

Adlard Coles, K: Sailing Years. An Autobiography; Granada Publishing London, 1981. HB 212 pages. VERY GOOD/GOOD Price clipped, soft edge creases. £10.00+P&PNAUTICAL WB
Blackman, Raymond V.B.: The World's Warships;
Macdonald & Co, London, April 1961 2nd imp (orig Oct 1960).
Landscape format HB. B/W photographs throughout. GOOD+/GOOD with edge chipping and tearing.
£8.00+P&P NAUTICAL WUM
BOMBARD, Dr. Alain: The Bombard story. Translated by Brian Connell;
London, Andre Deutsch, 1953. Red boards, gilt lettrng. Endpapers 'browned'.
Front ep has inscriptiion 'To Dad...' etc. Otherwise Good. DJ poor/good: rough
along top and bottom edges. Price clipped £5.00+P&P (no. 2006) NAUTICAL AT
Brandon, Robin: The Good Crewman;
Adlard Coles/Granada, London, 1974 2nd impression.
Hardback, 191 pages. dj has foxing on inner surface and flaps, some foxing to endpapers.
GOOD/FAIR. £5.00+P&PNAUTICAL BT
Bryer, Robin: JOLIE BRISE: A TALL SHIP'S TALE; 1982. Secker & Warburg. dj browned edges inside and some spotting to rear flap. VERY GOOD/GOOD. £12.00+P&P HIG
Bullimore, Tony: SavedLittle, Brown and Company/The Book People Limited, 1997.
Hardback, 237 pages. "An Extraordinary tale of survival and rescue in the Southern Ocean."
VERY GOOD/jacket creased along top rear but VERY GOOD. £9.00+P&P NAUTICAL RM
Callahan, Steve: Adrift - Seventy-six Days Lost at Sea
Guild Publishing/Book Club Associates, 1986.
Approx 7.5 by 9.5 inches, hardcover. 234 pages.
Book is GOOD+/dustjacket has faded spine, but GOOD.
£5.00+P&PNAUTICAL WT
Coles, K Adlard: Sailing Years an Autobiography
Granada/Adlard Coles, 1981.
Approx 7 by 10 inches, hardback, price clipped. 212 pages.
Corners bumped but GOOD+/Dustjacket creased at edges, GOOD.
£10.00+P&PNAUTICAL/AUTOBIOGRAPHY WB
Coombs, Roy and Bernard, Christine: The Book of Fantastic Boats. Ingenious and Unique Water Craft From
2000 BC Onwards; Octopus, London, 1975. Hardback, Colour illusttration and dexcription
of 24 craft. Apart from small gift inscription on endpaper, this is GOOD/no jacket.
£10.00+P&PNAUTICAL WB
Everett, David: Home Boat-Completion. A guide for amateurs to fitting out GRP,
ferro-cement and steel hullsRobert Hale, London, 1982.
Hardback, 236 pages. GOOD+/GOOD 12.00+P&PNAUTICAL SB
The Seaman Book 2 Illustrated by the author S E Ellacott published by Abelard Schuman, copyright page reads "First published 1970. First published in USA 1971. I am unsure as to which edition this is (i.e. USA or otherwise) either way it seems to be a first. Please be sure you are happy with this before commiting yourself to purchase as I am unsure. This book 2, embraces the age of mechanization and covers the years from Cook's discovery up to the Nuclear submarines at the time of writing. Well illustrated throughout. This hardcover is in VERY GOOD condition, the jacket, although mainly complete, has minor wear tear, rubbing and significant creasing.
£7.00+PP&H 500g |
|
Click for larger
image |
Forsberg, Gerald: Salvage From the Sea
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London 1977 First.
Navy Blue cloth boards. Booksellers sticker on
front paper. GOOD+. Dustjacket price clipped. GOOD+
£10.00+P&P (no. 0035)NAUTICAL SM |
Gardner, L.T.: Fastnet '79 - The Story of Ailish III; George Godwin, London, 1979. Hardback, 102 pages. Slight fading to spine, but VERY GOOD+/GOOD+ £10.00+P&P MARITIME WUM
Heiney, Paul & Purves, Libby
(Illus. by Trevor Ridley: The Sailing Week-End Book;
Nautical Books/Conway Maritime Press Ltd, London, 1985.
