Homepage
About booksforsale. Read this before ordering
Contact and order
|
Autodata Volkswagen Beetle Repair Manual : covers VW Beetle 1968 - 1978 Models: 1200 - 1300 - 1302 - 1302S - 1303 - 1303S ENGINES: 1192cc - 1285cc - 1584cc. Softcover in GOOD++ condition. relatively clean for a manual. |
![]() |
|
British Warships and Auxiliaries 1983 1984 ed : A wonderful variety of craft are included in this book including submarines and aircraft from the fleet air arm. A must for any enthusiast. Softcover in GOOD+ condition. |
![]() |
|
Collecting Restoring and Riding Classic Motorcycles by tim Holmes and Rebekka Smith : "This thorough introduction to the booming world of collectable motor cycles surveys the classic scene and its roots, advises on how to buy, what it will cost, and how to set about restoring a classic machine, and lists the requirements for getting it on the road. Appropriate veteran, vintage, post-vintage and post-war models are all examined, followed by a selection of the more popular European, Japanese and American bikes. Rallies, runs, road racing, trials and scrambles are all discussed, for those owners wishing to use their classic motor cycles. Invaluable appendices and a wealth of photographs help to make this a book for all true two-wheel enthusiasts.." Hardcover, 256 pages in VERY GOOD condition. the dustjacket is GOOD but with a significant 1.5 inch tear. |
![]() |
|
Jack Hargreaves Out of Town : A biographical portrait of a rural childhood and country matters from the presenter of the much loved and missed "Out of Town" Jack Hargreaves is probably best known for presenting this programme from 1959 to 1981 on Southern television (later TVS then Meridien). Softcover, 144 pages, in excellent condition with the occassional sign of ownership. |
![]() |
6d Wonderfuls 6d Gems from the Past
|
Title : This is a most excellent collection of illustrations from the covers of "6d dreadfuls" "Free schooling and libraries had encouraged a new, literatre working class..Chatto's directors were among the first publishers to move towards this new market. The intention was to republish some of their most successful hardbound novels in new, paper covers with bright colorful designs, and at a much cheaper price. The illustrators were commissioned to choose exciting and dramatic moments to attract the customers.... their covers were designed to intrigue, to persuade, to entice the reader ..." Illustrations throughout; covers on books by the following authors: Wilkie Collins, Charles Reade, Mark Twain, Thomas Hardy, Ouida, Walter Besant, Emile Zola, Arnold Bennett, Max O'Rell.... Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition. |
![]() |
|
Submerge The Story of Divers and their Crafts by Anabel Dean :This is a history of diving, but the emphasis is on the craft that people have used to get themselves under the water. The author relates how the greeks used goatskins full of air right up to the sophisticated craft of recent times. There are excellent illustrations/photos throughout. Hardcover in dustjacket, 111 pages in VERY GOOD condition, jacket is good with expected minor wear and tears. |
![]() |
|
The A - Z of British Ghosts Peter Underwood This guide looks over 200 accounts of ghostly happenings throughout Britain, ranging from legendary to real-life experiences. Haunted houses such as Borley, Hampton Court and Glamis are covered along with lesser-known hauntings such as those associated with Woburn, the Gargoyle Theatre in London's Soho and Bury St Edmunds. Each entry includes the address of a nearby hotel to assist people planning an overnight stay near a haunted site.. Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition, minor signs of ownership, 255 pages |
![]() |
£5+pph
|
Audels Carpenters and Builders Guide No 1 : Over 400 pages of technical information for the carpenter. In depth info on wood, nails, tools, work bench, cutting tools, saws, measuring and marking tools, cutting tools, sharpening tools, steel square, joints, cabinet making and much more....Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition, jacket has wear, tears and fading. Cocked at spine |
![]() |
|
Ayrshire and other Whitework by Margaret Swain Shire Album 88 : A variety of types shown here. Descriptive text and pictures. In GOOD condition, there seems to be a partial coffee cup ring on front cover. |
![]() |
|
Finding Work on Rigs,Platforms,Ships and Cruise Liners: A Guide to Employment Opportunities and Contacts The choices are Oil and gas Rigs or production platforms. Ships trading world - wide or in Europe. Ships and ferries in rivers and around our coast. Cruise ships sailing exotic waters. Here is your choice to study all the choices in one book. Contents include: Why the life and work are enjoyable - the interest, fascination, excitement travel, escape, financial rewards. Are you adaptable enough, and the points to consider? All three industries are explained and the multitude of jobs described - together with any qualifications that may be required. How staffing methods differ...and much much more. This book should appeal to engineers with degrees right up to labourers. Softcover in GOOD condition '94, signs of ownership, front cover marked, a couple of additional contact numbers scribbled in biro. |
