Arlott, John: Jack Hobbs. Profile of 'The Master'; John Murray, London, 1981 1st. Review copy, with laid in promo card. HB 144 pages. Spine faded and some soft creasing to edge of dj, but, VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD £20.00+P&P SPORT RM


Arlott, John: John Arlotts's 100 Greatest BatsmenMacDonald/Queen Anne, London, 1989 Softcover. Slight shelfwear along edges. Some threadlike dents on cover. GOOD+ £7.00+P&P(no 0056)SPORT WT


Bailey, Trevor: Playing to Win Introduction by D.J. Insole. Hutchinson's Library of Sports and Pastimes, London, First Published 1954. Appears to be signed by author, on free fep. Click here to see scan. Approx 6 by 8.5 inches. 215 pages. Book is cocked, endpapers partially darkened, otherwise GOOD++./ Dustjacket, although complete, has tears and chips around edges GOOD £15.00+P&PSPORT BB


Roger Bannister: First Four Minutes; His Own StoryHardcover in Jacket in GOOD++ condition, minor foxing to edges;clipped jacket in GOOD condition with rubbing v. small edge tear and wear. non authorial inscription to ffep.
£8.00+P&P


Blake, Andrew: The Body Language. The Meaning of Modern Sport; Lawrence & Wishart Limited, 1996. Paperback. Sport, The Body and Cultural Studies. VERY GOOD/no jacket £8.00+P&P CULTURAL STUDIES and SPORT HIG


Boycott, Geoff: Geoff Boycott on Batting; Foreword by Michael Parkinson. London : Stanley Paul, 1980. paperback. Remember when, as a child, you would draw a series of stick men in the corner of a book, then flick through the book to see your stick man animated? This book uses the same principle through photographic strips to demonstrate Boycott's strokes in motion. VERY GOOD/nj £5.00+P&P hig


Sports Diving British sub aqua club manual This authoritative source probably covers just about everything you will need to know across its 256 pages. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership.
£12.00+P&P


Chesterton, George and Doggart, Hubert: Oxford and Cambridge Cricket; Introduction by E.W. Swanton. Willow Books/Collins, London, 1989. Hardback, approx 6.5 by 9 inches, 319 pages. Fills a particular gap in the history of cricket. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+ £11.00+P&P chig


Boardsailing in Waves by Dave Cordell David Edmund Jones The complete guide to funboard sailing - how to sail sinkers and the longer footstrap boards in high winds and big waves. Dave Cordell's practical detailed advice is illustrated by David Edmund Jones sensational photos of big wave jumping and riding in Hawaii. INCLUDES wave jumping and riding plus launching water starting, gybing and landing * Equipment, rigging and safety tips * Wave competitions - how they are run, how to win. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition, monor signs of ownership.

£3.00+PP&H


Dexter, Ted: From Bradman to Boycott: The Master Batsmen; Readers Union, Newton Abbot, 1981. Hardback. VERY GOOD/GOOD+++ £7.00+P&P chig


Docherty, Tommy and Henderson, Derek: Call the Doc. Foreword by Lawrie McMenemy; Hamlyn, London, 1981 1st. Hardcover, 5.75 by 9 inches, 192 pages. With B/W photographs. VERY GOOD/VERYGOOD £12.00+P&PSPORT SB


England v Scotland Official Souvenir Programme: Football Association International - British Championship. Wednesday 1st June 1983 Kick-Off 7.45pm. A few small creases at spine, however VERY GOOD/nj £7.00+P&P hig


The FA Book for Boys. Number 13
Football Association

Hardback published by Heinemann, copyright 1960. 30 articles (inluding introduction by Sir Stanley Rous. Contents are split into 'first-half' and 'second-half' Includes articles on: Full backing, Training, World Soccer badges, Reader's interview with Ron Clayton, Collecting football programmes, Football Honours list, Fun and Games... and lots more. Well illustrated with charts, diagrams and plenty of b/w photographs. The book itself is in GOOD condition. The dustjacket is in poor to fair condition, is worn chipped rubbed and torn. Price clipped, creased and inked inside flap.
£10.00+P&P


FA Soccer Book for Boys 1981 World International Publishing 1980. the official FA soccer book. GOOD++/nj £6.00+P&P SPORT RT


Easy Diving by Lou Fead Alan & Watkinson Written to make diving easier, lazier, more adventurous and more fun. Easy diving is a revelation. Its a book about the secrets of diving- the hows whys and wherefores - thats been needed for years and years. Down to earth and astonishingly simple its a complete guide for all those who dive or would like to do so. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition, 189 pages.
£8.00+P&P

