Abba Annual 1982

Hardcover, published by Polar, 1981. In GOOD+++ condition although "wordsearch" puzzle partially completed in felt-tip pen.£10.00+P&P
stageetc


The Complete Keyboard Player
Children's Songs

Arranged for all portable keyboards by Kenneth Baker. 18 songs for children arranged for keyboard with lyrics, fingering, chord symbols, and chord chart. Wise publications. Large softcover, GOOD condition with a little corner creasing, and rubbed out pencilled guidance notes. Some letters (chords) above the stave on one song have been marked with red ink to show transposition,. This is not on the stave, and shouldn't detract from reading the music. small child's scribble inside cover.
£3.00+P&P


Bland, Alexander: The Royal Ballet. The First 50 Years. With a Foreword by Dame Ninette de Valois; Threshold Books Sotheby Parke Bernet, London, copyright 1981 The Royal Opera House. Large hardback, 320 pages. Small mark on dj front inner flap, corner damage to P 169, this does not affect the text. Otherwise this book is very clean and deserves a VERY GOOD++/VERY GOOD rating. £20.00+P&PARTS HIG


Blum, David: Casals and the Art of Interpretation University of California, London, 1980. Softback. Approx 5.5 by 8.25 inches. 222 pages. Corners bumped. Given as gift to previous owner with appropriate note on free fep, otherwise VERY GOOD. £6.00+P&P MUSIC BB


Bonner Carey.: Child Songs for the Primary Departments of the Sunday School and Day School and for Home Singing Vol 1. With Foreword by Geo. Hamilton Archibald. Pilgrim Press, London, 1954 23rd edition. Approx 7 by 10 inches. 263 pages. Red and Black decorative boards Some spotting to earlier and latter pages and a litle spotting throughout. Otherwise VERY GOOD/no jacket. £15.00+P&P MUSIC WT


Brown, John Paddy: Folk Songs of Old Hampshire; Milestone Publications, Horndean, 1987. Approx 6 by 8.25 inches. 128 pages. 5.00+P&P LOCAL HISTORY also MUSIC


Stardust by Ray Connolly From the movie starring David Essex Adam Faith. Follows on from That'll be the Day First published by Fontana books 1974. Softcover in GOOD condition.

£3.00+P&P


Drew, David (editor): The Decca Book of Ballet; London: Frederick Muller, 1958. Red cloth. 572 pages. Includes a short history of ballet written by Arnold Haskell. 46 photographic plates (including frontis). GOOD+/no jacket. £10.00+P&P BALLET HIG


"Evergreen"
A CD by Echo & the Bunnymen

Track Listing

Don't let it get you down
In my time
I want to be there (when you come)
Evergreen
I'll fly tonight
Nothing lasts forever
Baseball Bill
Altamont
Just a touch away
Empire State halo
Too young to kneel
Forgiven

£5.00+P&P


Rod Stewart Biography by Ewbank and Hidred Traces Rod's career from Highgate through Steampacket, The Jeff Beck Group and the Faces then right up through his own career until the nineties. Softcover in GOOD condition with a nice collection of photos.

£3.00+P&P


Gary Glitter Annual 1975: Sparkling from Cover to Cover it's the Gary Glitter Superbook World Distributors, Manchester, Copyright 1974. Hardback annual. Packed with the usual 1970s pictures, stories, quizzes etc. Wonderful nostalgia trip for Thirty/Fortysomethings. Bumps to corners and minor damage to heel of spine. Internally OK. GOOD+/no jacket. £5.00+P&PMUSIC WT


Leader

The Autobiography of Gary Glitter A remarkable tale of soaring highs and plummeting lows. Leader is told with warmth, humour and pepetual optimism. One of rock's true survivors, Gary Glitter has seen it all from Elvis to Acid House, tried most of it and is still going strong. Softback published by Warner 1992, in GOOD condition, with a little soft creasing to card covers. £5.00+P&P
shelfstageetc


Guralnick, Peter: Lost Highway Journeys and Arrivals of American Musicians; Penguin, 1992. Paperback, 364 pages. Music, cultural studies, fan culture. VERY GOOD/nj £7.00+P&P MUSIC and CULTURAL STUDIES


Hewitt, Paolo: THE JAM: a beat concerto the authorised biography; Omnibus press, copyright date 1983 Oversize paperback, 128 pages. Rubbing to very edges, minor bumping and creasing to corners, one small but significant crease along backcover. A well sought after account of the Jam's career. A 'Must Have' item. £20.00+P&PMUSIC WLM


Irwin, Ken: BBC TV Top of the Pops Annual 1977; World Distributors, Manchester, 1976. HB. Price clipped. Featuring David Essex, Steve Harley, Rod Stewart, David Bowie and more from the '70s. GOOD+ with minor edge/corner rubbing. No jacket £5.00+P&PMUSIC RT


Ives Burl: More Burl Ives Songs; Ballantine Books, New York, nd, latest copyright is 1966. Arranged by Albert Hague, Illustrations by Lynn Sweat. Blank fly might be missing. Cards a bit grubby and rubbed, pages browned. there is a gold sticker on front which reads "This edition exclusively for sale by BELWIN INC. Rockville Centre, L.I. New Yprk 11571" GOOD/nj £10.00+P&P hig



