Unsorted Stock: Page Two. Please read the following before ordering

This page takes a long while to load due to picture content, please be patientThese books have not been sorted. Some may already be duplicated on this page or elsewhere on this website. Some of the books on this page have not yet been priced. Please email for correct prices, availability and accuracy of descriptions before finalising your order. Many thanks for reading this and have a GOOD browse.

Homepage
About booksforsale. Read this before ordering
Contact and order 

Angie Bowie Free Spirit Angie Bowie tells her own extraordinary story; the strict upbringing; explusion from college for an affair with another girl; the life with David; the strain his stardom had on their marriage; the struggle for an independent career. This book is a MUST for any Bowie fan. 1st paperback in Mushroom. In VERY GOOD condition, minor signs of ownership

£5+pph

Discover Dorset Stone Quarrying Jo Thomas Limestones from the Isle of Purbeck and Portland are famous, but there were thousands of smaller quarries throughout Dorset. This book takes a look at some of these and their associated villages, with a little technical detail here and there. With further reading suggestions. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition

£5+pph

ABC of Communication Studies by David Gill & Bridget Adams. A most important text for anyone studying Communication Studies. The essential elements of communication studies are defined and explained here. Each definition is followed with cross references within the book to broaden your understanding and further reading relevant to that entry. There is an easily understood appendix of communication models: a knowledge of these is essential and by showing this knowledge you will score 'brownie points' in your exam, final case study, oral presentation and project. 

£10+pph

Not in Front of the Servants A true portrait of upstairs downstairs life The fascination with the lives of servants was fuelled by the succesful television series Upstairs Downstairs, broadcast in the 1970s. This gave us a dramatized account of the master servant relationship. This authoratitive book by the National Trust gives a wider social and cultural insight. It documents the lives of the army of butlers, cooks, gardeners, housemaids and outdoor staff that made life an elegant ease for those above the salt. PACKED with interesting information. Illustrations and photos. This softcover is in VERY GOOD condition, 179 pages

£5+pph

Delia Smiths Cookery Course Part One This is the book that every house should have. Softcover, 256 pages in VERY GOOD condition with small price label on front

£8+pph

Mike Harding When the Martians Land in Huddersfield An excellent piece of humour. Softcover in GOOD+ condition, minor soft creasing to card covers.

£3+pph

Sociology in Focus Education by Stephen Ball The books from the Sociology in Focus series are now sought after and difficult to find. The beauty of these books is that the information is presented in such a way that it can easily be taken in, but without skimping on the essential information. This gives a good grounding from which more advanced study can begin. Useful if you are struggling. If you are doing your course over two years, you are well advised to get this book in readiness for next year. Softcover in EXCELLENT condition with minor signs of ownership. 

£8+pph

Women Climbing by Bill Birkett & Bill Peascod This book recounts the acheivements of such resilient climbers as Miriam O Brien, Loulou Boulaz, Catherine Destivelle, Louise Shepherd, and Wanda Rutkiewicz. It relives the story of Junko Tabeis personal sacrifices in reaching the summit of Everest and recalls the tragic 1974 international expedition to the Russian Pamirs. Interspersed with photos and anecdotes from interviews. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership, a little corner creasing.

£5+pph

Lyle Price Guide Dolls & Toys by Tony Curtis A price guide to toys and dolls which should help the reader price everything from an old teddy to a 1960s robot. It contains illustrations, comprehensive descriptions and up-to-date prices for over 3000 items including wax dolls, rocking horses, automatons and much, much more. Hardcover, 447 pages, in VERY GOOD condition. A must for any serious collector

£10+pph

Model Engineering Plans Handbook no3 Softcover in GOOD condition, minor foxing here and there, minor soft creasing to card covers. See scan below for more info (please be patient while this downloads)

£9+pph

The Ballooning Manual Bob & Carol Howes.  

    A comprehensive manual for all balloonists, pilots, retrieve crews, observers, student pilots and all ballooning enthusiasts.

    Section 1 covers ballooning in general, as an introduction to new and would be crew members; together with hints on choosing a balloon it covers the other equipment required and the qualifications necessary to become a balloon pilot or crew member.

    Section 2 is involved with flight training for student pilots and includes preparation for flight, flying techniques, navigation, emerging procedures and actions after flight.

    Section 3 is concerned with ground studies, including information on landowner relations, the art of retrieving, how to become an observer, balloon maintance and general safety.

