

Why Nothing Can Travel Faster Than Light
and other scientific curiosities
Barry E Zimmerman and David J Zimmerman

Answers Questions such as...
Why is the sky blue?
What killed the dinosaurs?
How big is the universe?
Can computers think?
"Why nothing can travel faster
than light" is a lively collection of 30 highly readable essays
that answer a variety of the most provocative questions
about science and technology.
Published by Cassell, 1995, softcover in VERY GOOD condition. There is a small handstamp saying "CASSELL PLC" on the contents page
£5.00+P&P
chig
Allen, Robert: Mensa Riddles & Conundrums - Over 200 Challenging Puzzles.; Carlton, 1997. Softcover. GOOD+++/nj. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY MISC DINE
Baldwin, Robert and Paris, Ruth. Illustrated by David Austin: The Book of Similes;Futura, 1983. Previous owners signature inside cover, GOOD+/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY MISC DINE
Beyfus, Drusilla: Modern Manners: The Essential Guide to Living in the '90s; Octopus/Hamlyn, 1992. Hardcover, approx 8 by 10.5 inches, 352 pages. "Drusilla Beyfus leads you confidently through the minefield of etiquette as well as advising you on how to behave at all manner of occasions and rites of passage, like birth, marriage and bereavement... Courtship, Betrothal and Marriage, Separation and Divorce, First and Last Rites, Entertaining, Business Manners, The Written and Spoken Word, Modes of Address, Domestic Affairs". VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. £11.00+P&P hig
Cassell's New Popular Educator: A Complete Encyclopedia of Elementary and Advanced
Education Vol I; Cassell & Company. Ltd, London, No Date, but prize
presentation label in front paper dated session 1896. Coloured frontis showing
'Types of Races'. Frontis and free front paper beginning to separate at base.
Minor scuffing on prelims. GOOD. No jacket. £10.00+P&P (no 0045)REFERENCE RB
Cecil, Lord David: The English Poets -Britain in Pictures, Collins, London, 1942.
Gift inscription on front endpaper. Spine damaged at head and heel.
FAIR/POOR dustjacket. £5.00 including P&P IN UK ONLYREFERENCE SB
Darby, George (editor): The Sunday Times Bedside Book; The Best of Contemporary Writing From One of the World's Great Newspapers;
Andre Duetsch, London, 1978. HB, 232 pages. DJ is price clipped.
"Big name" name writers from the Sunday Times including Patrick Campbell, Jilly Cooper, Dennis Potter, Bernard Levin etc.
VERY GOOD/GOOD+ £8.00+P&PMISC/REF RB
Denscombe, Martyn: The Good Research Guide for small-scale social research projects; OUP, Buckingham,1998. Softcover, 248 pages. Card corners curled, otherwise GOOD+++/nj £11.00+P&P hig
|
Understanding Graphology
How to interpret handwriting
by Hubert Desenclos
"Think of all the times that someone's handwriting sparks off a strong reaction in you.
Do you get irritated by scribbled postcards where you can't even decipher the signature...?
Can you work happily with a colleague whos handwriting is so large and flowery that you suspect overweening vanity - or...?
How compatible are you and your partner?
Do you have the right career?
Discover the answers in this extrordinary book. Learn how to interpret handwriting (your own and others) and thus discover more about the personality of people...
A single page of handwriting can reveal fascinating insights into the character of the writer with a degree of accuracy that is quite remarkable.
Understanding Graphology is an easy-to-use and absorbing workbook. Learn how to fill in unique chartsb to build up a detailed character portrait of yourself and your friends, partners and business colleagues."
Hardcover in glossy boards, no jacket, Tiger Books, 1995. In VERY GOOD condition.
|
£7.00+P&P
Dictionary of Oceanography: Mini Illustrated Science Dictionaries series; 'Pocket' softcover, 160 pages VG+/no jacket. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY Hig
Fergusson, Rosalind: The Penguin Rhyming Dictionary;
London, Penguin Books, 1985. Paperback, 530pages. Small portion cut away from 1st page, covers a little grubby, but internally GOOD+/nj. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLYREF MISC hig
Fienburgh, Wilfred: 25 MOMENTOUS YEARS. A 25th Anniversary in the History of the 'Daily Herald' 1930-1955. Odhams Press, London, 1st 1955 208 pages, illus. Small laid in card with the words
On the occasion of the 25th Anniversary of the association of the Daily Herald with Odhams Press Ltd. and of its publication as a mass circulation newspaper, you are asked to accept the accompanying book, which is a record of those 25 years, with the compliments of the Chairman and Directors of the Daily Herald.
