Adlard Coles, K: Sailing Years. An Autobiography; Granada Publishing London, 1981. HB 212 pages. VERY GOOD/GOOD Price clipped, soft edge creases. £10.00+P&PNAUTICAL WB


Blackman, Raymond V.B.: The World's Warships; Macdonald & Co, London, April 1961 2nd imp (orig Oct 1960). Landscape format HB. B/W photographs throughout. GOOD+/GOOD with edge chipping and tearing. £8.00+P&P NAUTICAL WUM


BOMBARD, Dr. Alain: The Bombard story. Translated by Brian Connell; London, Andre Deutsch, 1953. Red boards, gilt lettrng. Endpapers 'browned'. Front ep has inscriptiion 'To Dad...' etc. Otherwise Good. DJ poor/good: rough along top and bottom edges. Price clipped £5.00+P&P (no. 2006) NAUTICAL AT


Brandon, Robin: The Good Crewman; Adlard Coles/Granada, London, 1974 2nd impression. Hardback, 191 pages. dj has foxing on inner surface and flaps, some foxing to endpapers. GOOD/FAIR. £5.00+P&PNAUTICAL BT


Bryer, Robin: JOLIE BRISE: A TALL SHIP'S TALE; 1982. Secker & Warburg. dj browned edges inside and some spotting to rear flap. VERY GOOD/GOOD. £12.00+P&P HIG


Bullimore, Tony: SavedLittle, Brown and Company/The Book People Limited, 1997. Hardback, 237 pages. "An Extraordinary tale of survival and rescue in the Southern Ocean." VERY GOOD/jacket creased along top rear but VERY GOOD. £9.00+P&P NAUTICAL RM


Callahan, Steve: Adrift - Seventy-six Days Lost at Sea Guild Publishing/Book Club Associates, 1986. Approx 7.5 by 9.5 inches, hardcover. 234 pages. Book is GOOD+/dustjacket has faded spine, but GOOD. £5.00+P&PNAUTICAL WT


Coles, K Adlard: Sailing Years an Autobiography Granada/Adlard Coles, 1981. Approx 7 by 10 inches, hardback, price clipped. 212 pages. Corners bumped but GOOD+/Dustjacket creased at edges, GOOD. £10.00+P&PNAUTICAL/AUTOBIOGRAPHY WB


Coombs, Roy and Bernard, Christine: The Book of Fantastic Boats. Ingenious and Unique Water Craft From 2000 BC Onwards; Octopus, London, 1975. Hardback, Colour illusttration and dexcription of 24 craft. Apart from small gift inscription on endpaper, this is GOOD/no jacket. £10.00+P&PNAUTICAL WB


Everett, David: Home Boat-Completion. A guide for amateurs to fitting out GRP, ferro-cement and steel hullsRobert Hale, London, 1982. Hardback, 236 pages. GOOD+/GOOD 12.00+P&PNAUTICAL SB


The Seaman Book 2 Illustrated by the author S E Ellacott published by Abelard Schuman, copyright page reads "First published 1970. First published in USA 1971. I am unsure as to which edition this is (i.e. USA or otherwise) either way it seems to be a first. Please be sure you are happy with this before commiting yourself to purchase as I am unsure. This book 2, embraces the age of mechanization and covers the years from Cook's discovery up to the Nuclear submarines at the time of writing. Well illustrated throughout. This hardcover is in VERY GOOD condition, the jacket, although mainly complete, has minor wear tear, rubbing and significant creasing.
£7.00+PP&H
500g

Click for larger image
Forsberg, Gerald: Salvage From the Sea Routledge & Kegan Paul, London 1977 First. Navy Blue cloth boards. Booksellers sticker on front paper. GOOD+. Dustjacket price clipped. GOOD+ £10.00+P&P (no. 0035)NAUTICAL SM


Gardner, L.T.: Fastnet '79 - The Story of Ailish III; George Godwin, London, 1979. Hardback, 102 pages. Slight fading to spine, but VERY GOOD+/GOOD+ £10.00+P&P MARITIME WUM