Falconry by Emma Ford

Booklet from the "Shire Publications" series. No 115. 1987 reprint in GOOD+ condition, small surface scratches to card covers.
£4.00+P&P


Freedman, James: CHAMPIONS Manchester United: Official review of the 93/94 season; VIRGIN, London, 1994. Large softcover, 157 pages. Profusely illustrated and crammed with facts. Some staining on a few early pages, this is minor. GOOD/no jacket £8.00+P&P hig


Greaves, Jimmy with Norman Giller: Don't Shoot the Manager. The Revealing Story of England's Soccer Bosses Boxtree, London, 1993. Paperback. GOOD/no jacket. £6.00 INCLUDES P&P in UK ONLYSPORT RM


Discover Underwater Diving by Jerry HazzardWritten particularly with the beginner in mind and covers in a clear and detailed way, the physics and physiology of diving, the use and maintenance of equipment, and training exercises, and suggests various activities that can be pursued by the sports diver.

Softcover in VERY GOOD condition.

£10.00+P&P


Holloway,David: Derby Day ; London: Michael Joseph, 1975. First Edition. Inscribed to owner from author. Also contains a short note from the author to owner on "The Daily Telegraph" headed notepaper. Bottom edges not quite clean cut. Other wise VERY GOOD. No DJ. Hard Cover, appears to have a thin plastic laminate. 48pp, Colour plates, FOLIO MINIATURE SPORT HORSE RACING. £10.00 +P&P SPORT AT(no. 0001)


HUMPHREYS, John, Foreword by Archie Coats: Shooting Pigeons; David & Charles, London, no date but copyright 1988. Hardback with 191 pages. Black & white plates and line drawings. NEAR FINE/NEAR FINE. £12.00+P&P SPORT WEND


Hutton, Len: Cricket is My Life the Autobiography of Len Hutton; Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, London, April 1951 reprint. Hardcover, 5.75 by 8.75 inches, 232 pages with 22 illustrations. GOOD/dustjacket has significant edge-wear and tears, so, FAIR. £5.00+P&PBIOGRAPHY SB


Hutton, Len (with Alex Bannister): Fifty Years in Cricket - Foreword by Richard Hutton; W H Allen, 1984. Paperback. VERY GOOD/nj £5.00 INCLUDES P&P IN UK ONLY hig


Johns, Ken (editor): Football Champions. Purnell, 1979. Annual style book. Plenty of info and pictures. VERY GOOD/no jacket. £5.00+P&PSPORT RT


Kenny Dalglish Annual 1983: Book of Football 1983 Competition Quiz Stories Soccer SkillsStafford Pemberton, Knutsford, 1982. Hardcover, 8 by 11 inches, 61 pages. Price clipped. GOOD++/no jacket£3.50+P&PSPORT RT


The DIVER guide to South Cornwall: by Richard Larn Wrecks * Coastal and Offshore Sites * Boat Diving * Routes, Service and Accomodation. 184 pages. The text is well supported by diagrams, photos etc. Softcover in GOOD+ condition with expected signs of ownership.
£9.00+P&P


Start mountaineering and rock climbing by Donald Law " A perfect beginners guide to all aspects of climbing - hill walking, scrambling, rock climbing and mountaineering..." Well illustrated. VERY GOOD condition in glossy pictorial boards. Gift inscription on front pastedown. A little minor damage to spine - it looks as if there has been 2 small labels which have been peeled away, lifting the surface.
<£7.00+P&P


Lemmon, David: The Crisis of Captaincy: Servant and Master in English Cricket. Christopher Helm, London, copyright 1988. HB, approx 6.5 by 9.5 inches, 150 pages. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+ £11.00+P&P chig


Lewis, Tony: MCC Masterclass: The New MCC Coaching Book; Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London, 1994. Hardback. Top international cricketers consider the skills of the game and how to apply them. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD+ £15.00+P&P chig


Manchester United Special: Grandreams, London, copyright 1994. 'Annual' style book, 45 pages. Club info and plenty of colour pictures. Price clipped. VERY GOOD+/no cover £6.00+P&PSPORT WLM


International Scuba Diver:The Essentials of Scuba Theory by Hugh Morrison and Steve Sinclair191 pages with plenty of diagrams to make help the text along. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership.
£10+P&P


