Homepage
About booksforsale. Read this before ordering
Contact and order
|
Discovering Leicester The researches of a Leicester City guide and therefore authoratitive. Not a reference book, but a pot-pourri of information and stories about Leicester. Some of the stories are gruesome, some humorous, others simply informative but all are interesting to those residents who have lived in Leicester for some time and for newcomers who wish to learn a little about their adopted city. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition, a little soft creasing to front card cover. Illustrated with old photographs and drawings. |
![]() |
£5.00+pph
|
A Manual of Graphology by Eric Singer Handwriting and what it reveals about you. Specific tips and insights into personality traits. "This book is a comprehensive guide to Graphology, the art of handwriting analysis. Personality traits, abilities, anxieties, social attitudes and personal taste are all revealed in handwriting, but they cannot be accurately interpreted without some expert knowledge... illustrated with hundreds of samples and sketches, is the ideal introduction to this subject." Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition a great BIG 244 pages |
![]() |
£6.00+pph
The Ultimate Noah's Ark by Mike Wilks, (author of the Ultimate Alphabet) :
In keeping with the original story Mike Wilks paints 707 creatures (353 pairs of each sex), but one single creature has been painted one, without its mate. The mystery of the painting, and the object of the competition, is to find and name a solitary beast, thereby restoring the harmony and balance to the picture. Some pairs of animals are easy to spot while others are concealed in all manner of guises. The painting demands observers to see the animals and see things for what they really are. Other books by the author include "The Weather Works", "The Ultimate Alphabet" and "The Annotated Ultimate Alphabet". Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in a clipped dustjacket.
This picture book portrays the biblical story, "Noah's Ark". The accompanying text lists each animal represented in the painting, and gives background information about their habitats, size and breeding habits, as well as pointers to their appearance. The text also provides details about the folklore or mythology of the animals.

|
The First Casualty. The German Underground Hospital and Jerses Occupation Experience : Description : Softcover 48 page book gives and interesting account on Jerseys invasion, occupation, underground hospital and underground tunnels and corridors. Is this of urban exploration interest? In VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership and date biro'd on page 3 |
![]() |
£3+pph
|
All about the Syncopator organ manual for P240/245 : This seems to be simple instructions for this electronic organ, with simple tunes and settings for these tunes. The instructions mention two cardboard strips that sit above the keyboard for identifying the notes. These don't seem to be included. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition. |
![]() |
£5+pph
|
Tales of Liverpool Murder Mayhem and Mystery :A collection of 13 tales from Liverpool. Sometimes chilling! I don't know if these are true stories, urban myths or pure fiction, but definetely well worth a read for anyone interested in Liverpool. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition. |
![]() |
£4+pph
|
Worzel Gummidge Again Barbara Euphan Todd A Christmas story from Worzel. Softcover in GOOD++ condition with signs of ownership, previous seller has biro'd small price inside. |
![]() |
£4+pph
|
The Victorian Kitchen by Jennifer Davies : Illustrated with period drawings, engravings and colour photographs of the kitchen restored for the BBC television series on which the book is based, this is an insight into a bygone age. The "upstairs/downstairs" image is of maids in starched aprons overseen by an outwardly stern cook with a heart of gold, but what was life really like "below stairs" in Victorian times? Looking behind the scenes at the vast collection of equipment used, from the dusty, smoky range, which was cleaned and coaxed into life at 6 o'clock each morning, to the gleaming coppers which were every cook's pride and joy, the book also meets Ruth Mott, the cook featured in the television series. She started work as a scullery maid in an old-style country house in 1930, when mansion kitchens still ran on Victorian lines. There are details of the Victorian culinary technique of preserving; of the five meals a day prepared by the kitchen staff - breakfast, luncheon, tea, dinner and supper; and of a collection of recipes specially adapted from Victorian cookery books. Sections on the kitchen layout, the mistress of the house, servants, kitchen fittings, Victorian values, the kitchen garden, preserving, shopping, breakfast, lunch, dinner, tea, supper, beverages... and so much more. Includes authentic Victorian recipes. Beautifully illustrated with period drawings, engravings and full-colour photographs of a restored Victorian kitchen. Jennifer Davies also wrote "The Victorian Kitchen Garden" and "The Victorian Flower Garden". Softcover in VERY GOOD condition, minor signs of ownership. |
![]() |
£10+pph
|
The Curious Courtship of womens liberation and Socialism by Batya Weinbaum Does Marxist theory and Socialism take account of the needs of women? Softcover in VERY GOOD condition. |
|
£6+pph
|
