Some More of Me Poetry
by Pam Ayres

Introduced and illustrated by Roy Garnham Elmore
Published by Galaxy Records. Softcover booklet in GOOD+ condition
£5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY


Ayres, Pam: With These Hands A Collection of Work: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1997. Hardback, 102 pages. The page edges are slightly sunned, but GOOD+/VERY GOOD. £5.00+P&PPOETRY ST


Crossley-Holland, Kevin: The Oxford Book of Travel Verse; OUP, Oxford, 1986. Hardcover, approx 6 by 9 inches, 423 pages. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £10.00+P&PPOETRY RM


Farjeon, Eleanor and Herbert: Drawings by Robin Jacques: Heroes and Heroines; J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd, London. Text first published 1933. Copyright on this illustrated edition is 1987. Poems about historical heroes and heroines. A little bumping to corners and some soft creasing to dustjacket GOOD++/GOOD++ £10.00+ P&P POETRY RM


Hadfield, John (editor): A Book of Love an Anthology of Words and Pictures; Edward Hulton, London, 1958. First edition. Decorated burgundy boards, white spine with gilt lettering, illustrated endpapers. Owner's name on title page. Some ink asterisks next to a few index entries. Illustrated throughout; black & white and colour plates. Corners worn especially bottoms. Bottom edges rubbed. Head and heel of spine bumped and slightly darkened, otherwise GOOD. Dustjacket POOR. £10.00 +P&PPOETRY/ART DIN (no. 0009)
Holder, Judith: Sweethearts and Valentines; Webb & Bower, Exeter, 1980. Approx 5 by 9 inches, hardcover, 65 pages. A collection of images of Victorian valentines, accompanied by romantic poetry. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. Click here for scan £10.00+P&PART/POETRY SB


Holloway, John: The Oxford Book of Local Verses Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1987. Hardback, 350 pages. Celebrates the parochial writings of unknowns as preserved on local monuments and other objects. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £10.00+P&P POETRY RB



Click for larger image
Hughes.Lynn (ed.): Owls; London; W.H. Allen, 1979. Approx. 4" by 6". Poetry and pictures in praise of the owl. VERY GOOD. Dustjacket is VERY GOOD on the surface, but price clipped and spotting on internal surface. £4.00+P&PART SM (no.0026)


McGough, Roger: Blazing Fruit. Selected Poems 1967 to 1987 Penguin Books, London, 1990 paperback. Approx 5 by 8 inches. 237 pages. Appears to be signed by author. GOOD++. £10.00+P&P POETRY bt


McGough, Roger: Blazing Fruit. Selected Poems 1967 to 1987 Penguin Books, London, 1990 paperback. Approx 5 by 8 inches. 237 pages. A little tippex and felt tip pen on fly and title page. GOOD+. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY POETRY bt


Murison, David: The Scottish Year. A calendar of noteworthy anniversaries in the story of Scotland The Mercat Press, Edinburgh, 1982. Approx 6 by 9 inches. 169 pages. VERY GOOD/ Dustjacket VERY GOOD. £12.00+P&PPOETRY sb


Napier, Priscilla: Coming Home From Sea; Selected Poems; The Erskine Press, Norwich, 1999. Minor bumps to corners, two small dents in rear, very clean. GOOD+++/GOOD+++ £5.00+P&PPOETRY WUM


Collected Poems Alfred Noyes in One Volume Published by John Murray, London, 2nd edition, reprinted 1966, 427 pages, preface by the poets son Mr Hugh Noyes with an additional 14 poems to this edition. The hardcover book is in VERY GOOD condition with very minor bumping/rubbing at extreme. The dustjacket is clean and GOOD with small tears at edges and possible tiny bits of loss, corner clipped, although price left??.
£10+pph


Pickles, Sheila. (edited by): A Victorian posy Penhaligon's scented treasury of Verse and Prose;Pavilion London, 1988 fourth impression. Approx 5.75 by 8.5 inches, hardcover in case, 111 pages. No jacket. VERY GOOD+++. Click here for scan of cover and case £10.00+P&P POETRY SB


Stoddart, Laura: Up the Garden Path A Little Anthology; Phoenix, London, 2000. Approx 5.75 by 7.5 inches,softcover, 80 pages. " A joyful and ironic collection of verse and prose quotations about houses, gardens, how we live in them and what we think about them, enchantingly illustrated by Laura Stoddart." GIFT BOOK VERY GOOD+/no jacket. £5.00+P&P POETRY SB


The Patience Strong Omnibus

A Personal Selection from Fifty Years of Verse

150 poems selected by the author. Softcover in GOOD++ condition, published by Hutchinson
£4.00+P&P


Patience Strong 3 books in one volume: Tapestries of Time- Yesterdays and Tomorrows - The Magic of Memories An inspirational collection of verse to touch the heart. Hardcover in a dustjacket in VERY GOOD condition

£7.00+PP&H


Patience Strong
Through the Year with Patience Strong

"In the verses in this collection, Patience Strong looks to nature and the changing seasons for inspiration... with a poem for every day of the year, she celebrates the unique beauty of each season, nature's endless surprises, and its ability to uplift and sustain the human spirit sunk in worry and gloom." Published by Leopard 1996. Hardcover in VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD condition.

£7.00+P&P


Turgenev, Ivan: Poems in Prose; Russian Literature Library 2; Lindsay Drummond Limited, London, 1945. Small HB in red coverd cloth. Boards have become faded in places, despite an almost intact dust jacket (closed 1 inch tear at spine and tiny tear at bottom edge, rear.) DJ spine has faded and some irregular fading to rear. Internally book is very nice. GOOD++/GOOD £6.00+P&P POETRY BT