Heiney, Paul & Purves, Libby (Illus. by Trevor Ridley: The Sailing Week-End Book; Nautical Books/Conway Maritime Press Ltd, London, 1985. Advice on how to enjoy that sailing weekend. GOOD++/GOOD++ £8.00+P&PNAUTICAL ST


Harwich a Nautical History
Harry Hitchman
Philip Driver
Harwich a Nautical History: Harry Hitchman & Philip Driver An important book about Harwich, which is now difficult to find. 151 pages, at a glance the text seems to be quite in depth. Well illustrated. Comes with a letterheaded, inscribed paper acting as a payment receipt given by the main author to a Lt. Cmr in the RN (Royal Navy). Softcover in VERY GOOD condition, although the card covers show signs of ownership, spine is damaged about an inch at head
£11.00+P&P
Jarman, Colin: Buying a Boat; David & Charles, London, 1980. HB, 191 pages. Spine slight fading. VERY GOOD/GOOD. £5.00+P&PNAUTICAL WUM


Jane's Fighting Ships of World War II: Foreword by Antony Preston; Studio Books, 1989. This edition is based on the 1946/47 edition of Jane's Fighting Ships which was the first wholly uncensored issue to appear following WWII. Small tears to DJ and soft edge creasing otherwise VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £17.00+P&P chig


A World of My Own by Robert Knox Johnston
1st edition, published by Cassell, 1969


Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition, minor ownership wear, last few pages slightly rough cut to lower edge. Dustjacket is in GOOD+ condition with minor edge wear, tears, rubbing.

On Friday,14 June 1968, Suhali, a tiny ketch, low in the water under the weight of her stores and looking strangely self-conscious with the bright orange vanes of her outrigged self-steering gear, slipped quietly and almost unnoticed out of Falmouth harbour in Cornwall. His family and a few friends in a single launch waved goodbye to the solitary figure at Suhali's helm; a modest, likeable, unknown, 29-year-old Merchant Navy officer, Robin Knox-Johnston.

Ten and a half months later, on Tuesday,22 April 1969, Suhali, paintwork peeling and rust-streaked, her once white sails weathered and brown, her self-steering gear gone, her tiller arm jury-rigged to the rudder head, came romping joyously back to Falmouth and to a fantastic reception for the laughing young Englishman who had become the first man to sail round the world non-stop, single-handed. In so doing, and in the manner of his doing it, he had won his way to the hearts of millions, and thoroughly deserved the subsequent award of the CBE.

By every standard it was an incredible adventure, perhaps the last great uncomputerized journey left to man, a feat of endeavour and seamanship which will be unsurpassed, unforgotten, as long as there are men to dare the sea. Every hazard, every temptation to abandon the astounding voyage came Robin's way: his water tanks were polluted, a storm put his radio out of action, his self-steering gear disintegrated and was jettisoned, his main boom collapsed, his tiller sheared off, the cabin top was smashed out of alignment, Suhali sprang a leak which could only have been repaired by a man of unbelievable resource and determination - and all this even before the tiny ketch had fought her way to the waters of Cape Horn, the point of no return, the fearsome, terrifying test of any ship and any seaman's nerve and determination.

Throughout his fantastic voyage Robin kept a log and a diary, supplementing them with tapes which, if the worst came to the worst, he hoped might be found. With these to give him total recall of his record-breaking feat, Robin has written a sparkling, uninhibited, inspiring account of himself, Suhali and the greatest sea adventure of our time.

11.00


McKnight, Hugh: The Shell Book of Inland Waterways; BCA, London, 1979. HB. GOOD/GOOD. £7.00+P&PNAUTICAL rb



Click for larger image
Marriott, Leo: Royal Navy Frigates 1945-1983 Ian Allan Ltd, London.,1983 1st. Pictorial boards. Very slight bumps head and heel of spine and corners otherwise VERY GOOD. No jacket £12.00+P&P (no 0044)NAUTICAL wt

Mason, Charles (editor): The Best of SAIL Navigation. Adlard Coles/Granada, London, 1982. Hardback, 284 pages. DJ has small tears and edge creases. GOOD/GOOD £8.00+P&PNAUTICAL sb


