Austin Jr., Oliver. L. Birds of the World with a foreword by Peter Scott. Illustrated by Arthur Singer. Paul Hamlyn, London. 1967 6th impression. Large Oversize Hardback.316 pages. Cream boards with brown lettering, pictorial shiny dj (price clipped). DJ has a little soft creasing around extrremities. Pictorial eps showing variety of bird eggs. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £18.00+P&P NATURE/ORNITHOLOGY WIN O/SIZE


BRETAUDEAU, J translated by J G Barton. Illus. by A Le Faou: TREES. A GUIDE TO THE TREES OF BRITAIN AND EUROPE; Paul Hamlyn, London, 1967. 'A little guide in colour' GOOD/no jacket. £6.00+P&P NATURE WEND


Brightman, Frank, H. (text) and Nicholson, B.E. (illustrations): The Illustrated Book of Flowerless Plants. Ferns, fungi, mosses and liverworts lichens, and seaweeds; Peerage Books, London, 1979 revised. Hardback 208 pages. In depth colour illustrations throughout. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, with small tear to upper corner of jacket. £12.00+P&PNATURE WB


Wonderful World of Nature
Studying Insects
by John Clegg

Illustrated with photographs by the Author and colour plates and drawings by E.C. Mansell. Published by Bruce & Gawthorn Ltd, no date, possibly 1950s??. There is a tear to the dustjacket, and faded spine but in VERY GOOD/GOOD condition

£12.00+P&P

chig


A Complete Introduction to Turtles and Terrapins
by Jo Cobb

"Fully illustrated in color, this practical guide to the turtles and tortoises covers all aspects of keeping your pet successfully, from housing and feeding to diseases and breeding. Dozens of common species are discussed in easy to follow language. Your pet's key to a long and healthy life!"

TFH Publications 1987. Softcover in GOOD+ condition. £3.00+P&P

chig


Duris, Jaroslav Spirhanzl and Burke, Edmund. Illustrated by Jan Solovjev: Spotting Birds; Hamlyn, London, 1971. 'Pocket' sized hardback. 256 pages. 109 colour illustrations. Pictorial glossy boards. Tiny bump to one corner. GOOD+/no jacket. £6.00+P&PORNITHOLOGY/NATURE bt


Edlin, Herbert L.: Know Your Broadleaves. Forestry Commision Booklet No. 20 HMSO. London, 1971 reprint with amendments. GOOD++/no jacket £13.50+P&P NATURE RT


Edlin, Herbert L.: Know Your Conifers. Forestry Commision Booklet No. 15 HMSO. London, 1971 2nd impression. GOOD++/no jacket£11.00+P&P NATURE RT


Fisher, James, and Peterson, Roger Tory: Birds - An Introduction to General Ornithology. London: Aldus Books, rev. edn 1971, HB 191 pages Illustrated endpapers. Illustrated throughout by R T Peterson. A thorough look at bird life. A little bump to lower page corner. DJ, although clean has significant tearing. GOOD+/FAIR with tearing. £5.00+P&PORNITHOLOGY NATURE WB


Fisher, John B.: Wildlife Sound Recording; Foreword by Robert Dougall MBE. Pelham Books, London, 1977. Hardback, 173 pages. Tiny corner creases to some of the rearmost pages. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD in a protective wrapping. £10.00+P&P NATURE WUM


Flegg, Jim, (editor): Birds of the British Isles; Black Cat, London, 1991. Large Hardback, 320 pages. Colour photographs and illustrations throughout. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD, although d/j has small remnants of a label on front face. £10.00+P&PORNITHOLOGY/NATURE WLM


Boas and Other Non-Venomous Snakes
by Werner Frank

published by TFH, 1978. Hardcover, glossy boards. VERY GOOD+ condition, no jacket. £4.00+P&P

chig


George Hill ; Hurricane Force the story of the storm of October 1987 Covers a broad range of issues regarding the great storm. Hardcover, in VERY GOOD+ condition in a VERY GOOD clipped dustjacket. 224 pages. Photographs.
£10.00

Guide to Freshwater Fish of Britain and Europe This is great companion for the expert, but a definite must for the beginner. There are over 250 species, grouped in 32 families, described and illustrated in colour; distribution maps for each fish type; superb colour artwork by renowned fish artist Keith Linsell; detailed identification keys for every fish species. this softcover book is in excellent condition, 256 pages long