![]() |
|
Jump for Joy Pat Smythe : This is the autobiography of one of England's great horsewomen. She has been a marvelous rider, and has also trained some of England's best horses. Chapters in the book include "Riding Through the War"; "Show Jumping in America and Canada"; "What a Horse!" etc. With a lovely frontpiece portrait of the author and 32 pages of b/w photos. Hardcovet, red cloth, no jacket. GOOD condition, minor signs of ownership, small tear to p161 |
![]() |
|
Kart Racing on a Shoestring by S K Chapman : Selecting an outfit, racing equipment, checking the chassis, the engine, setting up at a circuit, adjusting the handle, driving techniques, your first race meeting, more complex maintenance, a win to remember, Sodftcover in VERY GOOD condition, although it seems title page and/or contents page may be missing. |
![]() |
£12+pph
|
MTV Beavis and Butthead Annual : This is a real laugh if you like this sort of thing. Hardcover annual sized book in EXCELLENT condition with very minor signs of ownership. |
![]() |
|
Naked Ape: An Anthology of Male Chauvinism from the Guardian edited by Andrew Veitch : The title would seen to suggest the examples are from The Guardian. The examples are from a variety of publications. Everyday hundreds of such entries appear in newspaper stories or advertisements. But only recently has anyone objected to the shocking sexism, conscious or unconscious, that they reveal. Some of the examples might surprise younger students. This book will be of assistance to anyone studying sexism and sexual politics in courses such as sociology, media studies, cultural studies, gender studies. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition, |
![]() |
|
Observers Book of Motorcycles : 192 page hardcover glossy pictorial boards. Essential guide, 34 makes, 180 road going nachines from 16 countries are described and illustrated. Technical features aare presented in precise, comprehensive detail for thelayman and expert. Bloomsbury/Penguin 1992 |
![]() |
|
Writing a Textbook How to Establish Yourself as an Academic Author by Penny Grubb and Danuta Reah Textbooks are tools of the trade for many groups, for example students, teachers and researchers. Many people may have the knowledge and ability to write a textbook, but the time consuming mechanics of the whole process deters them. The aim of this book is to take the pain out of the process. It takes the reader step-by-step from the initial shaping of the idea to a detailed plan of the manuscript and a full book proposal, all based around the reader's own particular area of expertise. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition |
![]() |
|
Boat Electrics by John Watney :There is a lot here as can be seen from the contents. Published by David & Charles. Hardcover in dustjacket. VERY GOOD condition though dusjacket has ownership wear and tears. |
![]() |
|
Canoeing Skills and Techniques by Neil Shave : ...and exhilerating sport and an enjoyable pastime. This book guides you to proficiency with sections on eqipment, safety, basic and advanced strokes, rolling rescues and much more.. Excellent photographs and clear layout. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition, significant crease to front cover. |
![]() |
|
Circular Evidence by Pat Delgado and Colin Andrews : "In the summer of 1981, Pat Delgado drew attention to the existence of some mysterious circular depressions in the fields at Cheesefoot Head, Hampshire. Other similar phenomena in southern Britain have also been found. Theories about their origin abound and this book discusses them. " This is one of the first books that should be read by anyone taking an interest in this phenomena. This will give you the fundamental information needed as a basis for extending your knowledge and research. Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition, dustjacket has soft creasing and small tear to edges |
![]() |
|
Philby the Spy Who Betrayed a Generation by Bruce Page David Leitch and Phillip Knightley :The trus story of Kim Philby is so fantastic that a spy novelist would scarcely dare to have wrote it. Soviet agent from his early twenties, his penetrations of the British secret service was so effective that in 1944 he became the director of his counter Soviet dept. a feat of duplicity unequalled in the annals of espionage. He then became the link man between the British sercive and the American Central Intelligence Agency from which position he was able to betry every secret of Western intelligence.... Hardcover in dustjacket GOOD condition with minor foxing and expected signs of ownership. |
![]() |
|
Team Tornado: Life on a Front-line Squadron by John Peters and John Nichol : Conceived two years after the end of the Gulf Conflict, this text presents two serving members' accounts of the life on a front-line squadron. They also talk of the changes in defence forces and policies in the postwar era, and they see the future involving continous fighting. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership. |