Maxtone-Graham, John: Liners to the Sun; Macmillan, NY, 1985 probably 2nd impression. From the author of The Only Way to Cross. "An evocative re-creation of great cruises past & present, from cruise ship conversion, construction & design to the pleasures and occassional perils of life on board." A few minor surface dents to DJ, just slightly cocked. Dustjacket folds out to a colour poster with colour illustrations of liners from the late 20th century. Generally VERY GOOD/GOOD+++ £20.00 hig


Moore, Capt. John: Janes Naval Review; Jane's, London, 1986. Fifth Year of Issue. HB. Very Good+/Very Good with some soft creasing to top edge. £16.00+P&P NAUTICAL rb


North Sea Pilot Volume III; The East Coast of England, from Berwick to North Foreland, including The Rivers Thames and Medway Hydrographic dept./HMSO, 1960, Twelfth Edition. This copy comes with a 1972 supplement (no 7) corrected to 11th February 1972 Boards scuffed and a little separation to spine. Previous owner's name in pastedown (and front page of supplement), confirmation of supplement written in on ffep. GOOD+/no jacket. £14.00+P&P NAUTICAL DIN



Dustjacket

Queen Elizabeth 2 10th Anniversary Cruise 1980

Large hardcover published by Joint Marketing & Publishing Services Ltd for Cunard. Book is in GOOD+ condition. Dustjacket is torn and damaged

Boards without dustjacket
£5.00+P&P



Robb, Steve: Handling Small Boats in Heavy Weather; Granada Publishing, St Albans, 1977. Hardback. Appears to be ex-library, front fep missing, minimal library markings. GOOD/GOOD. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY NAUTICAL SM


Robin, Bernard: Survival at Sea. A Practical Manual for Yachtsmen. Stanley Paul, London, 1981. Hardback, 233 pages + bibliography and index. GOOD+/GOOD+ £10.00+P&P NAUTICAL SM


Robinson: The Right Boat for You; Robert Hale, London, 1981. Hardback, 174 pages. GOOD+/GOOD+ £5.00+P&P NAUTICAL BT


Sanderson, Ray: Meteorology at Sea Stanford Maritime, London, 1982. Hardback, 227 pages. DJ has edgewear and small tears, but GOOD+/GOOD £12.00+P&P NAUTICAL ST


Sleightholme, J. D.: Fitting Out Maintenance and Repair of Small Craft; Adlard Coles.Granada, London, 3rd edition, 1979. Minor edge damage and small tear to dj. GOOD/GOOD £5.00+P&P NAUT ST


Sproule, Anna: Port, Out Starboard Home;the rise and fall of the ocean passage. Blandford Press Ltd, Poole, 1978. HB. Good+++/Good+ £16.00+P&P NAUTICAL WT


Stephenson, Ralph: Small Boats and Big Seas. A Hundred Years of Yachting. Paul Elek, London, 1978. Hardback, 189 pages. GOOD/GOOD. £10.00+P&P NAUTICAL SM


Taylor, Arthur: Great Liners An Illustrated History of One Hundred Great Liners Southern Newspapers Ltd., Southampton, No date poss. 1980. Softcover. Approx 12 by 8.5 inches (landscape format). 104 pages. B/W photos throughout. GOOD with rubbing, bumps and slight creasing. £9.00+P&P NAUTICAL WUM


Tetley, RM: Small Cruiser Navigation - Equipment and Methods; David & Charles, London, copyright 1984. HB, 144 pages VERY GOOD/GOOD+. £7.00+P&P fst


Waters, Barry and Pond, James. Illustrated by Graham Thompson: Between The Sheets - A Survival Guide To Sailing Sphere, 1988. Softcover. A humorous guide to survival at sea. Page edges slightly tanned. GOOD+/NO JACKET. £5.00+P&P MARITIME WUM


Winters, Jacey: Trail and Sail; Nautical Books/Macmillan, London, 1981. Hardback, 176 pages. Minor edge wear to dj. GOOD+/GOOD £5.00+P&P NAUTICAL SB