Advice on how to enjoy that sailing weekend.
GOOD++/GOOD++ £8.00+P&PNAUTICAL ST
Harwich a Nautical History
Harry Hitchman
Philip Driver
|
Harwich a Nautical History: Harry Hitchman & Philip Driver
An important book about Harwich, which is now difficult to find. 151 pages, at a glance the text seems to be quite in depth. Well illustrated. Comes with a letterheaded, inscribed paper acting as a payment receipt given by the main author to a Lt. Cmr in the RN (Royal Navy). Softcover in VERY GOOD condition, although the card covers show signs of ownership, spine is damaged about an inch at head
|
|
£11.00+P&P
Jarman, Colin: Buying a Boat; David & Charles, London, 1980.
HB, 191 pages. Spine slight fading. VERY GOOD/GOOD. £5.00+P&PNAUTICAL WUM
Jane's Fighting Ships of World War II: Foreword by Antony Preston; Studio Books, 1989. This edition is based on the 1946/47 edition of Jane's Fighting Ships which was the first wholly uncensored issue to appear following WWII. Small tears to DJ and soft edge creasing otherwise VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £17.00+P&P chig
A World of My Own by Robert Knox Johnston 1st edition, published by
Cassell, 1969 |
Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition, minor ownership wear, last few pages
slightly rough cut to lower edge. Dustjacket is in GOOD+ condition with
minor edge wear, tears, rubbing. |
On Friday,14 June 1968, Suhali, a tiny ketch, low in the water under
the weight of her stores and looking strangely self-conscious with the bright
orange vanes of her outrigged self-steering gear, slipped quietly and almost
unnoticed out of Falmouth harbour in Cornwall. His family and a few friends in a
single launch waved goodbye to the solitary figure at Suhali's helm; a modest,
likeable, unknown, 29-year-old Merchant Navy officer, Robin Knox-Johnston.
Ten and a half months later, on Tuesday,22 April 1969, Suhali, paintwork
peeling and rust-streaked, her once white sails weathered and brown, her
self-steering gear gone, her tiller arm jury-rigged to the rudder head, came
romping joyously back to Falmouth and to a fantastic reception for the laughing
young Englishman who had become the first man to sail round the world non-stop,
single-handed. In so doing, and in the manner of his doing it, he had won his
way to the hearts of millions, and thoroughly deserved the subsequent award of
the CBE.
By every standard it was an incredible adventure, perhaps the last great
uncomputerized journey left to man, a feat of endeavour and seamanship which
will be unsurpassed, unforgotten, as long as there are men to dare the sea.
Every hazard, every temptation to abandon the astounding voyage came Robin's
way: his water tanks were polluted, a storm put his radio out of action, his
self-steering gear disintegrated and was jettisoned, his main boom collapsed,
his tiller sheared off, the cabin top was smashed out of alignment, Suhali
sprang a leak which could only have been repaired by a man of unbelievable
resource and determination - and all this even before the tiny ketch had fought
her way to the waters of Cape Horn, the point of no return, the fearsome,
terrifying test of any ship and any seaman's nerve and determination.
Throughout his fantastic voyage Robin kept a log and a diary, supplementing
them with tapes which, if the worst came to the worst, he hoped might be found.
With these to give him total recall of his record-breaking feat, Robin has
written a sparkling, uninhibited, inspiring account of himself, Suhali and the
greatest sea adventure of our time.
11.00
McKnight, Hugh: The Shell Book of Inland Waterways;
BCA, London, 1979. HB. GOOD/GOOD. £7.00+P&PNAUTICAL rb
Click for larger image |
Marriott, Leo: Royal Navy Frigates 1945-1983
Ian Allan Ltd, London.,1983 1st. Pictorial boards. Very slight
bumps head and heel of spine and corners otherwise VERY GOOD.
No jacket £12.00+P&P (no 0044)NAUTICAL wt |
Mason, Charles (editor): The Best of SAIL Navigation.
Adlard Coles/Granada, London, 1982. Hardback, 284 pages.
DJ has small tears and edge creases.
