face to face with them." GOOD condition with some minor edge rubbing. There is some underlining to the text and some notes in the margins.
£5.00+P&P


Chichester Cathedral book by A. S. Duncan-Jones Raphael Tuck, N.D. 1950s? Hardcover in good++ condition, fold out plan at rear, no jacket but very attractive dark blue boards with black and gold pattern
£6.00+P&P
Harwich a Nautical History: Harry Hitchman & Philip DriverAn important book about Harwich, which is now difficult to find. 151 pages, at a glance the text seems to be quite in depth. Well illustrated. Comes with a letterheaded, inscribed paper acting as a payment receipt given by the main author to a Lt. Cmr in the RN (Royal Navy). Softcover in VERY GOOD condition, although the card covers show signs of ownership, spine is damaged about an inch at head
£11.00+P&P

nb any 'patterns' on picture are caused by scanner

Once upon a Wessex
Memories of Wessex in the '30s
by Norman Kemish
Illustrated by Peter Beebe

VERY GOOD hardcover in VERY GOOD dustjacket. Published by Norpet 1986.
"This book is not just about Wessex = which was real and not invented by Thomas Hardy, as some people think.

It is about a small boy, aged anything between six and twelve, who tells - in his own words - of the Wessex he remembers , fifty years back. It centres around Southampton, for that is where he was born, and where his memory is strongest, but it also delves into many other areas of Wessex, whose ancient boundaries are unknown..."

£7.00+P&PLOCAL HISTORY ??


Images of America Newport
by Rob Lewis

Softcover published by Arcadia, 1996, in VERY GOOD condition

"Founded in 1639, the City of Newport offered a temperate climate and a wealth of natural resources to early settlers seeking religious freedom. In Colonial times, Newpoet flourished as one of New England's largest seaports, a prosperity dimmed only by the Revolutionary War and subsequent three-year British occupation.

Despite the fact that more than one-third of existing homes in Newport were destroyed by the British during their stay, Newport today still has the largest number of eighteenth-century homes of all cities in the United States. In 1968, the Newport Resoration Foundation was founded by tobacco heiress Doris Duke to preserve, protext, and restore the City's eighteenth and nineteenth-century architecture. the foundation's extensive photographic archives have been made available to area resident and modern-day photographer Rob Lewis in the creation of this new and exciting photographic history.
Rob Lewis is a resident of Portsmouth whose own photographs are often published in Newport Life. He has worked in Newport for many years, and his affection for the area is combined with extensive knowledge of its history gained through research and personal interviews with long time residents."

£10.00+P&P




Click for larger image
Manning-Sanders, Ruth: The West of England;Batsford Ltd., London. First, published 1949. Green cloth boards. Profuse with illustrations and photographs. Pictorial endpapers. Small bookdealers sticker on front paper. GOOD. Dustjacket significantly torn at rear, also torn for two-thirds length of spine and loose. POOR £5.00+P&P (no 0037)LOCAL HISTORY bb

Images of America
Quonset Naval Air Station
by Sean Paul Milligan

Published by Arcadia, 1996, softcover in VERY GOOD condition

"The United States Naval Air Station, Quonset Point, RI, originally built as a Neutrality Patrol Sea Plane Base, eventually became a unique and fundamentally important assett to the American armed forces. In World War II, more than one half of all U-boats sunk by U.S. aviation - including the first two - were destroyed by Quonset-trained shore and carrier-based squadrons. In the years following World War II, Quonset remained a premier industrial naval air station, sending squadrons or overhauling equipment for use in the Korean, Vietnam, and Cold War conflicts. For thirty-four years and through four wars, the Quonset Point Naval Air Station stood proud and tall on behalf of the United States military.... The Author's dedicated and sincere interest in Quonset Point is evident throughout, and the book pays a wonderul tribute to the men and women who supported the naval air station during its period of active duty."

£10.00+P&P



Victorian and Edwardian Edinburgh from Old Photographs
Introduction and commentaries by C.S. Minto

Published by Batsford, 1976 paperback in GOOD+++ condition with previous owners name in front endpaper
£6.00+P&P


A Survey of Southampton and its Region
edited by F. J. Monkhouse
Prepared for the meeting of the British Association held from 26 August to 2 September 1964.

Deals with a great many aspects of Southampton. Part 1 The Character of the Region - Geography and Geology, Hydrography, Zoology, Botany. Part 2 The Historical Background: Wessex, Prehistory, Settlement, History. Part 3: The Character of the Town of Southampton: Social pattern, Economy, The Port, Communications, Civic Scene, Ordance Survey, The University, Planning. My description is very truncated. This is a very in-depth book, with explanatory maps, diagrams and photographs, 349 pages, with packaging this book weighs in at approx. 1270 grams so expect appropriate postal charges.
Published by Southampton University Press, copyright 1964. In GOOD condition, boards ar rubbed and there is minor fault to the spine.
£15.00+P&P


Moore, Pamela: Bygone Fareham; Phillimore, Chichester, 1990. HB. Presentation inscription from author on title page. A wonderful collection of pictures. FINE/FINE £15.00+P&PLOCAL HISTORY WB


O' Dell, Noreen: The River Test: The delightful story of the Test from its beginnings in the beautiful Hampshire country-side to Southampton.; Paul Cave, Southampton, 1979. Softcover, 72 pages and numerous black and white photographs. VERY GOOD/nj £5.00+P&P fst


