The Ian Allan Book of Trains

Features, articles, photos, illustrations, games and puzzles all related to trains and railways. Aimed at the younger rail enthusiast, although this book is more likely to have nostalgic appeal to the mature rail 'fan'.

Price-clipped hardcover. No jacket (glossy pictorial boards) in GOOD++ condition ('Join the Dots' partially done). Published by Ian Allan. No date. Probably 60s-early 70s

£7.00+P&P


Railway Architecture by F. G. Cockman

Shire album no. 14, 1988. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition.

£5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY


Coleman, Terry: The Railway Navvies; a history of the men who made the railways; Hutchinson, London, 1967 4th impression. The story of the men who built the railways, the unknown labourers of the 19th century. This 'social class' were generally looked down upon and sneered at. They put their lives at risk: hard men who led hard lives. GOOD++/GOOD+ £15.00+P&P RAILWAY DIN



Ellis, C. Hamilton: The Lore of the Train; Nordbok, Gothenburg, 1983. Softcover, approx 10.25 by 11.5 inches. 240 pp. Evidence of water staining at top spine corner, also a little abrasion on top edge. Fading to spine and edges. These minor faults don't spoil the content of the book. It is well illustrated in b/w and colour. GOOD+/no jacket. £8.00+P&P RAILWAY R?



Click for larger image
Garratt, Colin: The Last Days of British Steam Railways: Magna, Leicester, 1994. HB, 135 pages, B/W photogrphs throughout. Pastedown a little loose at spine. DJ rubbed and chipped at book corners. Pages 102-103 have small stain at foot. In general book is clean and bright. GOOD/VERY GOOD £6.00+P&PRAILWAY RT(SM)


Masterpieces in Steam
Last Steam Locomotives of the World
Colin D Garratt
The second volume in Colin Garratts 'Last Steam Locomotives of the World' series. A beautiful set of photographs depicting the author's travels and the steam railways encountered. This is not just a record, but an attempt to represent steam trains in an artistic sense. The photographs are indeed artistically considered and reflect the authors study of Impressionism. A vast departure from the 'usual' photographs in rail enthusiast literature. There are 61 colour plates across the first 93 pages. The rest (of the whole 204 pages) is the accompanying text for each photograph. See the scans below, for an idea of what is presented here.

Small hardback published by Blandford Press,1973. The dustjacket is just starting to lose its laminate (see scan), also price clipped. These are minor faults. The general condition is: book VERY GOOD/dustjacket GOOD++ with stated faults. £8.00+P&P chig


Gordon, W. J.: Our Home Railways How They Began and How They Are Worked; Bracken Books, London, 1989. This is a reproduction of the original two volumes in one (originally published in 1910 by Frederick Warne). 268 and 248 pages. Approx. 6.25 by 9.25 by 2.5 inches. Pages 234, 235, 246 and 247 of Vol 1 have slight smudging to the print, but still discernible. Colour plates show engines, coaches and coatsof arms of various train companies. Other points of interest include diagrams showing the significance of train lamps, also touches on steam navigation. This is a very comprehensive reference book and should be a must for any rail enthusiast. VERY GOOD/VERYGOOD. £16.00+ P&P RAILWAY SM


Marshall, John: The Guinness Book of Rail Facts and Feats 3rd edition 1979; Guinness Superlatives Ltd, Enfield. Hardback, 252 pages, price clipped. GOOD+/GOOD+ £10.00+P&P RAILWAY RT


Moody, G.T.: Southern Electric 1909-1979 fifth edition; Ian Allan, London, 1979. Approx 6.5 by 9.25 inches, hardback, 280 pages. Apart from a small dustjacket tear at head of spine, this book is VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £12.00+P&P RAILWAY WUM


Nock, .S.:Railways in the Formative Years 1851-1895 - Blandford Railways of the World in Colour: Blandford Press, 1973, small hardcover, price-clipped. 151 wonderful colour illustrations (see scans for examples) covering a wide range of railway interest. The latter half of the book is the supporting text for these. There is a small brown mark to the foredge of the last few pages, genaral condition is: book is VERY GOOD/dustjacket is GOOD+++, with mentioned minor faults. £7.00+P&Pchig


 Steam in the Countryside : The 1950s by Eric Oldham. 126 pages beautifully evocative and nostalgic photos throughout. Hardcover in jacket VERY GOOD condition, residue of price label to jacket, minor, unseen stain to inner surface of jacket See fuller description below £8.00+PP&H 600g