Some faint grey marks on half title page. DJ is badly frayed, significant tears and faded spine. GOOD++/POOR dj.
£9.00+P&PMISC/REF RM
Fisher, John: Never Give A Sucker an Even Break. THe Winner's Guide to Gamesmanship and Smart Practice; Paperback, 128 pages. Sphere, London, 1978. GOOD/no jacket £5.00+P&P MISC REF DIN
Fowler, H. W.: A Dictionary of Modern English Usage;
Hertfordshire: Wordsworth Reference, 1996, softcover, crease to front cover, but GOOD+nj £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY MISC REF hig
Gourmont, Remy de: The Natural Philosphy of Love. Translated
with a Postscript by Ezra Pound The Casanova Society, London, 1926.
Small tipped in paper states "This edition is limited to 1500 copies
on deckle-edged laid paper watermarked ANTIQUE DE LUXE of which 1,430
are for sale in England and the United States. This copy is number
135" The number '135' appears to be handwritten. Pair of prelims and
pp 182-183 unopened. Gap in gutter between pp 96-97. Foxing on
endpapers. Boards are damaged and rubbed on edges and generally untidy.
FAIR to GOOD with no jacket. £20.00+P&PMISC/REF ST
Green, James: The Word Hunter's Companion. A First Thesaurus; Basil Blackwell, Oxford, 1982. Softcover. GOOD+/nj. £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY MISC REF FSM
Grigson, Geoffrey: Wild Flowers in Britain - Britain in Pictures.
The British People in Pictures; Collins, London, 1944.
Slight spotting throughout. Damage to extreme head of spine. GOOD/GOOD
dustjacket, rubbing to edges and slight damage to head of spine.
Spotting to inside face of dustjacket. £5.00+P&PREF/MISC SB
Hiron, Maureen and Alan: The Penguin Ultimate Trivia Quiz Game Book; Bloomsbury Books, London, 1991. Hardback, over 10,000 questions (and answers!) and suggestions for games to play. Also useful as a source of additional questions for any 'trivia' games you already possess. A valuable resource for quiz organisers. Shiny red typographical boards. DJ has same design. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £5.00+P&PMISC/REF DIN
Howard, A. L.: Trees in Britain; Britain in Pictures series; Collins, London, 1946. Spine loose down one side, minor corner bumps, rubbing to edges, ffep coming loose, brown staining to prelims. Text and pictures OK. FAIR to GOOD/no jacket £5.00 INCLUDING P&P IN UK ONLYMISC/REF WUM
Kunoh, Hiroshi & Takaoki, Eiji: 3-D PLANET: The World as Seen Through Stereograms; The Book People, Godalming, 1995. Hardcover, pictorial boards and same jacket, 40 pages. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £10.00+P&P REF MISC HIG
Magic Eye: A new Way of Looking at the World; Michael Joseph, London nd, copyright 1993. Hardback, landscape format. Selection of 3d 'stereograms'. VERY GOOD/nj. £5.00+P&P MISC REF RT
McNeill, Patrick: Research Methods (Society Now). Second edition.
Routledge, London, 1991. Paperback, 150 pages. Previous owners name in Free fep.
GOOD++/no jacket. £5.00+P&PREF BT
Mee, Arthur: One Thousand Famous Things; Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1944. 336pp. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine and embossed decoration on boards. Slight rubbing to edges. Sadly, the dustjacket is badly torn and in two pieces. GOOD/dj very poor. £9.00+P&P MISC REF WEND
Miles, Joyce: Owl's Hoot. How People Name Their Houses;
John Murray, London, 2000. Hardcover. A look at how ordinary people end up giving their houses extraordinary names. AS NEW/AS NEW. £6.00+P&P REF DINE
Milne, P: Fish and Shellfish Farming in Coastal Waters
Fishing News (Books) Ltd, London, 1972.