£10.00+PP&H


Jackman, Leslie: Observing the Countryside and Seashore. Illustrated by Jayne Netley Bloomsbury Books, London, 1993. Hardback, 8 by 10 inches, 128 pages. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £6.00+P&PNATURE RT


KEARTON, RICHARD: THE FAIRY-LAND OF LIVING THINGS; Cassell, London, 1909. HB, 182 pages. Boards grubby and have been scribbled upon. Spine torn across near top, largest portion half-free. Textblock loose, cracked gutters. Owners inscription dated 1916 in ffep. Although text and pictures are OK, faults warrant a description of FAIR to POOR/no jacket. £5.00+P&P NATURE DINE



Click for larger image

Landsborough Thomson, A.: A New Dictionary of Birds; London, Nelson, 1965 Second impression. 928 pages. Head and heel slightly bumped. Two separate presentation inscriptions in free frontpaper, otherwise VERY GOOD. DUSTJACKET slightly bumped chipped and rubbed around all extremities. otherwise GOOD+ 25.00+P&P (no 0049)ORNITHOLOGY WT


Wonderful World of Nature
Reptiles
by Alfred Leustscher

Illustrated with colour plates, drawings and photographs by Neave Parker. Published by Bruce & Gawthorn Ltd, no date, possibly 1950s??. There is a tear and creasing to rear of dustjacket, also faded spine, but in VERY GOOD/GOOD condition.

£12.00+P&P

chig


Mabey, Richard: The Flowers of May. Selected from the unpublished flora of Caroline May Collins & Brown, London, 1990. Large hardback, 84 color plates. Beautiful book. Small bump to heel of book and dj. Dj,small tear in top corner, tiny chips and price clipped, soft edge creasing, but, VERY GOOD/GOOD+. £12.00+P&PNATURE WLM


Nagle, Robin: Penguins; Principal Photography by Gerry Ellis; Gallery Books, New York, 1990. Approx 10.5 by 10.25 inches, 72 pages. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD £5.00+P&P NATURE/ORNITHOLOGY wt


A hand guide to the Sea Coast
by Denys Ovenden and John Barrett

Treasure press, 1987. Hardcover with pictorial glossy boards, no jacket. Well illustrated in colour. There is previous owners details in free front endpaper. Otherwise is in GOOD+++ condition. £4.00+P&P

chig


St. Barbe Baker, Richard: Dance of the Trees (The Adventures of a Forester); London: Oldbourne Press, 1956 1st ed. 192pp. Hardback. B/w plates. St Barbe Baker, "Founder of the Society of the Men of Trees is known in every country in the world. Dance of the Trees is the story of a ceaseless struggle to defend nature from the encroaching deserts. If forests are not conserved, the author declares the world will become a desert." VERY GOOD. Apart from 1.5 and 1 inch tear along front flap edge and minor edge creasing, nicks, DJ is GOOD. £10.00+p&p NATURE/CONSERVATION ??(no. 0002)KEYWORDS FORESTRY HAMPSHIRE
Savage, Stephen: Endangered Species Dolphins & Whales A Survey of Species Under Threat and THe Struggle for Their Conservation; THe Apple Press, London, copyright 1990. Large Hardback, VERY GOOD/ dustjacket has small nick on front face, but VERY GOOD. £7.00+P&P NATURE WLM


Summers-Smith, J. Dennis: The Tree Sparrow; J. Dennis Summers-Smith, Guisborough, 1995. Hardback, 205 pages. Illustrated by Robert Gilmor. This is an in-depth, specialist book: Click the picture to see a larger image of the front cover and the back cover 'blurb' which gives a fuller description of the book. NEAR FINE/VERY GOOD+ £23.00+P&P rm


Tudor, Alice M. (Main contributor): A Little Book of Birds & Beasts; London: The Medici Society, Ld, date unknown. Appears to be ex-library copy, although no markings. Boards decorated with plants and animals with red cloth spine. Evidence that spine end of front endpapers have become stuck together and eased apart. Dustjacket significantly chipped, but covered with library protection. Book spine has a classification number. Dustjacket spine has a Dewey class number? sellotaped on. £5.00+P&P (no. 2015) NATURE AT

Butterfly Watching by Paul Whalley This book must surely be 'the bible' for the butterfly enthusiast. Specially commissioned drawings and over 60 photographs illustrate the text Hardcover in dustjacket in EXCELLENT condition, with very minor signs of ownership, spine slight fading. 160 pages. Published by Severn House
£11.00