The 1950s was the last full decade in which steam trains operated in Great Britain. At the beginning of this period renovations were well under way in the aftermath of the Second World War, and it was also a time when there were many new innovations and services. The traditional dining-car had reappeared on long-distance trains, and a full evening dinner could also be enjoyed while speeding through much of Britain's countryside. Design, too, enjoyed something of a renaissance, with twelve new standard designs of steam locomotives emerging from the newly formed British Railways in the early part of the decade.This book illustrates some of the wide range of locomotives which had been inherited from the former companies, together with variations in rolling-stock design. They are seen on day-to-day duties, on both main and branch lines, in many parts of England and Scotland. Here are named expresses such as the 'Lakes Express' and the 'Royal Scot' racing through the countryside, as well as the prestige Pullman trains like the 'Devon Belle' , which served the local holiday resorts of south Devon. A superb collection of over 170 high-quality black and white photographs, most of them unpublished, Steam in the Countryside: The 1950s evokes a period when steam trains could be seen at work in the open countryside, and will be of interest to railway enthusiasts everywhere.Jacket Illustrations, front: On the former Midland and Great Central joint line a Fowler 0-8-0 goods locomotive leaves Strines in Derbyshire and heads for the Peak District with a loose-coupled freight in 1958; back: The.London-Glasgow 'Royal Scot' near Shap summit in 1953, hauled by Stanier Pacific No.46232 Duchess of Montrose. The rolling-stock is painted in the initial livery of the newly formed British Railways

 

Tales of the old Railwaymen by Tom Quinn "Remarkable reminisces about life on the old railways throughout the United Kingdom, before Beeching and the ontroduction of diesel changed it all irrevocably. A fascinating range of characters recount their experiences of working on steam trains, from a shedmaster to a fireman, and from an engine driver to a signalman." Medium sized hardcover in a dustjacket. VERY GOOD condition with very minor signs of ownership. 191 pages, beautifully illustrated throughout with photographs, paintings, drawings, adverts, bills etc.

£10 + P&P


Robertson, Kevin: Hampshire Railways in old Photographs; Allan Suton Publishing, Stroud, 1997. Approx 6 by 8.75 inches, softcover, 144 pages. This is packed throughout with black and white images. Sadly one or two pages are beginning to come loose, apart from that though this book is clean and crisp. GOOD/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDING P&P IN UK ONLY RAILWAY SB


Robertson, Kevin: Somerset and Avon Railways in Old Photographs; Alan Sutton, Stroud, 1997. Softcover, b/w photography throughout. VERY GOOD++/no jacket. £6.00+P&P RAILWAY WUM


Siviter, Roger: A Photographer's Guide to Railways;Peerage Books, London, 1989. Hardback, glossy pictorial boards, approx 9 by 11 inches. 135 pages Colour and (mostly) b/w photos. Photographs of modes of transport tend to be factual and to the point. This book sets out to make your photographs evocative and atmospheric. It can guide you to take photograph which 'say something' as opposed to simply keeping a record. Chapter Headings are: Introduction; Choice of Equipment; Monochrome Darkroom Work; Colour Photography; Railway Photography - General Principles; Style, Composition and Techniques; Weather and Lighting; Night Photography; Common Faults and Remedies; General Information; Steam Protfolio [sic]; Glossary; Index. VERY GOOD/no jacket. £6.00+P&P RAILWAY and PHOTOGRAPHY (BENDS)


Walker, Colin. THE STEAM RAILWAY VOLUME 8 TWIXT HATTON AND HARBURY Published by Oxford Illustrators Limited. The title page appears to have been removed, but will still be of value to the enthusiast for its pictorial content. Otherwise GOOD+/GOOD+ £5.00+P&P RAILWAY rt


Whittaker, Nicholas: Platform Souls. The Trainspotter as Twentieth-Century Hero.; Indigo, London, 1996. Softcover. Has "Cassell PLC" rubber-stamped on title page. VERY GOOD/nj £5.00+P&P CULTURAL STUDIES and RAILWAY DIN


Williams, Guy R.: The World of Model Trains; Andre Deutsch, London, 1975. Hardcover, approx 8 by 10.25 inches, 256 pages, price clipped dj. Quite complete outlook and a true enthusiasts 'bible'. dj showing soft creasing and minor damage to heel. VERY GOOD/GOOD+ £12.00+P&P chig also HOBBIES