Hardback, 208 pages. DJ spine faded. Overall is GOOD/GOOD £7.00+P&PMISC REF DIN
Ministry of Education: Moving and Growing.
Physical Education in the Primary School Part One.
London, HMSO, 1952. A short study of the movements of growing
children, aimed at parents and teachers. Well illustrated with
B/W photos. GOOD+ No jacket. £5.00+P&P TEACHING SM
Ministry of Education: Planning the Programme.
Physical Education in the Primary School Part Two.
London, HMSO, 1959 reprint. Deals with the planning of.
physical education in the 1950s primary schools. GOOD+ No jacket. £5.00+P&P TEACHING SM
Noble, Vernon: Nick Names Past and Present Hamish Hamilton, London, 1976.
Ex Library Hardback with usual library marks and labels, 183 pages.
A survey of nicknames for people, places and events. GOOD/GOOD.
£5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY MISC/REF sb
Northedge, Andrew et al: The Sciences Good Study Guide; Open University, Milton Keynes, 1997. Softcover. A must have for any serious student! VERY GOOD/nj. £10.00+P&P MISC/REF din

nb any 'patterns' on picture are caused by scanner
|
Elements of the Writing Craft
by Robert Olmstead
VERY GOOD hardback with a little corner bumping and a few small splash stains to foreedge. These are very minor and have not damaged (i.e. blistered or wrinkled) the pages. The dustjacket is GOOD+++ with a tiny dent. Published by Story Press, no date, copyright 1997.
" Excerpts from the masters, analyses and exercises to apply what you've learned. More than 150 lessons for fiction and nonfiction writers" Sections on Storytelling, Character, Point of View, Setting, Time, Point of View, Voice and Language.
|
£10.00+P&P
The Oxford Guide to English Usage. The Essential Guide to Correct English. BCA. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £5.00+P&P MISC REF hig
Parker, Eric Illustrated by Beryl Irving: The Countryman's Weekend
Book; London: Seeley Service & Co Ltd. 1947. Hard Cover. Red Boards and
spine. Some spotting on a small number of pages. Some scribbles on endpapers.
Bumping top and heel of spine. As well as gilt lettering on spine for title and
author, there are the words "Union-Castle Line". Owners initials inked onto
spine. Otherwise good. No dustjacket. £10.00+P&P REF/MISC AT (no. 0007)
Parkinson, C. Northcote. Mrs. Parkinson's Law and Other Studies on
Domestic Science. First Edition. Murray. 1968. With Illustrations by
Osborne. Apart from a through stain on ffep, book is GOOD+. Dustjacket, although
clean, is rubbed and chipped along head and heel edges and creased.
£5.00 INCLUDEDP&P IN UK ONLYP MISC REF AM (no. 2028)
Pudney, John.: The Book Of Leisure. Odhams, London. lst edition 1957.
Hardback. No dust wrapper. Cream cloth/ with maroon background to gold
lettering. Pictorial end papers. Interesting illustrations etc throughout. Some
minor scuff marks on front board, otherwise GOOD+. No dustjacket.
£12.00+P&P(no. 2009) MISC REF AM
| How to Buy Your Own Hotel by Miles Quest is a sought after book by anyone wanting to set up in the Hotel or similar catering industries. After the intro, the book starts with the question : Hotel, Restaurant or Pub - which will suit me best? From then on the book looks at areas such as finding a place, is the business sound, the future, finance, taking over, budgeting and legal points, building up the business, you and your staff, guide to engagement and dismissal of staff, restaurants and bars, menu costings, repairs and renewals, appendix. Hardcover, in a jacket. Overall condition is VERY GOOD+ with a little soft creasing to jacket. £11+PP&H 600g |
 |
|
Keynes for Beginners
by Peter Pugh and Chris Garratt
Before the 1970s, the western world relied on John Maynard Keynes’ General Theory of Employment, Interest and Money, a belief stating that a nation and its people could balance the books with the public and private sectors spending equally. In this book we learn through clever artwork and succinct text about Keynes. An interesting and fun way to get to grips quickly.
|
|
£5 + P&P
Readers Digest: How Was It DoneReaders Digest, 1999 reprint with amendements. Large hardcover. VERY GOOD++/no jacket. £10.00+P&P REF/MISC WLM
|
Tartans of Scotland
by James D. Scarlett
Contents
Scottish Tartans - some facts and some fancies
Highland dress
The Clans
Tartans
Northern Clans
Clans of the Islands and the West Coast
Clans of the Central Highlands
Clans of the Cairngorms and the East Coast
Clans of the Southern Highlands
Clans of the Lowlands
What is my Tartan
With a list of names
Scarlett, James D.: Tartans of Scotland;Lutterworth Press, 1972. Softcover.