GOOD/GOOD £8.00+P&PNAUTICAL sb
Maxtone-Graham, John: Liners to the Sun; Macmillan, NY, 1985 probably 2nd impression. From the author of The Only Way to Cross. "An evocative re-creation of great cruises past & present, from cruise ship conversion, construction & design to the pleasures and occassional perils of life on board." A few minor surface dents to DJ, just slightly cocked. Dustjacket folds out to a colour poster with colour illustrations of liners from the late 20th century. Generally VERY GOOD/GOOD+++ £20.00 hig
Moore, Capt. John: Janes Naval Review; Jane's, London, 1986. Fifth Year of Issue. HB.
Very Good+/Very Good with some soft creasing to top edge. £16.00+P&P NAUTICAL rb
North Sea Pilot Volume III; The East Coast of England, from Berwick to North Foreland, including The Rivers Thames and Medway Hydrographic dept./HMSO, 1960, Twelfth Edition. This copy comes with a 1972 supplement (no 7) corrected to 11th February 1972 Boards scuffed and a little separation to spine. Previous owner's name in pastedown (and front page of supplement), confirmation of supplement written in on ffep. GOOD+/no jacket. £14.00+P&P NAUTICAL DIN

Dustjacket
|
Queen Elizabeth 2 10th Anniversary Cruise 1980
Large hardcover published by Joint Marketing & Publishing Services Ltd for Cunard. Book is in GOOD+ condition. Dustjacket is torn and damaged
|

Boards without dustjacket
|
£5.00+P&P
Robb, Steve: Handling Small Boats in Heavy Weather;
Granada Publishing, St Albans, 1977. Hardback.
Appears to be ex-library, front fep missing, minimal library markings.
GOOD/GOOD. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY NAUTICAL SM
Robin, Bernard: Survival at Sea. A Practical Manual for Yachtsmen.
Stanley Paul, London, 1981. Hardback, 233 pages + bibliography and index.
GOOD+/GOOD+ £10.00+P&P NAUTICAL SM
Robinson: The Right Boat for You;
Robert Hale, London, 1981. Hardback, 174 pages. GOOD+/GOOD+
£5.00+P&P NAUTICAL BT
Sanderson, Ray: Meteorology at Sea
Stanford Maritime, London, 1982. Hardback, 227 pages. DJ has edgewear and small tears, but
GOOD+/GOOD £12.00+P&P NAUTICAL ST
Sleightholme, J. D.: Fitting Out Maintenance and Repair of Small Craft;
Adlard Coles.Granada, London, 3rd edition, 1979. Minor edge damage and small tear to dj.
GOOD/GOOD £5.00+P&P NAUT ST
Sproule, Anna: Port, Out Starboard Home;the rise and fall of the ocean passage.
Blandford Press Ltd, Poole, 1978. HB. Good+++/Good+ £16.00+P&P NAUTICAL WT
Stephenson, Ralph: Small Boats and Big Seas. A Hundred Years of Yachting.
Paul Elek, London, 1978. Hardback, 189 pages. GOOD/GOOD. £10.00+P&P NAUTICAL SM
Taylor, Arthur: Great Liners An Illustrated History of One Hundred
Great Liners Southern Newspapers Ltd., Southampton, No date poss. 1980.
Softcover. Approx 12 by 8.5 inches (landscape format). 104 pages.
B/W photos throughout. GOOD with rubbing, bumps and slight creasing.
£9.00+P&P NAUTICAL WUM
Tetley, RM: Small Cruiser Navigation - Equipment and Methods; David & Charles, London, copyright 1984. HB, 144 pages VERY GOOD/GOOD+. £7.00+P&P fst
Waters, Barry and Pond, James. Illustrated by Graham Thompson: Between The Sheets - A Survival Guide To Sailing Sphere, 1988. Softcover. A humorous guide to survival at sea. Page edges slightly tanned. GOOD+/NO JACKET. £5.00+P&P MARITIME WUM
Winters, Jacey: Trail and Sail;
Nautical Books/Macmillan, London, 1981. Hardback, 176 pages.
Minor edge wear to dj. GOOD+/GOOD £5.00+P&P NAUTICAL SB