Nourse, Dudley: Cricket in the Blood Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1950 (October, 2nd edition). Approx 6 by 9 inches. 212 pages. South African cricketer and captain, green boards, b/w photographs. Book is GOOD+/ Dustjacket FAIR, although complete, has tears and chips around edges. Rear is a little grubby. Front inner flap has residue of peeled price label. (£5.00+P&P) SPORT sb


Rollin, Jack: SOCCER WHO'S WHO; Guinness Publishing, London, 3rd edition 1989. PB, a complete record of all current (i.e. late 1980s) players in the football league and Scottish premier division. Good+/no jacket. £4.00+P&P SPORT SM (wt)


Shoot Soccer Quiz Book 1974:A Fleetway Annual. HB, 8 inches by 11 inches approx., 95 pages. "What do you know about.... The F.A Cup - Strikers - Britain in Europe - Defenders - World Stars - Goalies - England Internationals? Quizzes on these and many other subjects. Small mark on front, bump on rear board edge Crossword on page 8 in ink, but otherwise GOOD+/no jacket. £5.00+P&PSPORT st


Snow, John: Cricket Rebel John Snow an autobiography; Hamlyn, London, 1977 (3rd Impression) Hardback. Approx 6 by 9 inches. 218 pages. VERY GOOD/DUSTJACKET GOOD++ with slight peeling to front fore edge. £6.00+P&P SPORT SB


The Sun Book of Fishes & Angling Encyclopaedia 1972/73 SeasonThis is basically a trading card book (like the tea or cigarette cards) with spaces for filling in. There are only two cards in this book: The Giant Squid and the Killer Whale. The cards are from the Sun newspaper's 'Fishpix' series. As well as the sections for putting the cards, there are other gems of information about fishing and fishes in general. Fishpix cards were acquired by sending in the tokens from the Sun (there are four uncut tokens in this book). The book has neat felt tip pen marks, colouring in. The previous child owner has also filled in the 'Record of my Best Catches' section. A wonderful little 1970's nostalgia icon which should appeal to the nostalgic yearnings of the thirty/forty somethings who experienced a 1970's childhood. In general GOOD condition with signs of ownership.
£10.00+P&P
Thomas, Leslie: County Champions; London: Heinemann, 1982. Hard Cover, approx 6.5 by 9.5 inches. Cricketing reflections on each of the seventeen first-class counties that make up the Championship Table. From Richard Gordon (Surrey), Leslie Thomas (Glamorgan), Duncan Kyle (Yorkshire), Alan Melville (Sussex), Trevor Bailey (Essex), Micheal Jayston (Nottinghamshire), John Arlott (Hampshire), Ted Moult (Derbyshire), Bill Tidy (Lancashire), Donald Trelford (Warwickshire), Colin Cowdrey (Kent), Barry Norman (Middlesex), Frank Tyson (Northamptonshire), Reverend Hugh Pickles (Worcestershire), Alan Gibson, (Gloucestershire), Charles Palmer (Leicestershire), Tim Heald, (Somerset). DJ very minor tears and creasing head and heel. Pice clipped. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD £10.00 chig


Thompson, Phil: All Stars Football Book 1981; World International Publishing, 1980. HB annual. GOOD+++/nj £6.00+P&P SPORT RT


Todd, Colin: The All Stars Football Book 1975; World Distributors, London, 1974. 'Annual-style', 93 pages. Price clipped. GOOD/nojacket £5.00+P&P SPORT WT


The Topical Times Football Book 1986: D.C. Thomson, London, 1985, Annual style. pictorial boards. Some bumping and rubbing to corners. Crease to one corner. Price clipped. GOOD/no jacket. £5.00+P&P SPORT RT


Divers and Diving by Reg VallintineAn excellent selection of diagrams and illustrations accompanies the text.
Softcover in GOOD+ condition with signs of ownership. £7.00+P&P

Cricket's Strangest Matches

Extraordinary but true stories from 150 years of cricket
by Andrew Ward

"...true tales of odd games... one of the most entertaining volumes to appear of late"
Wisden Cricket Monthly.
Softcover published by Robson Books, no date but this is a special edition for Past Times. This is PACKED with cricket stories some sad, some magic, some tragic, but all true. In VERY GOOD condition, with slight pressure marks card covers.
£6.00+P&P


Wathen, Guy: Horse Trials - A comprehensive guide to the world of eventing; Partridge Press, 1989. HB, 192 pages. Slight bumping to corners and soft edge creasing, but VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £12.00+P&P SPORT WB



Bryant on bowls
David Bryant