Pigot and Co.'s [1839] Royal National and Commercial Directory and Topography of the Counties of ESSEX, HERTS and MIDDLESEX ...Michael Winton, Kings Lynn 1992. Facsimile edition of 1500 copies, softcover. Approx. 6.25 by 9.25 inches. 282 pages. VERY GOOD with bump to lower right front corner/no jacket. £9.00+P&P LOCAL HISTORY SB


Pigot and Co.'s [1839] Royal National and Commercial Directory and Topography of the Counties of KENT SURREY and SUSSEX...Michael Winton, Kings Lynn 1993. Facsimile edition of 1500 copies, softcover. Approx. 6.25 by 9.25 inches. 282 pages. VERY GOOD/no jacket. £10.00+P&P LOCAL HISTORY SB


Pipe, Marian: Tales of Old Northamptonshire; With illustrations by Don Osmond; Countryside Books, Newbury,1990. PB 125 pages. VERY GOOD/no jacket £5.00+P&P LOCAL HISTORY RT


Portrait of Oundle: Published by Oundle School Appeal Committee, 1959. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine and insignia ('God Grant Grace') to cover. 8.75 by 11 inches approx. Foreword from headmaster Minor corner bump to top. A little spotting to free fep. Otherwise VERY GOOD/nj. Wonderful photographic essay frontis + 116 B/W photos. £15.00+P&P chig


Pratt Boorman, H. R.: Ashford's Progress. The Development of an Important Town; Kent Messenger, Maidstone, 1977. Hardback, 199 pages A collection of, what appears to be, contemporary (1970s) photographs of Ashford. There are at least 300 photographs here. VERY GOOD/GOOD. £12.00+P&P LOCAL HIST RM


Rouse, Clive: The Old Towns of England; Batsford, London 1948 third edition. Charming photographs from a bygone age, plenty to read too! Front papers depict map of Lewes 1933. Rear papers show map of Leicester. Frontis shows painting of Lyme Regis. GOOD. Dustjacket has piece missing on inner front flap. Spine faded, internal spotting, otherwise GOOD. £7.00+P&P (no. 0040) LOCAL HISTORY BB

Reid, Annie: A Little Book About Liverpool; publishing details as quoted "London Henry Frowde Oxford University Press Hodder & Stoughton Warwick Square EC" This wonderful little book has the following chapter headings: The site of Liverpool; Liverpool in Norman Times; Liverpool in Tudor and Stuart times; Liverpool in Hanoverian times; Canals and Railways; The docks; Liverpool of today; Men and women of whom Liverpool is proud. This is a softcover book with many types of illustration including photographs, 80 pages, no date but would guess at early 20th century. VERY GOOD condition for age, spine is starting to come away from main textblock, will be OK with care.
£11.00+P&P


Rowntree, Kenneth and Jones, Gwyn: A Prospect of Wales; King Penguin, 1948 1st. Small HB. A seies of water colours by Kenneth Rowntree and an essay by Gwyn Jones. Minor rubbing to extremities. GOOD+/no jacket. £10.00+P&P LOCAL HISTORY BT


Images of America
Bristol Rhode Island
by Richard V. Simpson

"The town of Bristol, Rhode Island, has been celebrating independence day in grand fashion since 1785. Americans from near and far have regarded the town as a center of patriotism and history. With this new pictorial history, Bristol resident and "Fourth of July" Richard V. Simpson presents a lively tribute to his town's heritage.
Richard V. Simpson has combined carefully selected - many rare and previously unpublished - with informative and compelling text...
"
Softcover published by Arcadia in 1996 in VERY GOOD condition,
£10.00+P&P



Sumner, Heywood: Cuckoo Hill The Book of Gorley; J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London, 1987. HB, cream cloth boards, gilt titles to spine, 180 pages. Sumner, a figure in the Arts and Crafts movement, lived in The New Forest. This book, a facsimile, based on his original manuscript of his watercolours, drawings, maps and observations of the area. VERY GOOD++/VERY GOOD dj with some small dents, price clipped. £18.00+P&P LOCAL HISTORY wt


A History of Cheshire by Dorothy Sylvester A Phillimore Publication, 1980. From pre-historic through to twentieth century, 127 pages with 46 illustrations (many photographs, some aerial, much industrial archaeology), 16 Maps or plans. Hardcover book in GOOD++ condition, dustjacket has a little staining to one corner and a one inch tear, but generally GOOD
£7.00+P&P


Tate, Peter: The New Forest 900 years after; Macdonald and Jane's, London, 1979. HB. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £15.00+P&P LOCAL HIST RB


Ebb Tide and Other Stories From Cornwall
edited by John T Wilson.
A charming collection of stories from and about Cornwall. Most of the fourteen contributors live in Cornwall or have a Cornish connection. This hardcover in a dustjacket is in VERY GOOD+++/VERY GOOD+ condition with very minor signs of ownership wear. This book would make an ideal gift for any lover of Cornwall and all things Cornish. First published by Weavers Press, 1991.
£7.00+P&P


Wiltshire Record Society: Early Trade Directories of Wiltshire; Edited by K. H. Rogers and Indexed by J. H. Chandler, Wiltshire Record Society, Trowbridge 1992 Vol 47. Impression of 500 copies. Hard cover. Approx 6 by 10 inches. 215 pages. Contents Introduction; The Directories 1. W. Bailey. Western and Midland Directory 1783. 2. P. Barfoot and J. Wilkes. Universal British Directory 1793 - 1798. 3. W. Holden, Triennial Directory 1805. 4. J Pigot Commercial Directory 1822 5. J Pigot Commercial Directory 1830 6. J Pigot Commercial Directory 1842. Index of Persons. Index of Places. Index of Occupations. List of Members. List of Publications. £25.00+P&P LOCAL HISTORY ST