![]() |
|
The Age of Sex Crime : An analysis of sexualised murder. Specifically the harm men inflict on women. The author argues that serial sex murder is in fact a form of twentieth century terrorism, an outrage against women analogous to the anti witch craze of the middle ages. Looks broadly across media, society and culture for evidence. Typically feminist in its approach. Has definite appeal for students of Womens Studies. Publishers [The Women's Press] also recommend shelving this under Criminology. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition |
![]() |
|
The Beatrix Potter Knitting Book Pat Menchini : More than 50 delightful handknits for all the family. The assorted motifs may be suitable for other uses. Includes tufted rug of the Flopsy Bunnies for the nursery, tapestry firescreen, mothers and daughters Edwardian style jumpers and tops, knitted cushions, cape jackets baby's heirloom christening dress and much much more. Amd of course everything is based around Beatrix Potter characters. Large hardcover,128 pages, glossy pictorial boards in a clipped dustjacket. Book in EXCELLENT condition, dustjacket showing minor signs of ownership. |
![]() |
|
Model Magic by Vic Smeed : Model cars, boats, aircraft ( includes control line flying ), railways, engineering The blurb on the rear cover reads as follows. "Roll up your sleeves! Here's the book to start all you would-be modellers off. It is the ideal introduction to the fascinating world of modelling for readers of all ages. Vic Smeed, one of the hobby's best known names, surveys the modelling scene in general before discussing in greater detail model cars, power boats and yachts, aircraft, railways and the various aspects of model engineering -following the sequence of the programmes in the TV series. The many photographs and the information on classes and competitions ideally complement the TV series, and the practical guidance in each section will help you to make a start in this essentially practical hobby. As an added incentive to try your hand, the book features full-size plans and step by step photographs of the working model oil-rig tender shown in the series. The model is inexpensive, simple to build, even by the first timer, and is capable of accepting rudder-only radio control. Readers of all ages will find this a useful book and a comprehensive source of information on all the major aspects of modelling, with sound advice to set you on the right road to success." Softcover in GOOD condition, expected minor signs of ownership, label residue. |
![]() |
|
Mini Owners Workshop Manual range of vehicles covered. Autobooks manual 777 by Kenneth Ball, 184 pages. Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition, with the occasional light oily thumbprint. IDEAL for anyone doing up that classic vehicle. Here is the range of vehicles covered and the contents. Mini 1, 2, 1959-69. The Engine. |
![]() |
|
History and Practice of Woodcarving. by Frederick Oughton. A truly beautiful book outlining the history and the practice, a wonderful book for both beginner and expert. Delightfully illustrated, this is a MUST HAVE for any woodcarver. Large softcover in VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership |
![]() |
|
The Bette Midler Scrapbook by Waldman. An intimate portrait of the bold and brassy star of stage screen and television. Revealing photos document her tumultuous personal and professional life. Pictures of friends, family, lovers and fellow entertainers adorn these pages in a tribute to one of Hollywoods true superstars. LARGE softcover, 223 pages internally book is in VERY GOOD condition, but card covers are showing signs of ownership, including minor spine fault. |
![]() |
|
BEARDED DRAGONS: GENERAL CARE AND MAINTENANCE...A comprehensive manual by experts on the general care and maintenance of bearded dragons. Excellent information on selecting, housing, feeding, behavior problems, captive breeding, parasites and medical treatment of bearded dragons. Well illustrated with color photos and drawings, 71 pp. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition . |
![]() |
|
1970s Fashion Sourcebook by John Peacock There is a section for each year of the decade with illustrations representing the fashions of the time, sections comprise day wear, evening wear, sports, negligee, footwear, accessories etc etc... Descriptive section follows the illustrations, then chart of development, 30 biographies of top designers, sources for 1970s fashion and acknowledgements. A most excellent book for fashion students, cultural studies, designers, collectors of 1970s artefacts, retro shop owners and more. 298 illustrations, published by Thames and Hudson. Softcover in excellent condition, there is residue of a small price label to front card |
![]() |
How to Start and Run Your Own Business book by M Morgano