VERY GOOD condition
|
£4.00+P&P
Small, R.J.: The Study of Landforms.
A Textbook of Geomorphology. Second Edition
Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1982.
Approx 6 by 9 inches, softcover, 502 pages.
£12.00+P&P GEOLOGY DIN
British Trams in Camera
by Julian Thompson. VERY GOOD Hardcover in VERY GOOD dustjacket, though just slightly cocked. Plenty of pictures. With an overview of the inportant tramways of Britain, includes The Swansea and Mumbles railway, Llandudno & Colwyn Bay Electric Railway and the Manx Electric Railway. The black and white pictures bring a wave of nostalgia. There is a section with images of tram tickets.
£10.00+P&P hig
|

|
Turner, W. J.: English Music Britain in Pictures.;
Collins, London, 1941. GOOD with edge rubbing and bump to
top end of rear board. £3.00+P&P MISC REF SB
Watney, Marylian: The Elegant Carriage; J.A. Allen & Co, London, 1973 reprint, hardback, approx 6 by 9 inches, 83 pages. A history of the horse drawn carriage. "How many people today can tell a Cocking Cart from a Cabriolet, a Buggy from a Britchka, a Landau from a Liverpool, a Dormeuse from a Dioropha?". A few marks on dustjacket. small edge tears and creases. Soft creasing to first few page corners. Overall is GOOD++/GOOD. £9.00 + P&P hig
 Click for larger image |
Wedgwood, C.V.:Battle Fields in BritainWilliam Collins, London, 1944.
from the 'Britain in Pictures' series. Ex school library copy with usual
labels and marks. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Head and heel of
spine, edges bumped and rubbed, otherwise GOOD. DUSTJACKET, triangular tear, top rear.
Generally bumped rubbed and small chips all round, has dewey class label taped to spine.
POOR. £5.00 including P&P IN UK ONLY(no. 0042) MISC REF SM |
|
Get Better or Get Beaten
by Robert Slater
"John F Welch jr., known to most as Jack, became
General Electric's eighth and youngest chief executive officer and chairman
in April 1981. He was forty five years old... This practical, useful guide
will inspire and motivate any manager who wants to know how Jack Welch got things done.
Tap the source of Welch's courage, innovation, and success with deceptively simple
leadership secrets as:
Change, before it's too late.
Managing less is managing better.
Be ready to rewrite your agenda.
Downsize, before it's too late.
And 27 more management principles that have proven
successful."
Hardcover published by Irwin in 1994??
|
£5.00+P&P
Westland, Pamela (Illus. Gill Tomblin): Victorian Nosegays
( Scented Souvenirs);Crescent Books, New York, 1991
7.75 by 7 inches, hardcover, 64 pages, Bright red cloth covered boards,
with small pasted on title-illustration to centre. Still slightly scented.
Illustrated throughout. GIFT BOOK VERY GOOD+/no jacket.
£7.00+P&P MISC/REF SB
Who Wants To Be A Millionaire. The Bumper Quiz Book Boxtree, London, 2000. Softcover. 2000 questions. VERY GOOD+/no jacket. £5.00+P&P MISC REF NF??
Wiseman, John: The SAS Survival Handbook: BCA (Guild/Collins?) 1986, London. ffep has previous owners address tippexed out. GOOD+/no jacket £5.00+P&P MISC REF RM
Wiseman, John: THe Urban Survival HandbookHarvill, London, 1991. From the author of "The SAS Survival Handbook." 9.5 by 9 inch paperback, 320 pages. How to cope with everyday and some not-so-everyday situations and crises.*- VERY GOOD/no jacket £10.00+P&P MISC REF RT
