Casio PB-110 personal computer owners manual SOUGHT AFTER, RARE MANUAL Casio PB-110 personal computer - databank owners manual This is a 181 page BOOK which, as well as general instructions, shows the user how to program this machine in BASIC. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition
£10.00+PP&H


Beyond Numeracy An Uncommon Dictionary of Mathematics by John Allen PaulosExtract from the Introduction"This book is in part a dictionary, in part a collection of short mathematical essays, and in part the ruminations of a numbers man. Although it contains many entries (brief essays) arranged in alphabetical order and depicting a broad range of mathematical topics, the book differs from a standard dictionary in that its entries are less comprehensive, longer, and in some cases quite unconventional." Published by Viking 1991, softcover, 285 pages. Explanatory diagrams. Edges rubbed, small edge tears. but overall GOOD+ Internally very clean.
£7.00+P&P


Audels Plumbers and Steam Fitters Guide #2: Published by Theo Audel New York 1956 reprint; "These Guides give first hand reliable practical information in clear and concise form. They illustrate Plumbing in its many practical applications in the clearest and plainest manner and in a way not to discourage the searcher for practical plumbing knowledge, but to make an interesting, instructive and useful referemnce for all interested in any branch of plumbing..." In VERY GOOD+ with minor bumps rear board has faint marking
£25.00+P&P


Audels New Electric Library Vol VIII : Published Theo Audel, New York, 1954 reprint. "For engineers, electricians all electrical workers and students. Presenting in simplest concise form the fundamental principal rules and applications of applied electricity. Fully illustrated with diagrams and sketches...calculations and tables... questions and answers...design construction and operation of modern electrical machines and appliances..."
pp 3631 to 4440 with adverts. Embossed 'plasticky' soft covers. In VERY GOOD+ condition with the most basic signs of use/ownership.
£12.00+P&P


Audels Questions and Answers for Engineers and Firemans Examinations by Frank D Graham "A concise review covering principles and practices of modern engineering including practical information for stationary, marine diesel and hoisting engineers examinations for all grades of license."
Published by Theo Audel, New York, 1954 edition. 510 pages in VERY GOOD condition, minor signs of use/ownership. Owner address written on front pastedown, prelim just beginning to come away from free endpaper - will be OK with care, pen tick mark to p1, there may be more. Should interest anyone who restores older mechanical devices, steam engines, diesel engines, there seems to be a wide variety here.
£12.00+P&P


Burghes, David et al: Discrete Mathematics; Heinemann, 1994. Softcover. AEB maths for AS and A level. GOOD+/no jacket£5.00+P&P HIG


Callister, William: Materials Science and Engineering: An Introduction; John Wiley & Sons, New York, 1991. Softcover, 791 pages. Some creasing to cover and some pages, evidence of a little wet staining, but GOOD/nj. £5.00+P&P TECH HIG


Coreldraw User Manual Version 2.01L:, copyright date 1991. Spiral bound, card covers. VERY GOOD/nj. £5.00+P&P COMPUTER HIG


Hafner, Katie and Lyon, Matthew: Where Wizards Stay Up Late. The Origins of the Internet; Touchstone, New York, 1998 Softback, approx5.5 by 8.5 inches 304 pages. "...the exciting story of the pioneers responsible for creating the most talked about, most influential, and most far-reaching communications breakthrough since the invention of the telephone." Some minor corner bumps. VERY GOOD/no jacket £4.00 + P&PREF COMPUTERS BB


Hughes, Edward: Hughes Electrical Technology; Longman Scientific and Technical, Harlow, 1991. Sixth revised edition. 656 pages. softcover. £8.00+P*P HIG


Hyman, Anthony: Charles Babbage Pioneer of the Computer; A study of Charles Babbage, best remembered for his 'Analytical Engines'. In this book we also see Babbage's importance with regard to other aspects of Science as well as his contributions to society and culture.

"Hyman at last does justice to the extraordinary pioneer of computers"... quote from New Scientist.

This softcover is in VERY GOOD condition with some minor soft creasing to front card. At 287 pages this is PACKED with information and will be a good starting point for anyone studying the history of computing.