More Tales of the Old Gamekeepers by Brian P Martin This beautifully illustrated book brings together the recollections of the colourful lives of a distinguished group of country folk. This valuable contribution to our heritage will be of interest to the social historian, the naturalist and the country lover. The illustrations are by Philip Murphy and there are also photographs and facsimiles of posters, letters and old advertisements. Published by David & Charles, so you can expect quality. This 192 page hardback in dustjacket is in VERY GOOD+ condition, the previous seller has left a price in biro on the front endpaper. XM |
![]() |
£11+pph
|
Making & Using Terrariums & Planters by Allen and Stella Daley This book is a thorough account. The contents include the following chapters: History; tools; materials; construction method; terrariums and planters to make; planting; dried flowers; turning a profit into a pastime; appendix - suppliers; bibliography; glossary; index. This is a MUST for the dextrous gardener or hobbyist. Softcover, 144 pages, well illustrated, In VERY GOOD condition. |
![]() |
£8+pph
|
Pictures from the Past CRICKET by Nick Yapp This book is an excellent colection of cricketing pictures, published in collaboration with Hulton, Europes largest photographic archive. The sections are: The Golden Age (1890 - 1914), the Masters, The Bradman Era (1930 - 48), The Bodyline Tour, The Oval Test (1938), Gentlemaen and Players, The County Game, Young Blood. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition. |
![]() |
£4+pph
|
A book of Witches Ruth Manning Sanders. Illustrated by Robin Jacques A charming collection of stories about all sorts of witches. These are essentially children's stories, although I feel this book will interest adults who are interested in folklore. Hardcover, red cloth boards, no jacket, in VERY GOOD condition with very minor signs of ownership, previous seller's price in felt tip to fep. Published by Methuen, 1971 |
£10+pph
|
Poltergeist book James Kahn ... Here is the book based on the Steven Spielberg film. 1st edition published by Granada 1982. Hardcover in GOOD+ condition, front end paper corner clipped, light foxing to page edge, dustjacket is in GOOD condition. ....... |
![]() |
£8+pph
|
The Gambols no 23 Delightful cartoon strip typifies the 1970s In GOOD condition, rubbing to card covers and price torn out. XM £3+pph |
![]() |
| The Gambols no 24 Softcover in VERY GOOD condition with bump to lower edge | ![]() |
|
Stephen Hawking for Beginners by J McEvoy and Oscar Zarate This beginners guide introduces the complex ideas in Hawking's book, "A Brief History of Time". Hawking has made discoveries about where the two theories of relativity and quantum mechanics break down or overlap, such as at the edge of a Black Hole or the Big Bang origin of the universe. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition. £8+pph |
![]() |
|
Belgium Art Treasures... A celebration of Belgian art treasures, there are 105 plates in b/w and colour. There is a main body of text and short descriptions for each plate. The book is written, it would appear, in five languages: I know one is English, the rest I am having a guess at - Belgian, French, German - The last one is either Spanish, Italian or Portuguese - I would say probably Spanish. This is a Large hardcover in a dustjacket, in VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership. £8+pph |
![]() |
|
Forget Baudrillard ? Chris Rojek(Senior Editor in Sociology, Routledge), Bryan Turner, (Deakin University, Australia) |
![]() |
£12+pph
woman's creation Sexual Evolution and the shaping of Society by Elizabeth Fisher "Ranging over many fields - anthropology, archaeology, biology, psychology, ethology - the author argues that women were the first inventors and civilizers during the gathering and hunting era. Only with the development of agriculture and stock-breeding, which brought the recognition that females were more necessary than males for the survival of the species, did the need for men to dominate emerge. The denial of woman's active sexuality led to the impoverishment of human sexual and creative expressions.......This book is PACKED with ideas on how the change in sexual roles has been responsible for many negative social institutions e.g. war slavery prostitution and class systems. This is a "must read" for feminists. A whopping great 484 page softcover book in VERY GOOD condition
£7+pph
|
Three Thomas the Tank Engine Books The Sad Story of Henry Three books from the Thomas the Tank Engine book club. Beautifully illustrated. All in EXCELLENT condition with minor signs of ownership XM £5+pph for all three or will split £2 each +pph |
![]() |
|
1970s Fashion Sourcebook by John Peacock There is a section for each year of the decade with illustrations representing the fashions of the time, sections comprise day wear, evening wear, sports, negligee, footwear, accessories etc etc... Descriptive section follows the illustrations, then chart of development, 30 biographies of top designers, sources for 1970s fashion and acknowledgements. A most excellent book for fashion students, cultural studies, designers, collectors of 1970s artefacts, retro shop owners and more. 298 illustrations, published by Thames and Hudson. Softcover in excellent condition, there is residue of a small price label to front card XM £8+pph |
![]() |
|
The Beatrix Potter Knitting Book Pat Menchini : More than 50 delightful handknits for all the family. The assorted motifs may be suitable for other uses. Includes tufted rug of the Flopsy Bunnies for the nursery, tapestry firescreen, mothers and daughters Edwardian style jumpers and tops, knitted cushions, cape jackets baby's heirloom christening dress and much much more. Amd of course everything is based around Beatrix Potter characters. Large hardcover,128 pages, glossy pictorial boards in a clipped dustjacket. Book in EXCELLENT condition, dustjacket showing minor signs of ownership. XM £13+pph |