    Section 4 covers the theory relevant to the PPL written examination papers and also subjects of interest to crew and observers such as propone handling and navigation.

    Ex library softcover with usual markings, otherwise in excellent condition, in a protective plastic sleeve. 176 pages

£10+pph

 

A Beginners Guide to Zebra Finches by Anmarie Barrie    An excellent hardcover introduction, spread across 61 pages and beautifully illustrated with colour photos throughout. VERY GOOD condition, gutter split across endpapers. 

£2+pph

Methods in Sociology by Murray Morison The books from the Sociology in Focus series are now sought after and difficult to find. The beauty of these books is that the information is presented in such a way that it can easily be taken in, but without skimping on the essentials. In order to think and act sociologically, it is necessary to have a good grasp of the methods. This is just the book to get you started. This gives a good grounding from which more advanced study can begin. Useful if you are struggling.

Intro and overview; what is sociological research; micro sociology and macrosociology; Methods in Sociology; Science and sociology; quantative research; qualitative research; evaluating sociological research; research, values and objectivity; Statistics, data and documentary readings; statistics; theories, values and research; research methods; projects in methodology; further reading; index.
Softcover in VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership. 

£15+pph

Railway enthusiasts Handbook 1969 - 70  Lots of info here see contents below (give scan time to load). Of much interest to the rail historian. Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition, well illustrated, 157 pages plus adverts
 

£9+pph

How it all Began - Up the High Street by Maurice Baren  A MUST for anyone interested in the history of retail. This book tells the stories behind the Shop Fronts. Over 40 businesses are included here and the stories are illustrated with historical pictures. As well as some of the most well known High Street business, others included are: Aquascutum, Asprey, Bentalls, Burberry, Fortnum and Mason, Foyles, Gieves and Hawkes, Hamleys, Harrods, Hatchards, Heals, Jaeger, Liberty, Lillywhites, Mappin and Webb. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition, a little fading to spine. 

£9+pph

Minder Annual 1985  This book is in very good condition, there is though splitting at gutters, which is not unusual in annuals. Internally the annual is very clean

£5+pph

Sociology in Focus RELIGION by Ian Thompson The books from the Sociology in Focus series are now sought after and difficult to find. The beauty of these books is that the information is presented in such a way that it can easily be taken in, but without skimping on the essentials. The essential elements of sociology of religion here, to get you up and running. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership. 

£15+pph

Dad's Army The Making of a Television Legend :  "The complete fascinating story of Britains Most popular TV comedy and how it was succesfully adapted for the theatre, cinema and radio. Packed with photographs and behind the scenes anecdotes. This book will be treasured by all Dad's Army enthusiasts" Softcover, 144 pages in EXCELLENT condition with some minor signs of ownership. 

£10+pph

JANET BARBER Have Fun With Sewing. Look-In Books. This book is published by the publishers of "Look-In" the popular childrens magazine of the 1970s and 1980s. London England, Independent Television Books, 1975. 1st Paperback Edition. With this book you can make a denim shoulder bag and a long skirt for yourself, Jessica the Victorian doll, an octopus cushion for your room and Melvin the Moody Mynah bird as a present. And many more things besides. How to make each item is explained concisely and is well illustrated. All the necessary patterns are provided full size. All making the sewing fun, quick, and easy. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership

£5+pph

Operations Research by Hamdy A Taha : This is a LARGE 876 page softcover. I won't even hazard a description of the contents,.. algorithms, game theory etc etc... as I am sure the potential buyer will know what this is all about, suffice to say that it is in VERY GOOD condition 

£10+pph

UNUSED BOOK with barely noticeable shelf/browser wear. Op JB Operation James Bond : The last Great Secret of the Second World War by Christopher Creighton This it seems is the true story and analysis of an operation led by Ian Fleming, the author of the famous James Bond stories, Operation James Bond was ordered by Major Desmond Morton, head of the ultra-secret M Section of naval intelligence. Its ulterior purpose was to recover the immense fortune appropriated by the Nazis and salted away in numbered Swiss bank accounts. 256 page hardcover in jacket in NEW condition

£15+pph

The Irresistible Chocolate Cake Book by Pamella Asquith This wonderful 239 page book contains a huge variety of chocolate cake recipes from the basics through to different : there is devils food cake; fudge cake; honey chocolate cakes; fruity cakes; gateaux incorporating rum and liquers; spicy mexican Mole Cake; black bottom pie  much much more...........  Hardcover in a dustjacket in VERY GOOD condition

 

£10+pph

Selling Hitler Robert Harris His classic account of the Hitler Diaries In 1983, it seemed that one of the most startling discoveries of the century had been made and the private diaries of Adolf Hitler had finally come to light. What followed was a fiasco of fakery, greed, the duping of experts and the exchange of huge sums of money for worldwide publishing rights. Softcover in AS NEW condition.