£12.00


The VHF UHf Manual 4th edition by G R Jessop, G6JP "...fully revised and expanded... deals with theory and practice for Rx and Tx between 30Mhz and 24 Ghz... gives full constructional details of many items of equipment, come using the latest semiconductor devices, and while the contents are intended primarily for the amateur radio enthusiast, there is much information of value to the professional engineer." In VERY GOOD condition with a little soft creasing to card covers. Huge, unpaginated; errata laid in at section 8.16 - 8.17.
£20.00+P&P


Nimersheim, Jack: First Book of MS-DOS; Howard W. The First Book of MS-DOS by Jack Nimersheim This book is for anyone wishing to understand MSDOS4. It will also be an ideal book for anyone wishing to gain an deeper understanding of computers by going down the DOS route of doing things. This softcover at 292 pages is packed with information. In GOOD+ condition. £3.00 + PP&H


Pain, H.J.: The Physics of Vibrations and Waves; English Language Book Society/ John Wiley & Sons Ltd, Chichester, 1985 3rd ed. Softcover, 416 pages. Contents: Simple and Damped Harmonic Motion; THe Forced Oscillator; Coupled Oscillations; Transverse Wave Motion; Longitudinal Waves; Waves on Transmission Lines; Electromagnetic Waves; Waves in More than One Dimension; Fourier Methods; Waves in Optical Systems; Non-linear Oscillations; Wave Mechanics; Index.. THis is an ex-library copy, but, shows minimal library marks ( a few "withdrawn type" stamps on half title page) £18.00+P+PPHYSICS HIG: KW acoustic vibration


Parkin, P.H. and Humphreys, H.R.: Acoustics, Noise and Buildings; With a foreword by Hope Bagenal; Faber & Faber Ltd, London, First thus 1963. CHAPTERS ON:
Nature of Sound. THe behaviour of sound in rooms. The design of rooms for speech. THe design of rooms for music. THe design of studios. The design of high quality speech-reinforcement systems. General principles of sound insulation and noise control. Sound insulation and noise control practice. Sound measurement and calculation. Criteria for sound insulation and noise control. Appendices include: Sound absorption co-efficients, Weights of various common building materials, Sound reduction indices, Noise analyses, Logarithms (base 10) Conversion factors. Index.
. Softcover with minor creasing. GOOD+/no jacket. £10.00+P&PPHYSICS HIG


30 Hour Basic - Commodore 64 Edition by Clive Prigmore Learning the BASIC programming language in 30 hours - written especially for the Commodore 64 user. This book is not just about the language, but also structure and good programming techniques. Softcover, 281 pages, in VERY GOOD condition with a few pencil marks here and there and a little soft creasing to card covers.
£10.00+P&P


Ridge, Peter M. et al: Soundblaster The Official Book Second Edition; Osborne McGraw Hill, nd copyright 1994. Softcover 659 pages. There is a floppy disk with this but I cannot guarantee it works or is virus free. Primarily I am selling the book and take no responsibility for the disk. FAIR to GOOD condition/nj. £4.00+P&P COMPUTER HIG


Rouse, Hunter: Elementary Mechanics of Fluids; John Wiley & Sons Inc, New York and London, ND. Hardback, 376 pages,.
CHAPTERS ON: Introduction to the study of fluids in motion. Fluid velosity and acceleration. Pressure variation in accelerated flow. Effects of gravity on fluid motion. One- dimensional method of flow analysis. Effects of viscosity on fluid motion. Surface resistance. Form resistance. Lift and propulsion. Surface tension. The role of compressibility in fluid motion. Appendix. = mechanical properties of fluid matter.
Minor chips and small tear in dustjacjet. DJ spine is faded, otherwise. GOOD/VERY GOOD. £10.00+P&PPHYSICS HIG


Rapid Calculations
A.H. Russell

With a foreword by Sir E. John Russell, D.Sc., F.R.S.


(NB book is darker shade than appears in scan)

This is a very interesting book showing the 'old way' of doing things. Of particular interest is the manipulation of pre-decimal/metric weights and measures, but the essence of the book is of course mastering the art of rapid calculation. GOOD/no jacket £7.00+P&P


Speed, Brian: Mathematics GCSE/Key Stage 4. Longman Revision Guide. Longman, 1995. Large softcover. GOOD+++/nj. £5.00+P&P MATHS HIG


Sturley, K. R.: Sound and Television Broadcasting General Principles Iliffe Books Ltd, London, 1961. Approx 5.5 by 9 inches. 382 pages GOOD/FAIR £10.00+P&P ELECTRONICS SB


Start Programming with the Electron by Masoud Yazdani If you are lucky enough to own an Acorn (BBC ?? ) Electron, you might want to have a go at programming it. This is the perfect way in. As well as a structured approach to programming techniques, features of the book include: problem solving; sound; graphics; games; using a turtle; arithmetic on the electron. Complete listings of programmes used are at the back of the book. Softcover in GOOD+++ condition

£4.00+PP&H






















































































































































A Text Book of Electronics by J M A Lenihan