Despite the 'cheesey' title, this is an authoritative book on the subject and not a 'get rich quick scheme' It guides you through making a start, investigating the market, finding start up cash, taking professional advice, sales and marketing, exporting, taking financial control.... these are jsut some of the chapter headings. This softcover book is in VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership. 126 pages
|
Care and Repair of Marine Petrol Engines by Loris Goring.. "This book covers all aspects of care and maintenace of inboard petrol installations for boats. It will enable an owner to cut down on the frustration, delay and expense that engine breakdown always involves.. With a mass of diagrams, drawings and photographs, even the entirely untechnical sailor will soon be mastering such mysteries as carburettor adjustment, cooling systems and ignition problems. Softcover in excellent condition. |
![]() |
|
Slaves of Tarne by Gordon NealeThis is the TAME description. Pascal follows the mysterious Caspar to Tarne, an isolated community where slavery thrives. Pascal is everything a slave should be, until he senses a sinister side to Caspar. Pascal must discover what indignities he is willing to endure before he can give up the pleasure of submission. NEW Softcover with very minor shelf/browser wear. |
![]() |
|
...And the Policeman Smiled by Barry Turner This book tells the story of the 10,000 children who escaped (with a little help of course) from Nazi Europe, eventually to arrive in Britain and safety.... Hardcover in dustjacket, VERY GOOD condition, although jacket has some tearing and soft creasing |
![]() |
|
ABC British Airports Alan J Wright In this fifth edition, the author provides the aviation enthusiast with a detailed handbook to Britains major airports. Fully revised to take account of the latest developments (pub 1996), such as facilities for viewing and photography. An invaluable guide for anyone planning to visit the UK airports, the book provides comprehensive data including: History, Radio frequencies; Operators; Terminals; Layout; Runways; Locations and access; Spectators facilities. No well-informed aviation enthusiast can afford to be without this complete guide to airports in Britain. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition. |
![]() |
|
Mysterious Erotic Tales "Classic erotic writing is all about suspense. The Journey not the arrival matters. Here is a gripping selection of erotic stories by great writers such as Edgar Allen Poe and Bram Stoker, as well as modern masters such as Ruth Rendell, Patricia Highsmith and Robert Bloch. Several of the stories have been specially commisioned...." Hardcover in a dustjacket in Very Good condition. |
|
|
Sport Diving British Sub aqua Club Manual. Probably one of the most thorough books available on the subject. At 256 pages and crammed with info and illustrations, this is a must have item. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition. |
![]() |
|
Three Thomas the Tank Engine Books The Sad Story of Henry Three books from the Thomas the Tank Engine book club. Beautifully illustrated. All in EXCELLENT condition with minor signs of ownership |
![]() |
|
Rentaghost Rules by Bob Block Adapted from Bob Block's original BBC television series by Hugh Morgan. Illustrated by Peter Edwards. This book is based on the BBC TV series rentaghost produced and directed by Jeremy Swan. The ghosts are played as follows: Timothy Claypole, Michael Staniforth Nadia Popov, Sue Nichols [Audrey from Coronation Street] Hazel the McWitch, Molly Weir Susie Starlight, Aimi MacDonald and, of course, Dobbin and Bernie. Published by the British Broadcasting Corporation, 1985 (1st). Hardcover, 144 pages in VERY GOOD condition though signs of ownership wear to dustjacket, crease to front endpaper |
![]() |
woman's creation Sexual Evolution and the shaping of Society by Elizabeth Fisher "Ranging over many fields - anthropology, archaeology, biology, psychology, ethology - the author argues that women were the first inventors and civilizers during the gathering and hunting era. Only with the development of agriculture and stock-breeding, which brought the recognition that females were more necessary than males for the survival of the species, did the need for men to dominate emerge. The denial of woman's active sexuality led to the impoverishment of human sexual and creative expressions.......This book is PACKED with ideas on how the change in sexual roles has been responsible for many negative social institutions e.g. war slavery prostitution and class systems. This is a "must read" for feminists. A whopping great 484 page softcover book in VERY GOOD condition
|
Jean Bowring's "New Cake Decorating Book" This is a classic cake decorating book and is a MUST HAVE item. Many experienced cake decorators will already have this in their kitchen, and if you are a beginner you must also ensure you have this in your kitchen. A 139 page hardback in a dustjacket, packed with colour and b.w pictures to illustrate the wide variety of recipes. In VERY GOOD condition |
|