Click for larger image
Lennon, John: A Spaniard in the Works;1965, Jonathan Cape, London. Hardcover, approx 5.5 wide 7 tall inches. Later reprint in same year as 1st. Words and pictures from John Lennon. Shiny pictorial boards. no jacket (as issued I believe). VERY GOOD/no jacket. £15.00+P&P MUSIC ??HIG



Click for larger image
Lennon, John:In his Own Write Cape, London, 1st 1964. Poetry and humour by the Beatle, John Lennon. Introduction by Paul. Bumping and rubbing to corners. Surface cracking on front and rear at spine. Small chip in spine. Pp 11/12 and 13/14 just beginning to come loose. Otherwise book is GOOD++. No jacket. £20.00 +P&P(no.0025)MUSIC SM


Click here for larger image Liverpool Echo: A Special Tribute to John Lennon;. Liverpool Echo, Liverpool, No date 1980s?. Approx 12 by 8.5 inches. 48 pages Large glossy paperback. Profusely Illustrated. Scratching and marking to rear cover. Top edge corner bent. GOOD. No jacket. £10.00+P&PMUSIC WLM


Elvis Presley A Study in Music by Robert Matthew Walker In this book the author"...examines every commercially recorded performance of Elvis Presley which has ever been issued..." This book also looks at the social and economic background Elvis sprang from and follows his colourful life. The emphasis of the book though is the hundreds of songs with which his life was mainly concerned. As well as the obvious Elvis interest, this book will be of use to students of Cultural Studies who may be taking units on Popular Music and/or America and Globalisation. Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition, the dustjacket has a very small tear and some minor scratching to its surface.

First Edition, Midas, 1979

£7 + P&P


Meffen, John: A Guide to Tuning Musical Instruments David & Charles, London, 1982. Approx 6 by 9 inches. 160 pages. VERY GOOD/ Dustjacket VERY GOOD with small tear to front top corner. £12.00+P&PMUSIC DIN


"Vauxhall and I"
Morrissey CD

Track listing

Now my heart is full
Spring-heeled Jim
Billy Budd
Hold on to your friends
The more you ignore me, the closer I get
Why don't you find out for yourself
I am hated for loving
Lifeguard sleeping, girl drowning
Used to be a sweet boy
The lazy sunbathers
Speedway

£5.00+P&P


Parrott E. O. (ed): How to be Tremendously Tuned in to Opera; Penguin Paperback 1990. Some soft creasing to card covers. GOOD+/no jacket. £6.00+P&P MUSIC WUM


Bowie

The Pitt Report

By Kenneth Pitt

medium sized softcover. Omnibus Press, 1985 223 pages + index. Soft creasing to cover. In GOOD+ condition.
£8.00+P&P
shelfstageetc


Postle, Paul and Blur: Blurbook; Harpercollins, London, 1995. Large paperback. Neat gift inscription on first page. VERY GOOD/ no jacket £10.00+P&P MUSIC RT


GUNS N ROSES in their own words by Mark Putterford This difficult to find book is a collection of quotes from the band on a range of related subjects - yes Sex Drugs n Rock n Roll etc etc - plenty of photos. There is much here to keep diehard Guns n' Roses fan happy. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition.
£10.00+P&P


Richard, Cliff: Happy Christmas from Cliff; Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1980. Paperback. SIGNED by Cliff on front cover. VERY GOOD/no jacket £10.00+P&P MUSIC WT


Richard, Cliff: WHICH ONE'S CLIFF ? an autobiography of Cliff Richard London, Hodder & Stoughton, 4th impression, 1977. GOOD+./ D/J has tears and creasing at top rear, otherwise GOOD. SIGNED BY CLIFF RICHARD ON TITLE PAGE. £12.00+P&P MUSIC AT (no. 2007)


Bowie - Loving the Alien

by Christopher Sandford

Softcover published by Warner 1997. Has previous owners name in endpaper. Condition is VERY GOOD+ £6.00+P&P
shelf stageetc


Summers, Andy: Throb; Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1983. Softback, approx 9 by 12 inches. Photographs by the guitarist from The Police rock band. GOOD++/ no jacket. £8.00+P&P MUSIC WLM


Tremlett, George: The David Bowie Story; Futura, London, 1974. Paperback, 159 pages, 29 b/w photos. Ex-lib copy ('withdrawn' stamp in fep, and small area of tippex). Good+/nj £5.00+P&P chig


Turner, Steve: Cliff Richard The Biography; Lion Publishing, Oxford, 1993 reprint in same year as 1st. Hardback, price clipped. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. £8.00+P&P QUOTE COM MUSIC WB


Vamos, Laszlo: Faszination der Musik/Under the Spell of Music/Fascination de la Musique.; Kossuth, Budapest, 1983. Approx 11 by 12 inches (A BIG book, a little big for scanner), hardcover, 215 pages. A wonderful collection of elegant photographs of musicians and performance, depicting musical events in Hungary between 1960 and 1982. 'Highbrow', though Louis Armstrong and Ella Fitzgerald are featured. Short biographies in the 'Who is who?' section. In German?, English and French. DJ shows tiny edge wear and a crease on front inner flap. Otherwise VG+/VG. £20.00+P&P hig

































vvvv Echobelly everyones got one