£9+pph

Kim Philby My Silent War intro Graham GreeneWhy he became a Soviet agent; how he advanced in the secret service to the post he had to get regardless; his relations withAmerican intelligence; how he earned Allen Dulles' reluctant tribute as the best soviet spy ever; what led to tipping off Burgess and Maclean; using the old boy network... and much more. Hardcover in GOOD+ condition. foxing to page edges. Jacket in GOOD condition some light crayon marks on inner flap of jacket.

£8+pph

Property Law - Butterworth's Student Statutes; Kenny, P.H. and Hewitson, R. Butterworths Large Softcover, 492 pages + 13 page index. GOOD++/nj

£6+pph

Marie Rambert autobiography Quicksilver  : Ex library, so expect usual labels, markings etc hardcover, 231 pages, in a dustjacket in GOOD+ condition 

£5+pph

Noddy Holder Whos Crazee Now? Fully Updated Edition : Description - As lead singer and frontman of Slade, Noddy Holder was one of the most successful musicians of the 1970s and 1980s. He tells his life story, from growing up in the Midlands to all the excesses of glam rock, to carving out a new career for himself in the TV sitcom, "The Grimleys". Softcover in VERY GOOD ondition with minor signs of ownership 

£7+pph

Lark Rise Recipe Book by Mary Norwak : A collection of recipes, built upon research, designed to reflect the cooking and fare, fitting in with Flora Thompsons observations of the time and place of her life. Hardcover in 'polka dot hankie' dustjacket. In VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership. Endpaper has been cut across diagonally, heel of dustjacket has significant fading. 

£7+pph

Understanding Media Cultures Social Theory and Mass Communication by Nick Stevenson : A sought after and often difficult to find text which provides a sound overview and illunination of the subjects covered in the contents as listed below. These are just the basic headings of the contents. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition 

Table of Contents


Acknowledgements
Introduction
1. Marxism and Mass Communication Research: Debates within Political Economy and Ideology: Raymond Williams, Glasgow University Media Group and Stuart Hall
2. Habermas, Mass Culture and the Public Sphere
3. Critical Perspectives within Audience Research: Problems in Interpretation, Agency, Structure and Ideology
4. Marshall McLuhan and the Cultural Medium: Space, Time and Implosion in the Global Village
5. Baudrillard's Blizzards: Postmodernity, Mass Communications and Symbolic Exchange
6. Perspectives in Media Cultures and Social Theory
Notes
References
Index

£11+pph

Discovering Horse Brasses Shire collectable by John Vince A guide to their collection, use and symbolism with illustrations of over 200 different designs. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition.

£4+pph

The Dinghy Owners Handbook by Dave Jenkins This book, written specially for the less experienced dinghy sailor, smooths the way offering sound advice on every question. Guidance on: choosing the right dinghy; workings of a sailboat; elements of seamanship; safety; dinghy racing; trailing, laying up and maintenance. Generously illustrated and well indexed. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition, minor signs of ownership.

£3+pph

Art and the Industrial Revolution Francis D Klingender Analyses and documents the inter-reaction between the sociological, scientific and cultural changes that moulded the nineteenth century. Subjects range from railways, Erasmus Darwin, construction of bridges and aqueducts, aesthetic concepts of the Sublime and the Picturesque, Luddite riots, English Navvy. Well illustrated, may also have industrial archaeology appeal. Softcover in GOOD++ condition.

£5+pph

The life and work of... Constable and Turner Two books, one on each artist. 80 plates in each book, and accompanied by descriptive text. Softcovers both in VERY GOOD condition.

£5+pph for both books £3+pph each separately

German Made Simple : The "Made Simple" series was primarily created for those who wish to teach themselves, but will also be useful to those studying in groups. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership.

£3+pph

BACK TO PAGE ONE

NEXT PAGE