![]() |
|
History and Practice of Woodcarving. by Frederick Oughton. A truly beautiful book outlining the history and the practice, a wonderful book for both beginner and expert. Delightfully illustrated, this is a MUST HAVE for any woodcarver. Large softcover in VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership XM £7+pph |
![]() |
|
Model Magic by Vic Smeed : Model cars, boats, aircraft ( includes control line flying ), railways, engineering The blurb on the rear cover reads as follows. "Roll up your sleeves! Here's the book to start all you would-be modellers off. It is the ideal introduction to the fascinating world of modelling for readers of all ages. Vic Smeed, one of the hobby's best known names, surveys the modelling scene in general before discussing in greater detail model cars, power boats and yachts, aircraft, railways and the various aspects of model engineering -following the sequence of the programmes in the TV series. The many photographs and the information on classes and competitions ideally complement the TV series, and the practical guidance in each section will help you to make a start in this essentially practical hobby. As an added incentive to try your hand, the book features full-size plans and step by step photographs of the working model oil-rig tender shown in the series. The model is inexpensive, simple to build, even by the first timer, and is capable of accepting rudder-only radio control. Readers of all ages will find this a useful book and a comprehensive source of information on all the major aspects of modelling, with sound advice to set you on the right road to success." Softcover in GOOD condition, expected minor signs of ownership, label residue. |
![]() |
£4+pph
|
The Age of Sex Crime : An analysis of sexualised murder. Specifically the harm men inflict on women. The author argues that serial sex murder is in fact a form of twentieth century terrorism, an outrage against women analogous to the anti witch craze of the middle ages. Looks broadly across media, society and culture for evidence. Typically feminist in its approach. Has definite appeal for students of Womens Studies. Publishers [The Women's Press] also recommend shelving this under Criminology. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition |
![]() |
£5+pph
|
Circular Evidence by Pat Delgado and Colin Andrews : "In the summer of 1981, Pat Delgado drew attention to the existence of some mysterious circular depressions in the fields at Cheesefoot Head, Hampshire. Other similar phenomena in southern Britain have also been found. Theories about their origin abound and this book discusses them. " This is one of the first books that should be read by anyone taking an interest in this phenomena. This will give you the fundamental information needed as a basis for extending your knowledge and research. Hardcover in VERY GOOD condition, dustjacket has soft creasing and small tear to edges |
![]() |
£6+pph
|
Philby the Spy Who Betrayed a Generation by Bruce Page David Leitch and Phillip Knightley :The trus story of Kim Philby is so fantastic that a spy novelist would scarcely dare to have wrote it. Soviet agent from his early twenties, his penetrations of the British secret service was so effective that in 1944 he became the director of his counter Soviet dept. a feat of duplicity unequalled in the annals of espionage. He then became the link man between the British sercive and the American Central Intelligence Agency from which position he was able to betry every secret of Western intelligence.... Hardcover in dustjacket GOOD condition with minor foxing and expected signs of ownership. |
![]() |
£4+pph
|
Team Tornado: Life on a Front-line Squadron by John Peters and John Nichol : Conceived two years after the end of the Gulf Conflict, this text presents two serving members' accounts of the life on a front-line squadron. They also talk of the changes in defence forces and policies in the postwar era, and they see the future involving continous fighting. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership. |
![]() |
£5+pph
British Locomotive Catalogue 1825 1923 Vol 1 compiled by Bertram Baxter Edited by David Baxter : "During the 150 years of public railways in Britain there have been over 370 locomotive owning railway companies. These volumes record the known data of every locomotive built between 1825 and the 1923 'grouping' for the public railways of England, Scotland and Wales as well as all known miniature railways using steam up to 1939. " This particular Volume One is the General Summary. Index of locomotive owning companies. Softcover in VERY GOOD condition with minor signs of ownership. | ![]() |
Shire Album 20 Domestic Bygones An overview of domestic artefacts, most if not all from before World War 2. Obviously this book will appeal to collectors of Shire Albums, but will be of great interest to anyone interested in collecting obsolete household artefacts, antiques... This softcover in VERY GOOD condition with a soft crease to rear card. Comes with Shire enquiry postcard. | ![]() |
|
| Harry Wheatcroft book of Roses : A classic book on roses ,sought after by rose growers and gardeners in general. Colour photos and supporting text. 1st edition hardcover in jacket, glossy pictorial boards as jacket. Book in VERY GOOD condition though the jacket has small tears and staining. |
|
MTV Beavis and Butthead Annual : This is a real laugh if you like this sort of thing. Hardcover annual sized book in EXCELLENT condition with very minor signs of ownership. |
![]() |